Tsh results

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Please help. Tsh results

Posted about an hour ago

Hi can anyone help me please .

Iv been feeling ill for 18 months 2 years.I have had every blood test under the sun but still can't find why I'm always I'll I have been tested for thyroid several times, my dr thinks it is my thyroid and eventually results will show this.

My results from Yesterday

Serum tsh level 0.59 miu/l (0.5-5.0)

Yah within limits( exclude primary but not secondary hypothyrodism)

Last June

Serum tsh level 0.38 miu/l ( 0.3-5)

Serum free t4 12.6 pmo/l (12.22)

Last May

Serum tag 0 42 miu/l ( 0.3-5)

Very tired all the time

Immune system rubbish pick every infection up

Constant sore throat

Ear problems

Vertigo

Insomnia

Cold/ hot

Sweat alot

Aching muscles

Slow thoughts

Terrible memory

Cramp in legs

Palpatuons

Anxiety

Thirsty

I have a multinodual goiter.

I'm so fed up at going back to the drs constantly. Please can someone help me with my results.many thanks

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Your results show normal. But you have nodules, so you have thyroid disease. This is pretty typical, as a lot of people have difficulty getting diagnosed.

    Docs don’t like to treat this because the meds are designed to treat out of range thyroid blood work and are monitored by blood work. I sent an earlier note of some do it yourself tips and typical things that thyroid patients encounter around autoimmune disease, but it’s being moderated. 

    A diagnosis isn’t the holy grail we all want, but it can help. You’ll need to go to an endocrinologist who can run additional blood work if you want treatment.

    Report
  • Posted

    Do read through rough the many thyroid posts on this site, as so many others have already been through what you’re dealing with and their solutions can help.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply.Im so fed up with feeling like this all the time .Will they not give me medication to help with all my symptoms untill my blood results are different? Had so much time off due to illness that I'm probably going to lose my job.

      Report
    • Posted

      I sent you a whole bunch of useful info, but I guess they have to moderate it. Feel free to PM (private message) me and I’ll rewrite it so you have it.

      I totally understand your feelings of frustration and desperation!

      Report
    • Posted

      You should be able to PM me if you click on my name. I’d just send you a note, but for some reason, my phone doesn’t seem to be able to see parts of the screen and I can’t pm, but I can respond. Technology!
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up