First symptoms

Posted , 10 users are following.

I would like to know what were the first signs and symptoms for your kidney failure.

1 like, 21 replies

Report / Delete

21 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Mine were elevated blood pressure and some fluid retention. But that was it. I felt fine otherwise.

    Marj

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    It can be vary from person to person and also depend on the exact course. Mostly no symptoms will appear until it goes downbeat to GFR 15 to 20%. One of the early symptoms may be bubble in urine. After passing 15 you can get multiple symptoms such as,m

    Reduced amount of urine.

    swelling of your legs, ankles, and feet from retention of fluids caused by the failure of your kidneys to eliminate water waste.

    unexplained shortness of breath.

    excessive drowsiness or fatigue.

    persistent nausea.

    confusion.

    pain or pressure in your chest.

    seizures.

    if you suspect, just do the blood work so that you are clear, and sooner the better. 

    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    I've been wondering about this too!  I have many health issues following on from cancer and my treatment.  My eGFR is 28.  I am constantly tired, I have had skin problems for a long time, but the itching is almost unbearable.  Thing is, I'm not sure whether my symptoms are chemo related or kidney related??  The medics just shrug their shoulders.

    Much love to you all.  James xx

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My nephrologist has said that I wouldn't have been experiencing itchy skin from renal failure with an eGFR of 29. Even now with my eGFR of 14-15 I'm not experiencing any itchy skin. But as others have said, this is all so individual. Have you talked with a nephrologist to see what can be done to treat your itchy skin?

      Marj

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Marj

      I am waiting for a nephrology appointment.  I think it will be - "well, it could be this, it could be that"!  The ongoing frustration of chronic illnesses.  James xx 

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I get a lot of that too. So I've just tried to keep my doctor's focused on symptom management as much as possible. At this point if I'm feeling and functioning well I call it a win🐶

      Marj

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Janis for me I developed a strange taste in my mouth and felt very tired and drained constantly. I got lots of encouraging words of comfort from professionals and family alike so for me being in a low mood wasn't an option so I just got on with it. Do you foresee going on dialysis soon?

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      My concern right now is bubbly urine and back pain. I have to do tests to see what's going on. I had acute kidney failure 5 years ago due to overdosing ibuprofen but my kidneys recovered. But now I'm very worried that if there's protein in my urine that it s CKD and for me it's the beginning of the end as I will not be able to exercise and pursue my career as personal trainer sad I'm so scared to go and do the tests sad

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    ..........but you must.....James xx
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      I will do the blood test to check creatinine and gfr as well as urine test to check for protein. Im sad to realise that at age 25 I will have this limiting condition which will eventually result in end stage renal failure. Thank you everyone for your responses
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      You're definitely not alone. And nothing but good thoughts until you get the test results back. Once you've got your data you will be able to set your next steps.

      Marj

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Don’t worry J, you have a very higher chance of recovery in your age. Just get the blood work done. I am 44, had gone down to 32 GFR and recovered to 74 after medication and good control. I still have bubble in Urine. My root courses were 6 months high protein diet and long time BP issues. God bless you!
      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      See my other response, and keep in mind that my nephrologist told me that the disease doesn't always advance to kidney failure. Every person is different and there are things you can do to keep your kidneys as healthy as possible. My disease is currently quite stable and my numbers even improved with my most recent tests (I get them every 6 months now). So, the only inconvenience right now is making sure that I keep my appointments for the doctor and lab. cool

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Dear Colombos, Thank you for a very insightful post. I wanted to know how you were able to bring down the creatinine levels and improve eGFR. I have been recently diagnosed with CKD and my nephrologist has recommended dialysis strongly and possible biopsy later once things improve. I am 44 and have diabetes and high BP since couple of years. 
      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up