Worried..

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Okay, so I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis and I'm currently taking 75 micrograms levothyroxine. However just recently I have been worried about thyroid cancer as I have a lump in my throat feeling which I've had for a while which was put down to anxiety. I cannot feel any lumps and haven't had any ultrasound scans or anything and my doctor isn't concerned about the deep pain in one of my legs so I feel slightly lost.

What is the chance that someone with hashimotos could develop thyroid cancer because I'm worried that I could have it and it could be too late.

Also does anybody know if migraines and hashimotos are linked? I'm not sure if I've asked this before but I get migraines quite regular.

1 like, 19 replies

Report

19 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi Emily, I too have the same sensatio and I too was very concerned so I went to see my GP and asked to see a specialist. I had an ultra sound on my throat which showed I had small nodules on my thryroid. I was told that I did not need to worry as this was 'normal'. There is a great website check it out - it has really helped me become more informed and understand Hashimotos. Hope this helps smile

    Emis Moderator comment: I have removed the link(s) directing to site(s) unsuitable for inclusion in the forums. If users want this information please use the Private Message service to request the details.

    http://patient.uservoice.com/knowledgebase/articles/398331-private-messages

    Report
  • Posted

    You should have it checked--it could be a number of nonmalignant things, such as a goiter. Also, I've heard that thyroid cancer is often the least concerning of many cancers--slow growing and easier to treat. So best to get a checkup soon! Good luck to you!
    Report
  • Posted

    Well, this was my sequence of events: I was desperately tired, I suspected my thyroid was out of whack some how. I asked my doctor to check it. He felt my throat to see if there were any nodules, and he found one. I then had an ultrasound to locate the nodules on my thyroid. One then gets a "fine needle analysis" FNA. The sample from the FNA is looked at under a microscope for cancer cells and what type of thyroid cancer and it is at this point that the determination of cancer - or not - is made.

    Did you used to have migrains before you started the levothyroxine? I had headaches on Levo I also developed pains in my knees and legs. These went away when I took Armour Thyroid instead of Levo. If your doctor isn't cooperating nor seems to be interested in your condition, you have to get another doctor otherwise you could suffer for years (for me it was 2 1/2 years) before someone takes you seriously.

    Report
    • Posted

      I started having these weird migraines which makes the right side of my face feel droopy around November time last year and then was diagnosed with hashimotos hypothyroidism this year about may time. I had an MRI only on my head to make sure the headaches were nothing serious and all they found was an enlarged pituitary gland with no tumour before they checked my thyroid levels thoroughly.

      My gp is fairly good, I told him about my leg pain and he said it was normal with hypo patients. But now it's the lump in the throat feeling that is bothering me. I can't feel any lumps though so I'm wondering if it good be anxiety since I suffer with that badly, or if there could be something there.

      Report
  • Posted

    I too would urge you to request further investigation of the lump. Also migraines can be a symptom that you are still being under treated. However this can be because your body is not converting T4 to T3 properly. It is worth getting your levels of T3 and T4 checked.
    Report
    • Posted

      I recently had a blood test which showed

      TSH: 4.9 (normal range 0.3-5.5)

      Free T4:13.6 (normal range 8.1-22.5)

      Free T3: 7.4 (normal range 4.1-7.9)

      This has really confused me though because the letter says my t4 is abnormal but isn't it in the range?

      Report
    • Posted

      I can see why you are confused! The only thing I can think is that TSH is near top of range (asking your pituatory gland for more thyroxine (i.e. T4)), yet your T4 is towards the lower end of range.

      From these results it looks like you are having no trouble converting T4 to T3 as T3 is near the top of its range. ?? Will someone please tell me whether I have read these right?

      Report
    • Posted

      I agree with the "good converter" conclusion. TSH is a measurement related to the pituatory gland and since it is enlarged it may not reflect any relevence to the performance of the thyroid, i..e. it may be dysfunctional. I think the doc. should step back and check out the pituatory gland first since it is further "up stream" in the endocrinological process. Akin to any electrical system, always check your power supply first. This doesn't sound like a thyroid problem to me. The pains Emily is experiencing are probably due to the Levo prescibed as a result of a faulty diagnosis, except for the migrain which could be due to the enlarged pituatory pushing against other nerves in the brain.
      Report
    • Posted

      I had the pains before I even started levothyroxine and I have also had an antibodies test which said they were high so this can't be a wrong diagnosis since I have evidence of the antibodies and slightly high TSH. I also have other symptoms such as feeling cold In my hands and feet which is horrible, bad fatigue and other aches and pains in my joints sometimes, specifically my hands.

      The MRI showed that my pituitary is only very slightly enlarged so it wasn't the reason for my headaches and it was nothing to worry about according to the endo.

      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks LAHs smile

      I know someone who says drinking a glass of cranberry juice a dsy stops his migraines. It's got to be worth a try! Make sure it's the pure juice, not the watered down 'juice drink'.

      Report
    • Posted

      Looking at you results again, I'm struck by the relatively high T3 levels (in relation to T4). Have you had a scan of your thyroid to see of there are any nodules on it? They can emit T3 themselves.
      Report
    • Posted

      Also, looking at your TSH and T4 levels, it looks as though you might be moving towards becoming more underactive so yyou'll need to closely monitor it. Have you got another blood test booked for 6-8 weeks after the last one? Another wayn you csn check it is to take your basal temperature and basal pulse.
      Report
    • Posted

      No I haven't had a scan which is something I need to ask for since I am worried about thyroid cancer. I do have a lump under my jaw which moves. I'm not sure if this could be a lymph node though
      Report
    • Posted

      And yes I have another blood test for the 18th of August. My gp seems to be okay in trying to control things but I'm just confused why I wasn't offered a scan.. Is this because they don't normally do it for every patient unless they have a goiter or something ?
      Report
    • Posted

      Your GP does seem to be doing all the rigjt things. Book an appt to see your GP for when the results of the blood test on the 18 august are back (Fri 22nd?). When you go to see GP ask what the lump is. If anything to do with thyroid, ask if having a scan would be a good idea. I've had hasimoto's diagnose since 1991 and until 6 months ago no-one had even felt my thyroid to see if it had lumps in it, never mind a scan. So, no, I don't think they scan everyone - only when blood tests/symptoms indicate they should.
      Report
    • Posted

      I was not aware that you had positive antibody readings. This puts a different light on the subject. I am not sure if the moderator allows links but if it gets through try:

      [link removed]

      I am not sure how to do private messages (they allow links in those) so I will take my chances. If the link is not allowed, try Googling "thyroid antibodies autoimmune conditions".

      Emis Moderator comment: I have removed the link(s) directing to site(s) unsuitable for inclusion in the forums. If users want this information please use the Private Message service to request the details.

      http://patient.uservoice.com/knowledgebase/articles/398316-adding-links-to-posts

      http://patient.uservoice.com/knowledgebase/articles/398331-private-messages

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi LAHs, to PM, go to the top of this discussion and click on the envelope icon that's on the right. it will open a new box labelled something like: send a new PM. Just type your message and click send. Good luck- hopefully these instructions give you enough of a clue!
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks very much Barbara, I have never discovered how to do a PM - well, once I succeeded but promptly forgot what I did.
      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up