highest TSH level

Posted , 10 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed a few months back and my TSH levels were 36 I was put on thyroxine 25mgs when I got tested again TSH levels were even higher at 75 doc put me on 50mgs I think I should of been put A much higher dose now Im afraid my TSH levels are gonna be thru roof what is the highest level of TSH any one has had Im scared mines really high and Im on my own with it thanks for any reply :tennis: :tennis:

0 likes, 18 replies

Report

18 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi

    I was just diagnosed with a high TSH, but my doc said it was 8.97. Does anyone know how the ranges of the TSH levels work?

    I'm on 50 Thyroxone and going back for a second blood test next week as it is not working for me.

    Report
    • Posted

      We delete content if it doesn’t meet the requirements in our Terms & Conditions.

  • Posted

    Don’t be alarmed my TSH was off the scale and was over 200. (They don’t really measure above that) as I had been Hypothyroid for so long...The doc can only increase your thyroxin slowly as it can harm you if it is increased too quickly, I was on 200mg but have now settled back to 175 mg, also be aware that your cholesterol may be high mine was 10.6 at one stage but is now back to under 5.

    The levels for your TSH in the UK are between 0.5 and 5 but the USA does it between 0.3 and 3..in my view the nearer you get to 0.3 the better…Do what I did and find out all you can,

    I did a post called” thyroid v old git syndrome” further back have a look and it might help…but remember power is knowledge.. dont leave it to the doc you find out about the illness and help your doc to help you

    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks jackfrost

    I had my cholesterol tested and that was 5 which doc said was ok on top of my hypothyroidism I have high blood pressure.It was my blood pressure which kicked off all the blood tests Ive had to have since January the doc reckons the high bp is caused by my hypothyroidism but this week (i have a bp monitor at home)my blood pressure has gone more normal than its been for months so Im wondering if the thyroxine has started to take effect considering I was rushed to hospital with a blood pressure of 240/140 in January I am very very pleased it has come right down! Apparently all my thyroid problems are hereditery is this strictly true do you think. thanks for replying i was beginning to feel quite alone with this disorder. fleetwood

    Report
  • Posted

    I take/eat beetroot for my blood pressure...google it and see what you think!!. dont feel alone as there are millions with this...find out everthing you can enpower yourself..knowledge really is power!!
    Report
  • Posted

    Yes I looked into the beetroot thing and I do eat beetroot but the juice is very hard to find and very expensive . I cycle at least 6 miles a day and this is really good for my BP.My thyroxine is defo starting to kick in now after 7 months of taking it! Ive got loads more energy and Im starting to shift some of the weight I put on with it but I m just glad Im finally starting to feel better in myself. Fleetwood :peace:
    Report
  • Posted

    [quote:dddbdab556=\"fleetwood\"] Apparently all my thyroid problems are hereditery is this strictly true do you think. fleetwood[/quote:dddbdab556]

    Absolutely, if you have the autoimmune Hashimoto's thyroiditis as autoimmune diseases have a hereditary link. My mother and my aunt had Hashimoto's and so do I, and there is hardly a member of my mum's family that did not have one or other of the autoimmune diseases.

    Report
  • Posted

    Thanks for that alicia this is all new to me so any info is gladly received The next blood tests I have the doc is going to request a antibodies test for Hashimotos disease so Ill let u know how that goes did your thyroxine take months to kick in like mine did . Fleetwood :peace:
    Report
  • Posted

    Hi everyone,

    This is the first time i have done this!!

    I was diagnosed as having Hashimotos in 2000 (then i was only 22) now i am 30 and my thyroid has been so out of control. I am on 300 mcg per day(is anyone else on that high a dose?) and have been for about 6 months now. I also have just been diagnosed as having SLE Lupus which i take even more medication for!!

    Sorry don't want to bore you all!!

    Just thought i would post and tell you all i am so glad to meet people like you.

    thanks

    Angie

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi Angie

    I agree this forum is a relief to me as well to be able to talk to people who are experiancing the same thing as you is priceless I felt very isolated till I discovered this forum.

    Take Care fleetwood :peace:

    Report
  • Posted

    Does anyone know if your ok to drink wine when on levothyroxine?

    cheers

    Report
  • Posted

    I was on 250 mch for quite a while and realised I was feeling not much better. I asked for a referral to an endocrinologist and through him and also the charity Thyroid UK I learnt about T4/T3 conversion and started on combination therapy.

    I learnt that it is a pretty safe bet that if you are on 200 mcg thyroxine or higher the chances are you are not converting T4 to T3 adequately and you might benefit from combination therapy. Since I have been on it I have stabilised and it has made a lot of difference.

    I also recommend you check out Thyroid UK at www.thyroiduk.org

    Report
  • Posted

    Hi, I had graves disease then had the radioactive treatment in febuary this year and now go hypo my TSH level went over 100 iam on 125mcgs of thyroxine, My TSH level now down to 47 but i still feel awrful i have gain loads of weight i have very dry skin never feel like i want to do anything. Iam late again with my periods I just feel that i will never feel well again is this normal. Lynn sad
    Report
  • Posted

    A TSH of 47 is still far too high. It needs to be between 0.5 and 5. I am not surprised you are still having all thy symptoms of hypothyroidism.
    Report
  • Posted

    well after another blood test my doc has sent me a prescription through the post for a higher level of thyroxine 100mgs I am really starting to worry now this has been going on for 8 months and my tsh levels just seem to rise and rise can somebody please put my mind at rest and also my hair is starting to fall out HELP PLEASE ANYBODY!!! :cry: LOVE FLEETWOOD
    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up