What's considered normal TSH?

Posted , 9 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed hypothyroid in August 2015. After being on 50mg of thyroxine for 6 months my TSH level dropped from 12.7 to 5.6. My doctor is happy with that level but I'm still having a lot of symptoms. I'm getting a lot of conflicting advice and would like some opinions before I see my dr again this week. 

0 likes, 14 replies

Report

14 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi, the best way to challenge your doctors viewpoint is if it's based on facts. So ask for a printout of your results and look to see what the range is for your TSH test at your lab. If 5.6 is outside the range you will have justification to requeat for the dose to be increased. If your TSH is within the range write down a list of symptoms you are having (look up what they are on the internet) and give the list to your doctor and ask whether you could try a slightly higher dose.
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply. Yes it is our of range but not by much. Im asking to be referred to a specialist with my results. x
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi

    I was diagnosed last Oct tsh 18 and was on 25mg levothyroxin and have remained on that every other day as that is what suits best at the moment.

    My tsh now 2.54 but felt better when 1.98. Generally best to be nearer lower as range my Dr said was 0-4 I think

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply. Id prefer to be around the 2 mark as well. My dr doesnt seem to take hypothydism seriously. He thinks 5.6  is o.k but the only symptom that has eased is hair loss. Im going to ask to be referred to a specialist when i get these new results x
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi, 

    I guess you need to consider whether your symptoms have changed at all. Since the meds have changed your TSH, it would appear that the diagnosis of hypo is correct as far as it goes.

    I would ask your doctor to call for a full range of blood tests, not just TSH, because Ferritin, T3, T4 and others give a more complete picture of what's going on.  Some doctors will look at TSH alone and tell you you're fine when you know you aren't.

    As well, are you able to get a referral to an endocrinologist?

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. Yes he does a full screen but never mentions the result only the TSH which i think is too high. The only symptom that has eased is the hair loss. Im asking to be referred to a specialist. Ill also ask for a copy of my results. Ill post them once I get them and ask you guys for some advice x

       

      Report
  • Posted

    In my experience I still had a lot of symptoms at around 5. It wasn't until I got to 0.2 that I begun to feel normal and then it took months rather than weeks until I began to feel better even though my TSH was low. Change doctors!
    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for your reply. The only symptom ive had that has eased is the hair loss. Im asking for a copy of my results and to be referred to a specialist. Ill post my results once I get them and ask for advice. Id prefer my levels to be around 2.
      Report
  • Posted

    Hi cosiosi

    Well...i had a tsh or 6.2...

    Id felt sooooo poorly for a long time...i was put on levythyroxine,50mg

    After a Month or so i started to feel bit better,but another féw months on...im getting all thé symptoms back..sore all over,cold to thé bones..even at 60 plus farenheit,...i Start off ok bit then im back to feeling Like i can only describe as post op recovery feeling....

    I did go back to my Gp and after being restested tsh at 4...he said that id benefit from zocloft anti deppressant...

    Well....i came away not knowing what to think..but bugger this i thought....im NOT taking them....so....im going back next week..and im taking my partner....to back up my way of Life....i know myself,i do know deporession,and i know what i mean when i say my body feels Like it has no fuel...

    Just know your not alone,dont be fobbed off...there are people on here with no thyroid,god knows how they cope,

    Warm wishes sent,x

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. I agree we know our own bodies best. My dr doesn't seem to take hypothyroidism seriously.  I'm asking for a referral to a specialist. X
      Report
  • Posted

    I was originally seeing my GP for my hypothyroidism, and he thought I was good as long as my TSH was in normal range.  Well, I was still symptomatic and ended up getting a referral to an endo doctor.  He did an amazing job ans said that he wants to get my TSH to around 1.00.   He raised my dose a few times slowly and I finally got to 1.00 (at this time 0.95) and I feel amazing finally!  He told me that alot of GP's don't understand hypothyroidism and don't realize that someone on thyroid meds should have their Tsh at 1.00 in order to feel better and get rid of symptoms.  If your doctor won't raise your dose and work with you and the symptoms you are having then I would switch doctors.  Best wishes!
    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for your reply. If my levels haven't dropped to around 2 I'm asking to be referred to a specialist. My dr doesn't seem to take my symptoms seriously. X
      Report
  • Posted

    Hello Cosiosi:

    My name is Shelly and  I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimoto's Thyroid disease since 1987.

    TSH is normally  between 0.45 and  4.50 and most doctors like it between 1.5 and  3.5 at the highest end.  5.6 is way too high to see symptoms stop.

    Also most people are on  75mcg  150mcg of Levo. Your weight is also a prescibing factor and 25mcg and 50mcg are considered starter doses.  I would ask for 75mcg and state how you feel as symptoms speak for themselves and if needed see a better doctor.

    Keep us updated on how you do,

    Shelly

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Shelly. I also have adenomyosis and thoracic outlet syndrome. So more pain is definitely what I don't need. I'll let I you know how I go with my DR. I'm in Australia so I'm on thyroxine. Hopefully he ups my dose if new test is still high x
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up