Very frustrated. Ok test results?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi,

I've had textbook hypothyroid symptoms for years now. My periods have completely stopped for the last 5 months despite being checked for hormonal/physical problems and apparently everything is normal.

I think the problem could be exhaustion from an underactive thyroid. Does anyone have any advice on my results?

TSH: 2.9

Free T4: 12.7

Anti TPO antibodies: 36

Haven't had T3 tested despite asking my Dr who said she's not worried about my thyroid. Vit D and Zinc are on the low side of normal, I used to be anaemic a few years ago but have increased my iron levels, other than that no deficiencies.

I'm considering making an appointment with a private endocrinologist which is super expensive :-( would it be worth it? I'm really struggling in day to day life with excessive tiredness.

Thank you so much for your help!

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    I really can't answer your question for you, though there are many informative users on this site, that I am sure will be around to help you very soon.  I just wanted to mention that even when my TSH numbers were around 7.00, my period still never stopped completely.  It was a little out of wack, but that's about it.  With your TSH numbers just about  around where they should be, I just can't imagine that would cause your periods to stop competely.  Just my opinion.. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi sweetmelissa,

      Thanks so much for your reply! Well what I think is causing it is the fact I'm on a very low calorie diet and also really active (periods stopped soon after I joined the gym) so my body is low on energy. However I'm not losing any weight even though by my calculations I think I should be (I'm healthy weight BMI 20). Plus I have all the classic symptoms and it runs in my family.

      However it could just be something different. I think it could be worth a one off session with a specialist but I don't want to waste my money if my results look like it's definitely not that.

      Thanks again for your advice :-)

      Report
    • Posted

      Well.. one thing I noticed is that your doctor only checked your TPO antibodies.  There is also TGab's that should be checked also.  To be diagnosed Hashimoto's, both or either one by themselves would be positive.  For myself, my TPO antibodies were only at 24, which is normal, but my Tgab's were in the 700's.  So, I would definitely suggest to get your Tgab's tested also.  That may help to get you a diagnosis.  Not sure why some doctors only test the TPO ab's, as some of us Hashi people only have the gab's. 

      Report
  • Posted

    Hi Pearl, a search shows TPO should be below 35. TSH should be 1.75 or below. I can assure you from experience that you can have advanced thyroid disease with numbers such as yours.

    However, I can also tell you from experience that going to a high priced Doctor doesn't usually yield much better results. I had better luck shopping for doctors in my health network until I found one that seems to know how to treat,

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up