What to do next?

Posted , 4 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I'm 19 years old and I've been experiencing symptoms of an underactive thyroid for about 6 months. I've gained weight slightly and struggle to lose any regardless of exercise and diet. I have suffered quite heavily with constipation. I'm always cold, particularly in my hands and feet. I have brittle nails and my hair has thinned and fallen out as well as been tired quite a lot of the time. My doctor recommended doing a full blood count, thyroid function and liver function tests. I was only tested on my TSH which is 3.66 and therefore considered normal. I wasn't tested on T3, T4 or for any antibodies. I appreciated my symptoms could be due to any number of conditions but it does appear that hypothyroidism ticks all the boxes. I had a few abnormalities on my blood test including my bilirubin at 30 umol/L (reference range is 0-20) and my MCHC is 353 g/L (reference range 300-350). I feel kind of stuck now. I'm going to book in with my GP but feel I'll be fobbed off now with laxatives and told to lose some weight. I constantly feel just unwell and I feel like there's more to it.

0 likes, 6 replies

Report

6 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Abbey

    You're going to find that your GP knows Jack about thyroid and Will fob you off. They don't want to pay for the blood test's that will answer all your questions. So my advise to you is be consious of your diet. Use supplements such as zinc for your hair and nails. Perfect will cover hair, nails and skin. Magnesium for energy and you can get thyroid supplements. Try your best to keep moving, if you're already eating right and find you're still gaining weight it's more likely due to your metabolism slowing down. If you don't keep moving you'll find that even surviving on one carrot stick a day would still make you put on weight. Read a lot OK? Research and consider changing what you do eat. Don't deny or starve yourself as you won't benefit AT ALL!! I wish you all the best in this journey.

    Report
    • Posted

      I'm already very conscious of my diet as I've being trying to lose weight for around 12 months. Initially I only needed to lose a stone but I've in fact gained a stone. I'm very aware of eating enough fibre but still have chronic constipation which I'm being fobbed off with laxatives. Laxatives aren't the answer in my opinion and are only going to make my bowel lazier if there's an underlying issue. I always eat the recommended amounts of fruit and vegetables and hit most recommended daily vitamin intake amounts. I have tried to add in daily walks/runs but I simply do not have the energy and in can often find myself dizzy just climbing the stairs. For reference I weigh 11 stone and I'm 5'6 so in now way overweight and as a young person who gets around 9 hours sleep I'm really struggling to find energy to do everyday tasks on top of my 9-5 job. Do you think it would be worth going privately to see a specialist or will I likely be fobbed off too? I suppose they can advise on the results they have and the results don't tell the true story.

      Report
  • Posted

    Certainly ticks all boxes. Try to get tested for antibodies that would indicate Hashimoto’s which as you probably know is a very common form of hypothyroidism. Many people advocate diet modification for that, in particular gluten-free. As well, many people feel best with a TSH closer to 1. If your doc is uncooperative see if you can get referred to an endocrinologist or change doctors. Good luck. Stay in touch. 
    Report
  • Posted

    It's good you're already diet savvy. I guess going private is an option. I agree with Dave re changing your diet I became vegetarian. Started going to the gym 3 times a week and found that the magnesium helped my energy levels. Like I said earlier, reado and research. Dr Westin Childs is a thyroid expert. You can find him on YouTube.

    Report
  • Posted

    you are you to be hypothyroid. Once you start on the thyroxine you will be on it for a long time (rest of your life ) This in itself will prove to possibly have nasty results. Get more information. follow this forum, but try  taking mineral supplements first, nutritious diet, gym everyday if only for half an hour.Let thyroxin be your last resort.. Find another Dr if necessary. Find out if you are borderline hypothyroid. If you have to see an endocrinologist and your Dr wont send you. Scrape together the cash and arrange private  consultation. Are you in UK  or USA.   There are people  on these forums who often know more on the thyroid than many Drs. so keep reading. If you are in UK join British Thyroid Foundation £15 a year. I dont know but they may join you if you are in USA.. Research for yourself and dont be fobbed off by a Dr

    Report
  • Posted

    Just looked up Dr Westin Childs on you tube as suggested by mo-monet. He is incredible. Thank you Mo-monet for that. Everyone with thyroid problems should look that up
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up