Useless doctor and really poorly

Posted , 2 users are following.

 I’ve been getting bouts of extreme fatigue off and on for a year, I’m so so tired all the time and it’s actually stopping me from doing normal things like going to the gym or going out. I get really sick and dizzy, really hot, and just general malaise.

When I was younger I had suspected under active thyroid due to constant swollen glands and sore throat. My extremely ignorant useless doctor says my blood tests are normal and that I’ve been tested for every possible thing. 

I called up today to get the actual numbers from my blood test for my TSH levels, this is all I have.

TSH level: 1.2 (out of 1-5 scale) 

The receptionist also said I had my testosterone levels tested and they were 22.9 (out of 7-29 scale) 

Does this mean anything to anyone. 

0 likes, 4 replies

Report

4 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Dan, your situation is more typical than you can imagine. 

    Treatment for thyroid disease is based (generally) on TSH levels. Since your TSH levels are not elevated, there is no thyroid treatment for you, whether or not you have thyroid disease.

    Keep in mind, even with advanced thyroid disease, tests can show normal, depending on the stage of the disease.

    There are many causes of thyroid disease, mostly environmental toxicity, chemical and radiation exposures. 

    Since you appear to have subclinical thyroid disease, you may find it useful to treat the cause of thyroid disease on your own. 

    You may also find it helpful to maintain a very clean glutenfree diet, high in low fat animal protein and vegetables. Also coblimated B vitamins and good quality multivitamins and multimineral supplements can be extremely helpful in staving off thyroid disease.

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Because you seem sure you have thyroid disease. Its possible to have advanced thyroid disease with symptoms but it doesn’t always show in tests. So they call it subclinical. This happens with many diseases. 

      My personal feeling is that much of thyroid disease can be alleviated with improved nutrition, cleansing, supplements, exercise, amino acids. I say this from decades of personal experience.

      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up