Zero LIBIDO & other sympts / FULL LAB results / Thoughts?

Posted , 6 users are following.

Well, my libido/sexual drive has been decreasing slowly for the last 7-8 years (I'm a 34yo MALE) to a point where it's not there anymore - whatsoever!!! Also seen less ejaculation volume, no morning erections, less penis skin sensitivity and few/none sexual fantasies. Reduced effect of Cialis-Levitra-Viagra has been observed.

Other symptoms: "void/empty" feeling, mood changes, less sociability, less interest for new things, lack of motivation, passive attitude.

All tests done around 8:30am after 12hs fasting. NO SUPPLEMENTS/NO MEDS AT ALL!!!

BIOCHEMISTRY (only borderline results):

Potassium: 3.4 nmol/L (3.5 - 5.1)

Chloride: 95 nmol/L (98 - 107)

Uric Acid: 541 umol/L (266 - 474)

Ferritin: 407 ug/L (30 - 400)

Homocysteine: 14 umol/L ( < 15)="" optimum:=""><7? vitamin="" b6:="" 32.5="" ug/l="" (8.7="" -="" 27.2)="" vitamin="" d25="" oh:="" 46="" nmol/l="" (50="" -="" 200)="" copper:="" 21.3="" umol/l="" (11="" -="" 22)="" microalbumin/creatinine="" ratio="" (urine):="" 6.21="" mg/nmol="" (0.0="" -="" 2.80)="" endocrinology="" (all="" results):="" dhea-sulphate="" (serum):="" 10.3="" umol/l="" (5.8="" -="" 25)="" optimum:="" 19-24?="" dhea="" (salivary="" am):="" 1.60="" nmol/l="" (0.25="" -="" 2.22)="" dhea="" (salivary="" pm):="" 0.40="" nmol/l="" (0.25="" -="" 2.22)="" fsh:="" 1.6="" iu/l="" (1.5="" -="" 12.4)="" lh:="" 3.0="" iu/l="" (1.7="" -="" 8.6)="" testo="" total:="" 14.1="" nmol/l="" (7.6="" -="" 31.0)="" 30-34yo:="" 19-22?="" shbg:="" 26="" nmol/l="" (16="" -="" 55)="" 30-34yo:="" 35-40?="" free="" androgen="" index="" (t/shbg):="" 50.4%="" (24="" -="" 104)="" testo="" bioavailable="" (lab="" measured):="" 3.7="" nmol/l="" (2.7="" -="" 12)="" testo="" free="" (calculated):="" 2.05%="" (1.1="" -="" 2.5)="" dht:="" 0.74="" nmol/l="" (0.34="" -="" 2.06)="" 20-40yo:="" 2.77="" -="" 3.80?="" cortisol="" (serum="" 8:30am):="" 167="" nmol/l="" (172="" -="" 497)="" 30-35yo:="" 340-350?="" cortisol="" (salivary="" 8am):="" 31="" nmol/l="" (7.45="" -="" 33)="" cortisol="" (salivary="" 1pm):="" 18="" nmol/l="" (2.76="" -="" 11)="" cortisol="" (salivary="" 5pm):="" 3.3="" nmol/l="" (1.4="" -="" 7.5)="" cortisol="" (salivary="" 10pm):="" 1.9="" nmol/l="" (0.8="" -="" 3.9)="" melatonin="" (salivary="" 8am):=""><0.50 pg/ml="">< 10.50)="" melatonin="" (salivary="" 5pm):=""><0.50 pg/ml="">< 0.88)="" melatonin="" (salivary="" 2am):="" 4.40="" pg/ml="" (2.5="" -="" 31)="" progesterone:="" 2.1="" nmol/l="" (0.70="" -="" 4.30)="" males:="" 0.38="" -="" 0.85?="" oestradiol/e2:="" 100="" nmol/l="" (100="" -="" 192)="" progesterone/e2="" ratio:="" 21:1="" testo/e2="" ratio:="" 140:1="" prolactin:="" 266="" miu/l="" (86="" -="" 324)="" igf-1:="" 17.6="" nmol/l="" (16.3="" -="" 39.3)="" 25-40yo:="" 15-65?="" acth:="" 12.2="" ng/l="">< 46)="" acth/cortisol="" ratio:="" 0.23="" tsh:="" 2.8="" miu/l="" (0.27="" -="" 4.20)="" optimum:="" 0.3-2.5?="" free="" t4:="" 15.7="" pmol/l="" (12="" -="" 22)="" total="" t4:="" 73="" nmol/l="" (60="" -="" 154)="" free="" t3:="" 4.4="" pmol/l="" (3.1="" -="" 6.8)="" thyroglobulin="" antibody:=""><10.0 iu/ml (0 - 115)

thyroid peroxidase antobody: 9.1 iu/ml (0 - 34)

ideas:

-secondary hypogonadism

-adrenal insufficiency

-low testo for age

-mild hypothyroidism

-aromatase disorders

-apnea? (i have episodes, not diagnosed)

hope you can help me with some thoughts!

thanks!

  iu/ml="" (0="" -="" 115)="" thyroid="" peroxidase="" antobody:="" 9.1="" iu/ml="" (0="" -="" 34)="" ideas:="" -secondary="" hypogonadism="" -adrenal="" insufficiency="" -low="" testo="" for="" age="" -mild="" hypothyroidism="" -aromatase="" disorders="" -apnea?="" (i="" have="" episodes,="" not="" diagnosed)="" hope="" you="" can="" help="" me="" with="" some="" thoughts!="" thanks!="">

thyroid peroxidase antobody: 9.1 iu/ml (0 - 34)

ideas:

-secondary hypogonadism

-adrenal insufficiency

-low testo for age

-mild hypothyroidism

-aromatase disorders

-apnea? (i have episodes, not diagnosed)

hope you can help me with some thoughts!

thanks!

 >

0 likes, 9 replies

Report / Delete

9 Replies

  • Posted

    Did you get your kidney function checked out?  I mentioned this before and you seem to have ignored it.  

     

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi, yes! and all is normal but potassium and chloride with borderline results, not abnormal:

      KIDNEY FUNCTION

      Sodium 137 nmol/L (125 - 145)

      Potassium 3.4 nmol/L (3.5 - 5.1)

      Chloride 95 nmol/L (98 - 107)

      Bicarbonate 24 nmol/L (22 - 29)

      Urea 5.7 nmol/L (1.7 - 8.3)

      Creatinine 92 nmol/L (66 - 112)

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Another checkpoint might be to consider that you could be suffering depression but whether that is the cause or as a result of your symptoms will need exploring.

    One final point is the extent to which any relationship you may be in needs reawakening.....different partner??

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I'm talking about seeing someone I fancy in the street but not having any sexual response whatsoever, no spontaneus sexual thoughts/fantasies/dreams, no interest.
      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    A few considerations to look at:

    firstly you've had your bloods taken by someone presumably your GP, what are their thoughts on this?

    I agreed with JohnC41 in that some of this sounds like depression may be a component. Are there stresses in life, are you in a relationship and are you taking any meds which can impact erectile function?

    You say that you're not emptying. Is this your urine? In which case has anyone checked your prostate and PSA levels. Urine symptoms and ED can be linked.

    If you're getting sleep apnea are you carrying any extra weight which can cause a lot of these symptoms.

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My urine is normal and empty in a normal way, maybe I wrote it wrong.

      Urine panel came back all normal.

      I feel many of my endocri results are in the upper or lower ranges and this might be the first signal of something worse in the future...

       

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Foxtrot81 I am in your boat. I am 33 been trying to solve it for years. Can we work together on this one? I sent you my contact details. Please check your messages.
    Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up