help pls.. my B12 vitamin test result is 274 pg/ml.. is it deficiet or its fine?

Posted , 12 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Pin and needle sensation and numbness in small part of left uper thigh. After two weeks also started on right leg and arms for 2 minutes max.

I was told to have test for b12 and thyroid. Results are as follow.

B12 (VITAMIN b12) = 274 pg/ml

SERUM TSH =4.080 uIU

FT4 = 1.07 ng/dl

0 likes, 27 replies

Report

27 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    274 is definitely low. My husband was having bad balance issues and heavy fatigue at 284. You need to be above 500 atleast to operate normally. Even 1000 will be good. Best thing about this vitamin is u cant overdose as extra will be excreted by body.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi.

      My gp saying normal range is 206 to 678. And since mine is 274 so saying its normal. May be for male different range ia followed.

      I dont have balance issues at all. But I am facing high pulse rate 100 to 115 fluctuating and pain in chest

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Reema as Caitlin pointed out very few gps will be able to tell you that this range is not normal. You will have to do a bit of self research here as I went to numerous doctors, ent specialists and neuros only to be told there is nothing wrong. After doing immense research and meeting people on this forum, I got my husband started on B12 shots and now he is on sublingals. He is improving although slowly. The ranges are same for men and women but are way too low. You can google if the lab normal for B12 is normal. You can also watch a documentery on youtube named 'diagnosing and treating vitamin B12 deficiency' very useful. And btw, the pins and needles is one of most common symptom of B12 deficiency. As per research, people start showing neurological aymptoms at levels below 300.
      Report
    • Posted

      Okay. I'll watch the said documentary. Thank u so much for guiding me smile otherwise I was relying only on my gp.
      Report
  • Posted

    hi reemaa. so sorry to hear of your symptoms. re: the B12 results: the GP may consider it normal, as 200 pg/ml is the ''general'' normal in the UK. also, different labs vary.

    however, when you have 'neurological' symptoms as you're presenting with, the NICE guidelines is to have it treated as b12 deficiency or PA.

    so if your Doc doesn't treat the deficiency for this reason, refer him to the NICE guidelines located in Pg 6 of the Management protocol of that document. you can google it. Docs don't intend to be to mean with b12 treatment, it's just they are very under informed about the subject. until recently GP's were gatekeepers ''scripting'' & ''referring on'' to specialist hospital depatments.

    also, you'll need to have your Folate levels checked as this can be abnormal when b12 is def. have it checked and if low supplement. folate is necessary to activate b12.

    good luck

    Caitlin

    Report
    • Posted

      Thanks for the reply. I've already consulted neurologist too and reported that there is no neurological issue with me. For safe side I've conducted EMG also nervers conducter test. It showed no nerves compression thank GOD but showed slightly low response at one point at upper outer side of thigh and stated that its due to some deficiency. But what deficiency it is, its a job of GP ànd not neurologist to figure out. And b12 range above 200 is considered normal. Thyrpid result also within range.

      And thia tingling sensation which I am feeling doesnt give me any pain or not affecting any movement. I do work walk sit stand normally as i do. But there muat be some reason behind it.

      Other than this my pulse rate is coming high 100 to 115. I fot ecg done showing its normal. It is due to anxiety my gp saying. Iam confused i thinking tingling numbing pin and neesle sensation and high pulse rate all connected.

      Iam juat too curious to figure out thw change in my body, i cant sleep properly

      Report
  • Posted

    hi Reema.

    you've done well to check everything out. whilst 200ng/ml is considered normal for b12 levels, neurological symptoms (tingling/pins/needles/forgetfullness etc) can be present at twice that level i.e. 400 ng/ml and should be treated. have a look at the NICE guidelines on this or give the PA Society a ring. u can also look up what the PA society says about b12 diagnostics/treatment. you'll find their number on line. we can't give out numbers on here.

    i had what was considered ''borderline'' b12 def. levels above 300 ng/ml. i had a numb left thigh. pins/needless in my legs/arms & numb toes. with b12 treatment all that's gone as well as a whole lot of other symptoms. my brain/cognitive facilities feels as if they're begining to function again lol?.

    re: the thyroxine levels above: TSH normal values = 0.42- 4.2 mU/L. FT4 ( i take that means Free Thyroxine 4 ). the normal levels for T4 = 4.5 - 11.2 hcg/dL. do you know what your T3 was/is? you need to have those values checked. i know that different labs give different reference levels.

    when ppl have b12 deficiency they sometimes have low Thyroxine levels and low or high Folate levels also. do you know what you're Folate levels are reema? unforunately ''anxiety'' is a concommitant to b12 & low Thyroxine levels. Docs seem to hone in on the anxiery rather than looking at what maybe causing it at a physical level.

    i'd do some more research and take it to your GP reema as well as speaking to the PA society.

    best wishes

    Caitlin.

    Report
    • Posted

      smile Thanks caitlin. You explain so well.

      I dont know my T3 levels.

      Following are the total list of tests i've conducted. Have a look if u can figure out something, and really greatful to u that u're giving me ur precious time.

      BIOCHEMISTRY REPORT

      SERUM TSH =4.080 uIU

      FT4 = 1.07 ng/dl

      B12 (VITAMIN) = 274 pg/ml

      HAEMATOLOGY REPORT

      Haemoglobin = 11.1g/dl

      RBC (red cells count) = 4.9 10E12/L

      HAEMATOCRIT (PCV) = 38%

      MCV = 78 fl

      MCH = 23 pg

      MCHC = 29%

      RDW = 16.7

      TOTAL LEUCOCYTE XOUNT = 9.8 *10E9/L

      DIFFERENTIAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT

      NEUTROPHILS = 58%

      LYMPHOCYTES = 32%

      MONOCYTES = 07%

      EOSINOPHILS = 02%

      BASOPHILSS = 01%

      ABSOLUTE DIFFERENTIAL COUNT

      NEUTROPHILS = 5.69 *10E9/L

      LYMPHOCYTES = 3.13 *10E9/L

      MONOL

      EOSINOPHILS = .242 *10E9/L

      BASOPHILSS = .057 *10E9/L

      PLATELETS = 471 *10E9/L

      MPV = 8.58

      PCT = 0.404

      PDW = 16.3

      MORPHOLOGY = Anisocytosis. Hypochromia

      BIOCHEMISTRY REPORT

      Creatinine = 0.71 mg/dl

      Sodium = 139 mEq/l

      Potassium = 4.6 mEq/l

      SGPT (ALT) = 15 U/L

      Calcium 10.28

      Report
    • Posted

      Reemaa. i responded to your new message earlier to-day, but the moderator deleted it. i guess we're not supposed to comment on blood levels..???? btw, reemaa r you vegan or vegetarian?

      Caitlin

      Report
    • Posted

      No I am not. I eat everything all meat chicken beef mutton.

      From last 6-8 months i was doing deiting to reduce weight. From 96 kgs dropped down to 83kgs now. I was eating very less 1/4 of what i used to but also fruits.

      Report
    • Posted

      Send me comments as a private mesaage then. May be i would be able to read it then.

      Is any abnormal result noticed by u?

      Report
    • Posted

      And Ive seen ppl commenting on blood levels too. U might have refered to any link or other source, so it was deleted i think not sure.
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi caitlin. Ive got all iron test are done. All are absolutely fine normal but Vitamin d result is less than 4 very low sad

      Now daignsd very low Vit D 4 and high prolactine 118. Also noticed unexplained white diacharges frm brst. And my gp asked me to get MRI of pituitary gland.

      I am so worried about tumor. And I am more concerned that its been so many years that when First I had irregular mensus, if it's tumor it must have become so big in these years.

      What are the symptoms how to figure out whether its small or big, if any. Do u have any idea about pituitary gland tumor?

      Kindly help me so that I can make myself prepared.?

      Report
    • Posted

      gosh reemaa you've been through a lot in the past couple of weeks. i can well understand your concerns about the way forward & how worried you may be feeling right now. however, it's early days to draw any conclusions until investigations are completed & interpreted by a medical expert in this particular field. in my experience, i have seen a few instances of low vit. d with raised prolactin in cases of infertility. the outcome for both was positive & with minimum intervention. the medics are obliged to thoroughly investigate the causes of the hormone anomolies which will require a referral to an endochrinologist, plus more blood tests and MRI scan/s. if you can bear with the waiting for the time being and get all the support you can, whether friends/family/colleagues or/and from on here, it will help. i'd imagine that the GP will now 'fast track' you through to the endochrine department for a speedy/conclusive diagnosis and the appropriate intervention/treatment. let us know how it goes.

      positive thoughts are with you.

      Caitlin.

      Report
    • Posted

      Yes i'll get my MRI done this week. Hoping for good.

      My all family is supporting me alot. They are the one going getting all appointments done for me. I am relaxing at home. But naturally mind not sleeping just running 24/7.

      Remmember me in ur prayers.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up