creatinine 200, urea 17. how long to go to dialysis?

Posted , 7 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

i am 34female. thanks for sharing.

i was diagnosed with lupus nephritis class iv since i was 12 years old. however, now developed into CKD stage 4. GFR around 30-35.

wish to hear more from you guys. thanks

0 likes, 22 replies

Report

22 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Last time I had mine checked my gfr was 15 and I am not on dialysis yet. My doc told me I would have to be at 10 for that. My transplant's next month. I am a 31 year old female
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi,

    My GFR was 9% when I started dialysis so you have a way to go yet, this is a good thing it means you are holding your own.  I developed CKD after a throat infection when I was 13 and my GFR didn't drop until I was 37 and two children later.

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi, im 34 with 3 kids. My gfr was last at 24. Was told id have transplant at 25, then got to 24 and was told id start dialysis at 20. Have appointment tomoz so see what next installment is then.

    I think you have a bit to go yet but depends on how rapidly it decreases.

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi,

      Do you mind me asking where you live, in the UK you can't go on the transplant list until you are 15% and they don't start work up for live doner until this point either.

      Report
    • Posted

      Helen,

      It's that way in the USA as well. I have read Stef's other responses and I believe she has other health conditions/issues as well.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hello Stephy, im from UK too.  Is it your understanding that you go on transplant list when you reach GFR 15 ?  Is that the case even if you have not started dyslysis ?  any advice appreciated
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi , i was told last year that when I get to 25 gfr i would start the work up for transplant and now mine is 24 my neph said at 20 he will start dialysis.

      I just came from my appointment and he has just told me at 20egfr he will start the transplant work up and testing my offered live donors.

      Tbh I have been really confused until now but after today he said some people last down to 8 before requiring anything. Im huessing it depends on how its affecting you or how other things are. I dont know. Other people on here have said its at 15% for transplant and 10% for dialysis.

      My neph is saying different to me.

      Hope that helps :-/

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi,

      No i'm in in the UK (north wales), they will start your live doners for work up at 20% but that is only basic bloods and stuff.  They won't put you on the transplant list until you are 15% that the rule.  As for dialysis they told me I wouldn't need it but let me to get into the state where I did so take what they tell you with a pinch of salt.  I was 9% as I have said but everyone is different I have known people just start at 5%.  When your GFR declines you get used to it and adapt so you don't really notice how bad you are, when I was 9% I started getting the symptoms really bad tiredness (if I sat still I would fall asleep and was in bed at 7 most nights) I couldn't eat anything, I couldn't even look at food without feeling sick.  Then when I started dialysis it took about three week to feel better (not 100%) but I stay awake if I sit down now.

      Report
    • Posted

      I'm in North Wales so we are both under NHS Wales isn't it mad the massive difference in advice from the same country, my transplant will be in Liverpool though I am guessing you will go to Cardiff when the time comes?
      Report
    • Posted

      I dont have any other Health issues at all like suggested by others.

      Im just going by what I have been told. If that changes, it changes. Just using the info ive been provided.

      I assume id go to Cardiff, its only 20 mins away from me.

      Im waiting on al call from the specialist nurse next week.

      Report
    • Posted

      Thats ok. I had high BP due to my kidneys but that has for some reason in the last few weeks stabalised itself. Thankfully.
      Report
  • Posted

    I have been between 40 and 18 for years depending on infections and viruses. 

    My creatinine ranges from 125 to 292 again depending on state of kidney.  you may be able to carry on for a while (many years) it depends on many factors.

    Report
    • Posted

      to be honest i only started recording the results since late 2014, so since then really.  I live in Staffordshire (UK)
      Report
    • Posted

      hi i live in singapore.

      btw, what is your current level creatinine. my yesterday blood test creatinine 200, urea 11

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up