Graves disease high free t3 levels

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

my thyroid levels going up quickly any idea?  my medication 300 mg PTU everyday why t3 rising any idea ? Too much antithyroid medication ? Stress ? Anxiethy ? 

0 likes, 22 replies

Report

22 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    What's your blood results takin , we'll need those to see what's what ..

    Give us some history 

    Mx🌹

    Report
  • Posted

    I was diagnosed 2008 free t4 30.9 pmol /L ( 9-19.1)free t3 19.39pmol /L ( 3.6-6.5) TSH 0.01 antibodies 269U/ml 29.08.2008 : t4 22.7 t3 10.69 ...................10.09.2015 : FT4 16.2 FT3 8.68 TSH : 0.01 13.01.2016 : FT4 : 14.2 FT3 : 9.3 TSH : 0.01 keep going up March 2016 : FT3 : 11.86 FT4 : 16.8 TSH : 0.01 

    .......26.07.2017 : 

    tsh :0.01 

    free t4:46.3pmol 

    freet3: 16.32pmol 

    ........31.08.2017....

    tsh: 0.01

    free t4: 31.7

    freet3: 24.42pmol/L 

    very high free t3 ...thanks 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi Tekin, What is your anti-thyroid med/supplement/hurb history? Almost 10 years and your TSH is still 0.01!  Would I guess you probably didn't take L-carnitine or Acetyl-L-carnitine?

      Report
  • Posted

    Im from england NHS doctors never say anything never mentioned any medication only antithyroid medication .i didn't even know how high my thyroid levels 2015 didn't feel ok I went to a&e department my face was red my hands was numb doctor said nothing wrong with you go home only anxiethy  ( december 2015 ) my thyroid level was high he said go home unbelievable .....I had another blood test 2016 January free t3 was going up 9.30 ...then 10 February 2016 I had mini stroke doctor said it was coincidence i don't believe him must be connection with thyroid I was only 44 years old .2014 July my TSH was 1.3 then dropped 0.01 again .2016 April my GP reduce my antithyroid medication 150 mg a day my thyroid levels was going down  .8 years same dose antithyroid medication (300 mg ) crazy ....

    Report
  • Posted

    Yes it was strange I asked doctor why my TSH  level so low he said because you have Graves' disease lack of communications with doctors 

    Report
  • Posted

    England two antithyroid medication carbimazole or PTU my antithyroid medication was PTU 300'mg a day 150 mg morning 150 mg evening my thyroid levels was going up and down but my dose untill 2016 never change !!!!! Some website said I was overmedicated some said undermedicated I don't understand complicated 

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Tekin,

    I am sorry you are struggling. May i ask why you are on PTU. Is there any reason you are not on methimazole. Do you on anti thyroid medication for all these 8 years.

    I am not an expert. But i can tell you about my experience.

    I have also this high t3 problem. This problem started when i switch to PTU from methimazole, we were trying so hard to regulate on PTU. But i did not happen. So i gave up and switch back to methimazole. I still have high free t3, but i am doing everything i can do and hope for best and rest left on God.

    Also, PTU should be taken in divided dose every 8 hours, because it has very short half life. You can take every 6 hours if you want and i think that will be better.

    I read here that acetyl l carnitine is helping, although i could not find a person whose free t3 is too high and carnitine is helping. I see whose level is normal, carnitine raise their TSH and helps them to achieve remission.

    I am taking acetyl l carnitine 750 mg per day. Maybe its helping me, but because my level were too high, it will take time.

    Also you can post on Elaine Moore website, she is very knowledgeable.

    Report
    • Posted

      interesting. my current MD  (second Endo MD) doesn't like testing for Free T3 so I didn't get it tested with my last set of labs (asked for it for this current set) but I went on PTU bc I'd like to conceive soon. I also took L carnitine and my levels are "normal" that MD thinks I am currently euthyroid. He says depending on the lab tests this tuesday, hell probably take me off PTU but I feel like something is off bc i'm starting to feel hypo (took myself off L-carnitine) and my hair is falling out again. do you think it could be a high free t3?

      Report
    • Posted

      ps. first time I switched to PTU and started L carnitine, my free t3 levels were borderline low/normal. 
      Report
    • Posted

      Could you tell me your TSH and t3 and t4 level please if you don't mind!  how high your thyroid level  ? How you feel now ? Thanks 

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi P12445, it can be due to too high or too low free T3.

      If your doctor will take you off the meds completely, i think its good idea to do labs frequently, so that you will know you are not going hyper again.

      Report
  • Posted

    Yes 8 years I was on PTU antithyroid medication 150 mg morning 150 mg evening ( NHS ) 
    Report
  • Posted

    High free t3 symptoms : stress ,low mood ,anxiethy , hand tremor ! I believe overactive thyroid serious ilness ! 8 years my thyroid specialist and GP never ask me how l feel ? They never explain to me pituarty gland and thyroid gland or brain connection  ! I didn't know anything about Graves' disease ...

    Report
    • Posted

      Oh, But you do know much more about GD now, right? Keep digging and learning and hopefully find a remedy through the process and other patients' experience. I may also learn from your case. The 3 symptoms you mentioned: stress, low mood (depression), anxiety are all I THINK the causes of hyperthyroidism (high T3), not symptoms. There are some natural ways to tackle these mental attacks other than standard medication (e.g., anti-depressant). You may find out some are helpful to you (but not for everyone). I like to listen to music, especially classical, for a while before going to bed as I found it could calm me down and gently lift my mood a bit for a good night sleep...  Wish you the best.

      Report
    • Posted

      I'm 45 years old my GP think I have got male menopause 😊14 December 2015 evening i didn't feel very well I went to hospital A&E department after 4 hours waiting doctor said nothing wrong with you only anxiety ! I said are you sure doctor ? I have got overactive thyroid he said go home nothing wrong with you ! Then 13,January 2016 my GP check my thyroid level it was high !!! Free t3 was 9.30 pmol ( normal range 3.-6.8 ) thyroid specialist said it was coincidence I don't think so I don't believe him .it wasn't coincidence ....my testosterone level 2014 July 23.8 2016  suddenly dropped 16.8 GP think Could be thyroid doing it .maybe I made big mistake waiting 8 years for treatment thyroid specialist said antithyroid medication doesn't work anymore think about radioiodine treatment ...

      Report
    • Posted

      Google search high free t3 symptoms : anxiety ,depression 😄😄😄 I'm usually very calm and relax and happy person since diagnosed Graves' disease so easily get angry and stress ! My personality changed ....

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up