TSH, T3 and T4 normal

Posted , 6 users are following.

I went to the dr and had my levels checked. Everything came back normal. He didn’t check autoantibodies. Is it possible to have a Hashis flare with TSH, t3 and t4 normal?

My symptoms are brain fog, tired, dry skin, dizzy at times.

0 likes, 7 replies

Report

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Jessica, the simple answer to your question is yes. However, it takes the thyroid blood levels weeks or months to adjust to changes, as the thyroid’s function is to stabilize the body, and when the thyroid gets stressed, the body responds by shutting down less necessary functions first, in order to keep the thyroid stable. 

    Thyroid disease is autoimmune and is accompanied by other autoimmune disease and particularly gut problems. 

    When thyroid is low, (also low body temp) I’ve found liver, gallbladder and pancreas function suffer and result in gut and digestion problems, malabsorption, and malnutrition. Malnutrition can parallel hypothyroid symptoms. Magnesium deficiency, for example has almost the exact same symptoms as hypothyroid. 

    For me, I found that treating chronic pancreatitis seemed to stop the thyroid flare ups, improved my digestion and overall health.

    I also do acupuncture and a gluten-free diet. I used to be paleo, but have found white rice in small portions to be the best thing to eat during a flare up, as it’s easy to digest.  If I’m not feeling well, I go back to white rice. It seems to help.

    The chronic pancreatitis was a huge piece of the thyroid puzzle for me. It’s something to consider and test out for yourself, as it’s mainly dietary changes. However, as always, exercise seems to help with digestion.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Jessica,  I’m the world of thyroid disease 4 weeks is nothing. It can take decades just for a proper diagnosis, can take years to get the meds right, sometimes the meds never work.

      If you feel you’re in the early stages if thyroid disease, there are many things you can do to reverse the disease. 

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi,

      A couple of months ago you replied to a post of mine about losing weight and the supplements I made need to take.

      Is there anyway to PM you to get the info.

      Thanks

      Susie

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi there. My tsh and t4 have always been normal. never had t3 tested. have tpo antibodies over 1000 and many hypothyroidismsymptoms. Dr insists I shouldn't feel unwell. that doesn't help when I do.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    hi Jessica. I am in a similar position myself. My tsh and t4 are normal. never had my t3 checked. tpo antibodies over 1000.

    my symptoms are.

    joint pain

    muscle weakness

    cold intolerance/hot flashes

    no libido

    dry and brittle hair

    cold hands and feet

    nausea

    flu like symptoms

    over all feeling do unwell

    At a loss with what to do aswell?????

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    HI - Do you have the test result numbers and ranges? I never believe "normal" from GP without this information. Are you on medication ?

    I have been Hypo for 30 years after removal of thyroid gland, I have only in the last 9 months started to question my medication and help myself by having private thyroid and vitamins test done. The first thing is to get the results and ranges from your GP reception, they will give you them over the phone - maybe post them on the forum so we can see if your results are "normal". Whatever they are, you are obviously still showing symptoms.

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up