Feeling shaking inside my whole body and hot flashes

Posted , 3 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi everyone Im new to this site I was diagnosed with graves disease last year in may when my tsh was 0 and my t4 was 52 all this started happening when my little one was few months old started feeling dizzy shaky depressed and lots of other symptoms go put me on carbimazole 15 mg a day with propranolol for heart palpitations which did help I took carbimazole for only 5 weeks then my endo stopped it because he said my blood results are in the normal range but my symptoms were still playing around he stopped it bcs he did nt want me to become hypothey did the ultrasound if thyroid and it confirmed thyroiditis in last year October since July last year I'm not on any medication and last month my endo has discharged me saying my blood results are within the range I did say that my symptoms are coming back again and I can tell they are the same symptoms which I had them before I diagnosed he said if there is a relapse it will be within the six month and if so I have to go back to go to be reffered again I'm so depressed and in pain in my shoulders and legs did ask go too but he s not doing anything either I don't know what to do pls help me if there s any herbal remedies which I can take to control the inflammation of thyroid thanks

0 likes, 37 replies

Report

37 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi Samy3 have you tried lemon balm? Keep the faith my lovely! You will be ok! I was in your shoes too but have changed my lifestyle and diet and am getting on top of it ♥️
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi karmaway thank u so much for ur reply I have started drinking lemon balm tea already to be honest with u I'm mother of 4 kids and struggling with this thyroid problem going to doctors is not helping either because they just going with the blood results I don't know what to do bcs I started feeling better when I took carbimazole but have started getting the same symptoms now since July last year I'm not on any medication and symptoms are scaring me again

      Report
    • Posted

      No worries, glad to help and it's great to support each other! Have you asked the Dr to test your blood again? FT4 FT3 TSH and antibodies? smile.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi karmaway just wanted to ask u in which form are u taking lemon balm I mean tea tablets or leaves?and endo told me that I have graves disease but they never tested me for antibodies apart from thyroid stimulation antibodies which was 1.3 and normal range is 0.04
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi I did ask them to do the blood test and check t3 and antibodies but they saying no they just says your previous few blood results are OK
      Report
    • Posted

      Hey, I take herbal tincture 3-1 in alcohol dose accordingly. Try and get organic too! smile ahh maybe ask them for a wider range?

      Report
    • Posted

      That's not really good enough I would say. It's obvious you are getting the symptoms back and it's you they should be listening to x

      Report
    • Posted

      I went back to my gp last week and did ask him to do these blood tests for me he said if endo did nt do it for you then there s no need for this and told me that you are just anxious for no reason I got really upset and walk away .I will try the organic one too I even don't know what kind of thyroid issue I have bcs during the ultrasound they told me its thyroiditis

      Report
    • Posted

      I think you may need to change your gp? You need to know what's up and be treated accordingly. It may also be worth seeing a naturopath x

      Report
    • Posted

      To be honest with you before I was diagnosed it took them three months to diagnose me and he was keep saying to me and my husband that I got 90% anxiety nothing else and the day I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism he said I don't blame u now it was ur thyroid in really messing up and now again saying the same thing I'm surprised with the endo he even did nt took it seriously and discharged me last month just saying blood results are normal whilst I'm keep saying that my symptoms are coming back ...is it possible that you get symptoms of both hyper and hypo same time bcs at the moment I'm getting hot flushes and my feet's are freezing cold even I'm laying in my bed?

      Report
    • Posted

      I hate it when they don't listen. Can you change GP would that make you feel better? Yeah all the symptoms we get are awful without added stress of having to fight for the right treatment! Ugh! Chin up.

      Report
    • Posted

      Samy, I know my Graves was triggered by an abusive co-worker.  I was extremely anxious during the perod it took for me to deal with it.  You can feel anxious also with untreated Graves but even when it is treated, you need to watch to avoid stress so you can learn destressing techniques like mindfulness, meditation etc.  However, you never should have been taken off meds if you still had antibodies.  My doc does not stop meds until both your thyroid tests are normal and your antibody tests have normalized.  In my case, I was diagnosed and treated with 10 mg of Methimazole for 2 years and though my FT3 and FT4 normalized, my TSH did not until I added different supplements like vitamin D (very important as most Graves patients are deficient in it), Regular L-Carnitine (patients also deficient in this) and Magnesium.  Any anti-inflammatory natural or prescription treatments also help.  There are sites that will give you lots of information on the disease and naturopathic treatments of it as well.  I can privately mail you this if you want.  The more knowledgeable you become, the better outcome you will have.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda thank u so much yes pls if can email me and I was on carbimazole for only 5 weeks and they were just keep testing me for tsh and t4 did ask so many times even in the ambulatory care I was I did ask them to check t3 and antibodies but hey did nt do it either .....I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism in may last year was on 15 mg carbimazole for 4 weeks then reduced to 5 mg a day for another week then they stopped I'd bcs tsh and t4 were within the range till now I'm not on any medication just trying to get some help from the other patients here so I can go ask the doctors

      Report
    • Posted

      I'm already taking vitamin d tablets my iron level is OK they did the full blood count saying OK....how s ur thyroid now Linda had it been recovered ? And how u feel now and for how long u had this disease now if u still have ?

      Report
    • Posted

      I was diagnosed in 2007 and from 2009 onward, I was able to keep all my thyroid labs (including TSH) within normal limits although my FT3 and FT4 were at the bottom of the scale when I was taking Acetyl-L-Carnitine which I have stopped now.  All my labs are normal with levels where I want them, including my antibodies being non detectable.  I still take 2.5 mg of Methimazole 3 times a week but my doc would gladly have me stop it.  I am just scared of a rebound effect so I have been very slow to drop it altogether but probably will very soon.
      Report
    • Posted

      Glad to hear that you been treated really well and happy that your levels are normal now is it possible Linda that if u are on carbimazole for few weeks only and ur blood results for tsh and t4 are normal they can stop ur medication completely and did u have thyroid goiter or not bcs I had and its still have inflammation
      Report
    • Posted

      As far as stopping your medication completely if your hyperthyroidism is not due to an autoimmune problem, then it might be possible.  However, something is causing the inflammation and that needs to be addressed. I did not have a thyroid goiter but one Endo said he thought there was more swelling on one side of my thyroid compared to the other.  Also I do take Omega 3 and a prescribed drug for Arthritis for inflammation lowering.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi everyone. Hope u guys are OK Linda how u feeling now? I just wanted to ask u guys that I get my hands numb whilst I'm sleeping even I'm euthyroid now taking supplements as well don't understand this is it related to thyroid?Has anyone else ever had this issue bcs of thyroid just want some advise that what should I do?thanks

      Report
    • Posted

      I had Carpal Tunnel syndrome which affects the nerves in the fingers and hands.  I had it for years actually and it got progressively worse til I urged my doc to send me for another opinion.  He asked around and there was a plastic hand surgery specialist and I saw her.  Had two surgeries about a month apart, one on each hand, to release the pressure on my nerves and touch wood, so far it has never returned.
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Linda this is what I have searched in google too what kind of test your doctor did to check it out for you and did u have this problem after u become hyperthyroid or before bcs I never had this issue before
      Report
    • Posted

      I had it both before and after.my Graves diagnosis.   My doc had sent me to an Orthopedic specialist who did neurological tests and followed me along but did nothing for years even after tests documented it was worsening.  Then  I insisted my GP send me to someone else.  Luckily for me he did because I have heard of people who had surgery by others and were never able to work again.  
      Report
    • Posted

      Thanks Linda that means I should get a refferl from my GP for an orthopedic doctor who can check this out for me
      Report
    • Posted

      The Orthopedic Surgeon I went to was useless.  He finally referred me to a Hand Plastic Surgeon who did an amazing job.  My brother was fortunate enough to be referred to a good Orthopedic Hospital and he also had surgery.  Try to find out who is good at treating this in your area and then get a referral to them.
      Report
    • Posted

      OK thanks alot Linda ....after adding the supplement my vision is not better yet Linda specially when I'm on computer or phone its really blurry there s another thing I wanted to ask if I don't eat for couple of hours I get that dizzy feeling is that normal?

      Report
    • Posted

      What supplement did you add?  I don't know about your dizziness.  It may be due to other medical issues.  Have you had a thorough physical check-up from your doctor? 

      Report
    • Posted

      Selenium magnesium vitamin D folic acid ....yes doctor has checked my b12 which is normal antibodies are 55 normal range is 50 so slightly high ...but as soonest I eat I get my energy back it only happen around 15:00 pm in the afternoon that's if I haven't eat anything I don't know what is that?but my vision really bothers me

      Report
    • Posted

      You could possibly have diabetes which is why you need a full physical done by your doc and lab tests for whatever symptoms you are having.in addition to the thyroid.
      Report
    • Posted

      They have done diabetes test twice ....I got one fibroid too do u think I has some effect as well?
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Linda just wanted to ask that bcs of fibroid did u ever had problem to run toilets a lot bcs I'm running g to toilet for pee a lot is that normal?

      Report
    • Posted

      Yes I have that problem now.  It depends on where the fibroid is located and how big it is.  If it is pressing on the bladder, then you don't have as much bladder capacity to hold urine.  I had two fibroids removed but this third one they won't remove so as long as I don't have bleeding or any major problems with it, I won't have surgery.

      Report
    • Posted

      I think I have to go for a scan just to find out again where the fibroid is now bcs I can't go anywhere bcs of running to loo all the time thanks once again Linda do appreciate a lot

      Report

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up