would it be considered normal to have your tsh go from 22.130 to 0.768 in 2 months after taking levo

Posted , 6 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Levothyroxine 100 mcg for 2 months

0 likes, 5 replies

Report

5 Replies

  • Posted

    Hello  Linda:

    My nameis Shelly and I am a nurse in the USA.  I have Hashimotos thyroid disease since 1987.

    Most people start at 25mcg and then go to 50mcg, then 75mcg, and then 100mcg.  You would see  the TSH slowly come down.  These hormones are powerful and pack a punch.  Mos people are on 75mcg to 150mcg.

    Being on it for 2 months has given you a level in your blood stream.  Now the good news is your TSH came down.  The bad news is by a lot to 0.76. It may make you feel,  jittery shaking, feels HOT or anxious when it comes down to  quickly.   It is best to be over 1.0 & lower than 3.5.  Ideally in the 2.0  range is good. Most doctors like it that way.

    Normal  TSH is  0.45 to 4.50. 

    How do you feel?

    Any questions just ask,

    Shelly

     

    Report
    • Posted

      I feel pretty shaky in the mornings after taking the levothyroxine. Lots of headaches. Tired but can't sleep. My doctor suggested continuing on the same dosage since I am now in the normal range. This doesn't seem right since it dropped so much on this dosage.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Linda:

      You may feel better with 75mcg dose.  You should ask for that dose.  Or you could do 1/2 every other day of a 100mcg tablet.  So,  3 days a week take only 1/2 of a 100mcg tab.   That would be 50mcg.

      That will even you out a bit and allow your TSH to rise up and you will feel much better.

      I hope this helps.

      Shelly

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up