Underactive thyroid help!

Posted , 10 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi there smile

My GP diganosed me with an underactive thyroid about 2 years ago (after I asked for the test) and for about the past 6 months I've been exhausted! 

I asked to have an FBC, thyroid levels checked etc. and everything came back in the "normal" range. 

It is really starting to take a toll on my life! I sleep around 8 and a half hours a night and wake up feeling like I've had about 4 which doesn't put me in a good mood for work and on the weekend I would rather sleep than go out which is really bad for someone who has just turned 20!

My doctor has made me feel like a hypochondriac or that they think it's all in my head which I have seen ALOT of online so I feel better knowing it isn't just my GP.

I'd really appreciate it if anyone could suggest what to do in terms of other tests, refferals or how to cope at least as it is making me feel awful! I eat healthily and excersise regularly, I am happy on the whole apart from being so knackered ALL the time!

Thank you in advance!

0 likes, 18 replies

Report

18 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi Rachel maybe look at your diet drinking some more water and fruit might help your as your  gp is is monitoring you, your levels must be ok at the moment. Yes tiredness is a symptom it takes a little while for meds to kick in , I lost some of my hair but it is back now. My dosage has been increased, now and again I feel tired but try and have energy boosting foods porridge fresh pineapple raw honey to help myself along 
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Sue, 

      Thank you for your reply!

      I've done that, I changed my diet to a lot healthier with drinking water and eating more fruit sad I will try the pineapple for definate and continue to eat porridge!

       

      Report
  • Posted

    One possibility for your tiredness COULD be - but might not be - SLEEP APNOEA.  Do you know if you snore, or stop breathing momentarily whilst sleeping?
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply!

      I never thought of that to be honest. I have been told that I do snore in my sleep but never my breathing stopping. Would it be worth looking into that more?

      Report
    • Posted

      That is rather up to you! Stopping breathing can be so momentary that nobody might realise it is happening.  Have you had any problems with stomach acid on a regular basis?  That could be an issue.  The two could be connected.  But I am only speaking from my own experience.  I am not a doctor, and I don't want to fill your head with worries about things which may not even apply to you.  Speak to your doctor about your sleep issue.  Good luck!
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Rachel 

    I may be way off here, but check out your ferritin, D3, folate, B12 and cortisol levels... if any are sub optimal or low get the right support for them.  I've been subclinical but awful levels on all these and not taken meds although anti bodies raging (Hashimotos Thyroiditis) am trying to boost all needed minerals and vitamins (found out I was zinc deficient through hair mineral test) also found Igg blood test showing gliadin, gluten and wheat sensitivity.... a fairly typical picture.  Have been trying to heal a leaky gut whilst taking magnesium, zinc and selenium and all the regular vitamins and iron... its quite a commitment but I think some of the symptoms will dissapate and although the rollercoaster is still there, you can manage the dips for shorter amounts of time... hopefully... and other issues may lift too... its a journey but worth looking into.  My cortisol levels are too low for the meds so trying to build the adrenals back up --- all things that are often overlooked by GP...

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Sara,

      Thank you for your reply!

      I will definatly get that all checked out! I take daily vit C and zinc alongside A-Z vitamin and minerals every morning but I may not be getting enough so I will make sure to look into it!

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Rachel,  Can you give us a little more information please.  Why did you ask for the thyroid function test in the first place and do you have a copy of those results? Also, what dose and type of thyroid medication are you taking?   Do you have any other symptoms besides the exhaustion?

     

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Sketchy,

      I asked for the test as I could never get rid of a cold/flu, felt run down and just generally rubbish...I also was told some members of my family have an underactive thyroid. 

      I don't have the results but I could always get them printed at my next visit. 

      I currently take Levothyroxine on 50 (not sure if it's mg or what..sorry!) 

      I really suffer with exhaustion but I am starting to catch more colds again and feel generally run down again

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Rachel. How did your GP diagnose an underactive thryroid, if all the tests were normal? If your GP diagnosed you with an underactive thyroid two years ago, did he not prescribe medication for it, i.e. levothyroxine? What were the results and ranges of the thyroid tests? Doctors tend only to rely on the Thyroid Stimulating Hormone test, which usually ranges from around .4 to 4. Keep a diary of your symptoms and find a doctor who will offer you treatment.  
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Scazzoh,

      It was diagnosed underactive then I was put on Levothyroxine and continued to feel horrible so I asked for a repeat then it came back "normal" as apparently I have the right dose at the moment. I haven't got a clue on the ranges etc. unfortunatly. I will definatly keep a diary though from now on.

      Report
  • Posted

    I should add I'm not on Levo but have had TSH test showing 5.7 and 6 and cortisol levels as low as 250 and 200.. iron vitamin D and B12 were low but suppliments have raised these and some of the symptoms abated.  I'm trying homeopathy for 3 months as this has helped people before for adrenals (along with tinctures) and for thyroid.  All I'm saying is don't rush to take Levo if you can pay attention to the details enough to manage your symptoms and then get better through supplimentation, diet and healing (if auto immune related) of the mind body spirit connection.  It takes time and patience and thoroughness.... but as its a life long journey anyway, its worth putting the effort in if you can... but levothyroxin also is ok if it works for you - just offering alternative viewpoints if its not... (I cannot take it with low adrenal function anyway so its always worth having adrenals tested / cortisol tested) as this is overlooked by doctors so often and is an integral part of thyroid function and visa versa...

     

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up