Ciprofloxacine side effect to a hypoglycemic patient

Posted , 5 users are following.

I am a diabetic patient and hypoglycemic too. For Prostatate infection, I was given Ciproflox two times, 40 tablet in 20 days. I started feeling shaky, restless panic, eye blurriness, body burning, palpitation and fatigue. Now I have very abnormal feelings. I stopped it 25th sept 2018. I have very abnormal feeling very fatigued constantly calling God for help. Probably whole digestive system, hormone system has been harmed.. Will it be normal in course time? I went to emergency, they checked Liver, blood sugar OK but about my abnormal feeling they could not say anything, Simply say might go in course of time. While taking cipro, first 10 days, sugar was OK but in next 10 days it going high. I was feeling more shakiness But sugar was high. Then why hypo feeling/

I take insulin. I need help How I could be normal

0 likes, 14 replies

Report

14 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi Abdul,

    I am shocked that you were prescribed Ciprofloxacin (which is a fluoroquinolone antibiotic) when you are a diabetic. Your doctor should know that fluoroquinolones should not be given to diabetics. The FDA warned earlier this year that this group of antibiotics can disrupt how glucose is used - they said "The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today is requiring safety labeling changes for a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones to strengthen the warnings about the risks of mental health side effects and serious blood sugar disturbances".

    Cipro is usually the drug given for prostatitis but Trimethoprim can also be given which would have been better for you. I don't know which country you are in but the warnings for Cipro should be the same in all countries.

    You may feel better in time but your diabetes is a big worry for you - you need to get it under control. There are research papers about the way Cipro affects blood sugar so you will need to search for them and show your doctor. You do need help but the person helping you will need to know what is going on.

    Be sure not to take any NSAID painkiller (e.g. Ibuprofen) as these can make the symptoms worse. Take a probiotic of kefir or live yoghurt as these might help your gut. Try to rest as much as you can and try not to let the palpitations alarm you - they can be very frightening and you may also experience panic attacks. Go to this discussion on this site

    http://patient.info/forums/discuss/fluoroquinolone-toxicity-syndrome-427305

    it was started by the moderator and gives some useful addresses. You should be able to find information about these antibiotics to print out and give to you doctor.

    Try to stay calm.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, I need to take prostataitis medication. If I take DUTESTERIDE, or FINASTERIDE or Alpha Blocker, will it be harmful for me?

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    I have the idea about palpitation or extra bits. It happens due to hypoglycemia. Palpitation improves by magnesium intek.

    However I eat swiss chard and Okra for that. I will test for magnesiam.

    Any I try to keep Blood sugar normal by insulin and walking

    Oct13

    Time 7am 8:30am 9:30am 10:30am 12noon 1pm 2pm 3pm 3:30pm 5pm 7pm 10:30pm

    7 9.6 9.3 8 6.8 7.8 6.6 7.5 6.1 6.1 8.6 7.8

    Eating eating Eating

    OCT14 7am 8:30 9:30 10:30am 12noon 1pm

    8 9.6 8.4 8.4 6.8 8.4

    Eating eating

    Then where is the problem?

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Abdul, I don't know enough about blood sugar levels to advise you (though these don't seem too high to me!).

    The drugs you mention, DUTESTERIDE, or FINASTERIDE should be ok for you but because you have the problems since taking the Cipro I suggest you are very cautious about what other drugs to take. The alpha blocker might be the safest - but I really am not an expert. Acually, I don't think there are any experts who fully understand about how Cipro and the other fluoroquinolones affect us.

    Abdul, has your prostate problem been confirmed? I can't remember whether it was a 'suspected' problem or a confirmed problem.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Prostatais is a confirmed problem. I had pelvic pain, and I took 20 Cipro for 10 days, then it improved, After 20days infection came, RBC, WBC all coming out, deep colour urine was coming out, Then again 20 tablet for 10 days, But I started feeling agitated, panicked, shaking . I was afraid of those coloured urine, at the same time afraid of Cipro, however I finished the course. Infection cleared. But effect of Cipro continued. I startred feeling serious hypo feeling though sugar is not low.

    Probably it made low sugar, but adrenaline helped to release sugar, for this I find rather high sugar in my meter.

    Now the whole hormone system , liver are mismatched with lot of symptoms. For this I am feeling very bad. My experience is I haveto keep sugar as normal as possible and steady, then system may be stable. Now Morning time, sugar is little high,

    7am 7 8am 9.5 9 sm 9.2 10:30am-8.6 then it come to 7. I feel worse in the morning. It might take four to months(idea)

    When I started to take cipro, again blood came out externally through urinary passage, then met urologist. He said I have prostataitis. He prescribed Dutersteride. Then I was taking cipro. Reaction of cipro started, I stopped dutesteride. I took 10 tablets.

    Now I have still Cipro induced unbearable hypo, I was not courageous to take it, for further symptom. Last october 13 and 14 I tried, took 2 tablet, still I could not understand, whether it is giving extra symptoms or not. But I felt some movement in pelvic area. I stopped Dutesteride. I have appointment with Urologist on 18th Oct.

    Probably no infection, still I feel pain in the passage. While urinating I feel little pain too. It means I must need some medicine for that.

    Dutesteride or alph blocker one is sure, and might be antibiotic again. Within all these I am in panicking situation. My heart rate in morning and day is 60 to 70 but during sleeping time is about 55. I do not know alpha blocker may make dizzy.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Abdul, when you see the urologist on Thursday, make sure you take with you this warning from the FDA:

    "The U.S. Food and Drug Administration today is requiring safety labeling changes for a class of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones to strengthen the warnings about the risks of mental health side effects and serious blood sugar disturbances".

    He can look it up, it was issued in August this year. He has to take this problem seriously and you should probably see a diabetic specialist as well. The big problem is that none of these specialists take Cipro (or fluoroquinolone) poisoning seriously, everybody finds this. You haven't said where you are - please say as someone in the same country might be able to offer more help. I'm in the UK.

    Finally, ok, the doctor said it was prostatitis but have you had any tests to prove it or it it just his opinion because of the pain?

    The effect of the Cipro may stay with you for a long time - this is why I suggested you look at the discussions on this site (I gave the link before).

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Re " Your doctor should know that fluoroquinolones should not be given to diabetics "

      Another reasonI I should not have been prescribed it. I had not picked up on that one before.

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    Yesterday I went to Family physician. I told him about my feeling and FDA warning. He did not care for that.

    My feeling is still unbearable, But little improved. Before, I was telling every 5 minutes to my wife. Still shaking, chest overburdendend, Eye bluriness etc

    I am in Toronto, Canada. Urologist checked Prostateby camera two times. First time in February, did CT scan. But did not say anything , In September, he said, it is yes. I still feel pain. Probably has UTI, but bacteria is being flashed.. But urin flow is not bad

    Probably if my shaking and feeling is improved, mental side could improve

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, probably I need UTI antibiotic. What about Fosfomycine ?. I heard that it is most tolerable, only one dose needed..

    Does cipro damage liver?

    Probably, there is no blood in urine now. I have given blood and urine to day for test. I will get the result after 7 hours from now.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, I met my urologist, he is a speciliast in that field. I showed him FDA warning not to prescribe Cipro goup antibiotic to diabetic patients , He saw the paper, and said it is only within 66 people. We prescribed it for million people, I replied, OK, but not to the diabetic patient. Then he asked you took cipro it long before, why you will be hypoglycemic now? This is extent of knowledge of a specialist and that's it

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Now it is more clear to me, that my symptoms are all hypoglycemic. Cipro made me hypoglycemic. I expect that no other harms have not been done . Eye blurriness or eye sensitivity is adrenaline tiredness. Body burning is sugar is increasing or decreasing little faster. Shakiness is low sugar, When it happens, sugar is low or high, in all cases, it shakes. Anxiety is automatically with it.

    However, I am taking DUTASTERIDE by the advice of my uncle from USA. He was a doctor in Bangladesh

    Due to hypoglycemia, insulin and sugar, both are too sensitive. Now sugar increasing speed is little faster. Similarly, if I walk or do physical work, sugar goes down quicker than before. Hence i need to be very careful

    My sleep quality has improved.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Now it is more clear to me, that my symptoms are all hypoglycemic. Cipro made me hypoglycemic. I expect that no other harms have not been done . Eye blurriness or eye sensitivity is adrenaline tiredness. Body burning is sugar is increasing or decreasing little faster. Shakiness is low sugar, When it happens, sugar is low or high, in all cases, it shakes. Anxiety is automatically with it.

    However, I am taking DUTASTERIDE by the advice of my uncle from USA. He was a doctor in Bangladesh

    Due to hypoglycemia, insulin and sugar, both are too sensitive. Now sugar increasing speed is little faster. Similarly, if I walk or do physical work, sugar goes down quicker than before. Hence i need to be very careful

    My sleep quality has improved.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Abdul,

    Cipro can damage your liver, it can damage all of your cells and organs, nothing is safe.

    You say you are in Canada, there is a big support group there. I'm not sure if it is only on face book or if there is a forum on line. I can find out if you are interested. They may have advice on where you can find someone who will understand.

    Your urologist needs some education!

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Blood Test done on Oct 17, 2018

      1. Hematology WBC, RBC, Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, MCV,MCHMCHC, RDW, Platelet count all are good and

        within range

        Differential Neutrofils, Lymphocytes, Monocytes, Esonophils, Basophils, Immature Granulocytes, neucleated

        RBC All are good and within range All are same or very little different in value but past and present all are

        within range

      2. Vitamin B12 253 limit is 138-652 Good
      3. Ferritin 281 Limit 22-275 little high It is due to prostataite inflammation
      4. Urine Analysis, Color, appearance specific gravity, pH all are good
      5. Protein - Negative, Glucose-Negative , Ketones-Negative, Erythrocytes- Negative, Nitrite-Negative, Leukecytes-NEGATIVE all are good
      6. Glucose Fasting 8mmol
      7. Hemoglobin A1C 7.1 is good for my age
      8. Sodium, Potassium, Chloride All good within range
      9. Creatinine 85 good in 30 years of diabetes
      10. Glomenlar Filtration rate (EGFR) 80 (good at 30 years of diabetes)
      11. Calcium Ionized good within range
      12. Urate good within range
      13. Liver relating, Billirubin , Alkaline phosphatase, Alanine Aminotransferage , Amylas, Lipase

        all are within range. I did this test two times I do not find any damage in liver yet.

      14. Cholesterol Trigliceride ).64, Cholesterol 3.44, HDL Cholesterol 1.04 LDL 2.11
      15. Thyroid stimulating Hormone 0.69 very good

      I am a diabetic patient, face hypoglycemia before due to tight control. All I fixed .

      Every medicine has side effect. Even tylenol can damage your liver.

      My specialist did not take it seriously. My Uncle(Doctor) in USA did not take seriously

      If you know more, Please tell, I will test those in Life LAB Canada

      Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up