what is low for b12

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

hi, i was a semi vegetarian for 2 years then became unwell, had vitamin b12 checked it was 220, i started eating meat and was having cereal fortified with b12 it then rose to 287 in 7 months, i had a new test done 2 months later and it is down to 252 again, does this mean anything as i have continued eating meat, should my level be higher now i am comsuming more meat, thanks i also have ulcerative colitis but dont know if science says it causes malabsobtion thanks for any help x

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi your folate and ferritin have to be at a good level for b12 to work, your gp should check both also other tests to see if your absorbing B12 
    Report
    • Posted

      folate 4.1 bottom range is 3.8, ferritin is 22, low range 11, got iron pills for that but had to argue to get them, now told may be carpel tunnel syndrome in wrist, but i dont think so as have same sort of deep ache in ankles and in shins on and off, my legs feel heavy and ache, sleep in afternoon, headaches, tinnitus, slightly forgetfull, blurry red eyes on and off, tingles in arms and some in my bak too, drs say no to b12, not the right symptoms and blood is okay, even when i pointed out mch, mcv would be made normal by the low ferritin levels, thanks x
      Report
  • Posted

    Any digestive problems can have an effect on your ability to absorb B12 from your food. Depending where you live they will treat anything under 200 as deficient. Some countries treat under 500. So you could well have symptoms at 300 or thereabouts. Only a percentage of the B12 detected in your blood is going to be used by your body. Are you taking any supplements at all? Have a look at the Pernicious Anaemia Society website for more information and a full symptom checklist. Best wishes Marion
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up