Euthyroid from graves but feel sluggish most the time

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone hope u guys OK I'm euthyroid from graves since last year October and my level are normal every time but I still feel sluggish and lazy my hairs are falling a lot again like they were before I was diagnosed and my back left side ribs hurts too next to spine (lower middle) I never had these issues before thyroid problem any advice pls ...I would really appreciate bcs doctors don't understand thanks ....samy

0 likes, 23 replies

Report

23 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi Samy3, if you feel tired most of the time you could discuss lowering your dose of anti-thyroid drugs (assuming that you are still on them).  

    Many patients lose muscle mass while being hyperthyroid. You could try gentle stretches and exercises to tone your core and back muscles and improve your posture. Other than that, you should eat well and relax a lot. It can take a long time to fully recover from an episode of Graves' disease. In my case, it took more than 2 years.  

    Like many others on this forum, I would advise you to keep all your blood tests. Being euthyroid does not necessarily mean that your values are optimal. 

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Dan for ur reply I'm not on any medication mean carbimazole my latest results my tsh was 1.54 range .27...4.26 and t4 was 15.4 range 12..22 and t3 tested first time was 4.5 range 3..6

      Report
    • Posted

      Sincexlast year September I'm not on medication

      Report
    • Posted

      Samy, did they check your antibody level before they stopped the Carbimazole?
      Report
    • Posted

      No Linda they did not I got it checked this year in February and too antibodies were 55 and range is between0 to 50 so they were slightly elevated afterwards I asked them to check again but they said there s no need ....
      Report
    • Posted

      Do you have a diagnosis of a cause for the hyperthyroidism you had like Graves Disease or Hashimoto's or both?

      Report
    • Posted

      They tested TRAB antibodies to confirm graves disease and they were positive results were 1.3 and range was 0.04
      Report
    • Posted

      That might be what is contributing to the way you feel.  The other thing I would do is to get tested for vitamin, mineral and amino acid deficiencies and supplement if deficient.
      Report
    • Posted

      I'm taking most of supplement s Linda they helped a lot but my internal shaking at night is the worst one I don't know y I do get this internal shaking

      Report
  • Posted

    For myself, I did not want to stop my Methimazole altogether until my antibodies normalized and even after they did, I told the doc I had a gut feeling I should still take a low dose 3 days a week because I have a lot of stress at work and I could easily be triggered again.  Though he had recommended that I stop it, he agreed to let me stay on this low dose.
    Report
    • Posted

      R u still taking carbimazole linda ? If so then don't it make ur thyroid hormone low ...and like u said if my antibodies are elevated do u reckon they causing symptoms if so then what's the treatment for it ...any help I would be grateful .thanks samy

      Report
    • Posted

      For myself, 2.5 mg of Methimazole three or four times a week does not cause my levels to get out of range.  My last TSH was 0.89 and while it has been up to 1.5, I am okay with where it is at.  My Free T3 and T4 are in the middle of range.  Whenever I get a little shaky or palpitations, I take a half a tablet of Propranolol and that seems to control it. A lot of people say they were calmed down by Bugleweed, Motherwort and Melissa 
      Report
    • Posted

      OK but your doctor still monitor your blood and white cells that's what I did Linda last month I had few carbimazole left over and I just wanted to check whether it makes any difference so I took twice in a week for four weeks and it helped a lot I did nt have shaky feeling or pain in my ear and thyroid (neck) where goiter is enlarged but unfortunately I can't treat myself and endo s not happy to do this way either keep saying to me that my blood results are normal even I'm complaining abt symptoms which I have I have no idea what to do bcs when thyroid gets inflammed I feel it straight way bcs of pain and shaky dizziness with it

      Report
    • Posted

      Could you tell him you have learned from other hyperthyroid patients that even though a person is euthyroid, if their antibody level hasn't come down, they should not stop blocking meds altogether but rather use a very low dose of them until the antibodies normalize.  Then ask him if he would be willing to prescribe a low dose as you have found your symptoms improve on a low dose.  My doc always monitored my liver function and complete blood count although more recently, he told me that if there has been no blood count abnormality, they stopped routinely monitoring that.

      Report
    • Posted

      That's what I said to endo Linda but he s not convinced to do so he even said that there s no point to test antibodies again in future I gave him your example and said that she s doing really well on a very low dose he just does nt want to listen my TPO antibodies have been tested by my GP bcs I requested her so many times then she did it otherwise they don't I even said that I never had any of these issue before I got thyroid problem I was absolutely fine

      Report
    • Posted

      I would seek a second opinion and walk into that doctor's office armed with knowledge.  I know for me one time I was facing gynecological surgery and my doc had told me of a case where a woman who had the procedure I wanted done had died so he recommended a hysterectomy.  I had six (count them 6 consults) with 6 different gynecologists and finally got the true story from the last one.  The surgeon who had performed that surgery on that woman who died used incorrect suture material that only held for 24 hours, not 2 weeks and the patient's uterus ruptured.  It was nice to know the truth and have it confirmed.  And I did have the surgery of my choice and survived.  I know it is difficult cause I know doctors.  When they know they can't intimidate you, they are very different believe me.

      Report
    • Posted

      I completely agree to u ...and that's what I said to my GP that I need second opinion he s just waiting for a reply from endo bcs he wanted to discuss my case with the other specialists

      Report
    • Posted

      By the way, my Endo said he does not take his patients off Methimazole even if they are euthyroid unless their antibodies are in the normal range.
      Report
    • Posted

      Lucky u r Linda who has a doctor listen to u ...and I can tell he or she s really good to treat his patients ...I hope I can find a doctor who can understand and willing to help thank u so much Linda......u r great and I really appreciate all ur help..God bless u for helping us all here ..

      Luv..samy

      Report
    • Posted

      Aw thank you Samy.  My doc's and I's relationship did not start out that way.  He was very threatened by me initially.  I got him when he first opened his practice, but he came around and I think he has changed so much positively and treats all his patients as well as he treats me now.  

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up