Just diagnosed with overactive thyroid!

Posted , 32 users are following.

Hi All

I have just recently been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid, apparently a womens thyroid level should be around 16 mine was 47! I have been prescribed carbimazole 40mg a day and propranolol 80mg a day. I just wanted some other sufferers thoughts on how to cope with this and the break up of a three year relationship. Its hard enough with the symptoms of an overactivve thyroid but with this addedd upset it is really hard. My partner and I broke up in July about 4 weeks before being diagnosed due to us arguing all the time, for no real apparent reason, which of course I realised was probably due to my illness although not aware at the time. He wont meet up with me to discuss anything.

Life is pretty miserable at the moment!

Annabelle

2 likes, 44 replies

Report

44 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Annabelle

    Carbimazole takes 3-4 weeks till it starts to work. The propanolol will reduce the stress on the body till the carb kicks in.

    The thyroid controls so much of what goes on in your body - I didn't realise this till mine became overactive. Everybody has a slightly different experience but in general t the good days will get more frequent and outnumber the off days. Once the thyroid is controlled it will take your body a while to get back into harmony.

    My overactive thyroid was diagnosed 5 months ago. I started on 30mg of carb and 60mg of prop. Now I am on 10mg of carb. My thyroid seems to be functioning well but my body hasn't quite got back into harmony.

    The worst symptoms of the illness for me were the panic attacks and the anxiety. Stress plays a big factor in this. I am sorry you have to deal with your current problems. Things must be hard. I agree that your thyroid probably played a part in it all. Some sufferers have wild mood swings.

    wishing you all the best

    Linda

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi, Sorry to hear of your problems this really is a shit illness. Thyroid levels depend what part of the country your from here in oxfordshire it is between 11 & 24 when i ws 1st diagnosed mine was 83!!!!! so i do understand how you feel (as does everyone else on this forum ) like Linda has said carbimazole takes around 6 weeks to kick in your body has to rid itself of excess hormones before meds work as carbimzole cannot do this. Hopefully you should start to feel some benefit in a couple of weeks but, as you have probarbly read everyone is different. I do hope that everything works out well for you. Take care. Elaine.
    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Dear Linda and Elaine

    Thank you so much for your words of reassurance. Yes, itt is a sh*t illness, no one can see it from the outside and no one can really understand how you feel. Just writing this makes my cry... will just have to wait until the pills kick in and hope. I know its a combination of the illness that makes me so upset and the the break up. An evil combination. I'm sure I could cope better if I had my partner to help me and to understand.

    Thanks again

    Annabelle

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    [color=darkblue:e57fa6c732][/color:e57fa6c732][size=18:e57fa6c732][/size:e57fa6c732][size=12:e57fa6c732][/size:e57fa6c732]

    I completely understand how you feel, I was diagnosed with overactive thyroid in June - but started loosing weight in April-May. At first it was the best thing ever, felt high on energy, thin, and wired for anything - like being on drugs!

    From July things took a turn for the worse, since then its been horrendous and I feel like Im going crazy. In fact Im now off work as I cant face being around people, I cant control what I say or do, Im angry at the slightest thing, over-emotional, depressed, anxious, paranoid, sensitive, feelings of low self worth, but the worst is the racing mind, its like Im torturing myself with my own thoughts - cant shut things off and the only way to stop my mind racing is frankly with wine - or throwing myself into a book. Im reading a book a night as I hardly sleep anyway.

    Im also suffering from major short term memory loss - Im like a goldfish doing crazy things like leaving the handbreak off my car - walking into a shop and forgetting why I am there - paying for my groceries and then walking off without them - as for work - everyone thinks Im an idiot lately, I pick up files and put them down seconds later on the next desk... return to my own desk and start looking for them.... I used to be smart - now I feel useless.

    My boyfriend is doing his best, but he is living with a crazy person, even though Im 2 weeks into the medication (Carbizole or something like that), I feel worse than ever.

    I completely see how this can break relationships, and nobody understands what its like - they dont even know what a thyroid is, and as a manager, how can I lead a team when I cant even manage myself right now? I hope your partner comes round, and reads these messages, apparently it takes time to get your life back on track - I just want to feel normal again.

    I love being thin, but I'd take my big butt anyday over this.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi Natasha. It sounds as though you're having a rough time. I was diagnosed in May. Lost loads of weight, thumping heart, very swollen legs. Couldn't sleep, couldn't get my words out properly. I didn't want to go shopping as I couldn't ask for things properly. I felt so silly.

    It takes about six weeks for carbimazole to work, you have to use up the thyroxine that's stored in your body. Has your GP put you on betablockers? They calm you down until the thyroid drugs start to work.

    There is light at the end of the tunnel, you will start to feel better very soon. I feel a lot better now, I'm still very thin as I haven't put any weight back on, and I'm not sleeping well. I'm fine when I first go to bed, but then I start to panic and feel as though I can't breath properly. I go over things in my mind.

    You're right, not a lot of people know what it's like. It's a horrible illness, but we don't get a lot of sympathy.

    I hope you feel better soon.

    Take care.

    Marigold.

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    hi Marigold im just wondering i have been 85kgs forever i am 42 and since thyroid problem i went down from 85kgs to 78kgs in 3days yes 3days now its been a month i have gone from 78kgs to 93kgs and still putting on weight i cant understand why i eat good i am diabetic on insulin for 30years but now my whole life has been ripped from under my feet i cant fit my clothes anymore i cry alot i snap at anything said that i think people are saying to me im lonely my husband does not understand and does not take notice of anything i say bot my thyroid and wots going on !!!!!!!will i lose this weight???? i do zumba i walk alot i work from 230am til 430pm drive logging trucks and immmmmmm saddddddd!!!!!!!!!!
    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hi,

    Sorry, I've just seen your post. I'm sorry you're having problems with gaining a lot of weight. I can't really help as I'm just the opposite - I lost a lot of weight when I was overactive and I haven't put any back on.

    Marigold

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    Hello,

    I've put a lot of weight on this year since being diagnosed with graves. In total about 3 stones which is pretty devastating. I had Rai in APril and have only just started loosing it again, the endo says i will lose it all, i intend to help it along by joining WW.

    I was an emotional wreck a few months ago and cried all the time. I thought that i was going stark raving mad which at times was quite scary.

    Fortunately I seem to be getting more like my old self these days. So there is light at the end of the tunnel, just don't expect anything too quickly.

    I used to kid myself I would be back to normal by whatever date and then beat myself up for not achieving it. The getting better is so gradual that you don't always notice it so keeping a diary may help.

    Good luck

    Jane

    Report Reply
  • Posted

    HELP!!! SOME ASSURANCE PLZZZ :'(

    Earlier this year February 2012, I was diagnosed with hyperthyroidism. I had a terribly fast heart beat, heavy sweating, shaking and a general low feeling and this is why I went in to get checked. 2 weeks after my results came back that I was hyperthyroid and I felt much better after that..my Labs were:

    TSH Out of Range(0.00) Reference Values(.4-5.00)

    Free T4 (FT4) Out of Range(27.26) Reference Values(9.03-19.09)

    Total T3 Out of Range(162) Reference Values(58-159)

    I was hooked up to an endo(who says I have Grave's Disease) by my GP @ school and she put me on 5mg of Neomercazole to be taken twice a day and 10mg of propanolol(betablocker), since I've been on medication I've felt terrible. Experiencing dizziness,feel like I have to get things done very fast and that I have to walk fast, I always feel like my body is ahead of me, I have terrible hand tremors when I extend them, having terrible head sensations, not headache just some weird head feelings and tingling,pressure and heaviness in my head, and my head feels like I'm out of it, I have hand cramping,neck discomfort, I also have times when I am breatheless, I feel heat inside my body, heat coming from both ears and now its June and I have been on medz from February and I am still having all these symptoms constantly and new ones: weakness in my hands, knees and ankles, there are days I don't know how I walk, and I'm having a general low feeling, no appetite, feeling sick (terribly sick). I did some new labs for my thyroid gland and my TSH is now 1.47, havent did my FT4 or FT3 yet..I did a CT Brain and an ultrasound of my thyroid and all is NORMAL.HELP! Are these ALL really symptoms of Hyperthyroidism ALONE from February till now July!!

    Report Reply
    • Posted

      Hi kerrylea, i dont know if you,re still discussing the problem, but i was interested in what you said about the weird head sensations.

      i have just been diagnosed with overactive thyroid, and have been having these worrying things with my head for a month now, i even got the doctor to agree to me having an mri scan, i am waiting for results.

      im not a headache person, so its prob why im worrying.

      i have other symptoms, like anxiety, tiredness, dizziness etc, i may have a good day and think its gone, but no such luck!.

      i am waiting to see an endo, hopefully soon so i can get medication to put me right and to feel normal again, its horrible.

      i hope you or someone may see this and reply if this applies to you too.

      Report Reply
    • Posted

      Are you still having same problems?i was diagnosed last October with under active and start of menopause but feel no better my head feels weird sort of racing and heavy and always worse at period time I'm normally a happy person but this is really getting me down anyone else feel the same 
      Report Reply
    • Posted

      I would get checked for vitamin, mineral and amino acid deficiencies and supplement if low or deficient.  Also dietary changes help.  You might have to get this done by a Naturopath or private lab.
      Report Reply
    • Posted

      im hyper too , and im having same symptoms as you, my head feel like im gonna go ahead n fall but i didn't, im so scared , my thyroid was 28.12 , How do you feel now? is it better ?

      Report Reply
  • Posted

    I have recently been diagnosed hyperthyroidism and have an appointment for tests at the hospital nxt month. I am so scared...i realy do worry. I have a long term partner who doesnt seem to understand my baddays and my no sex drive. To hear ur stories make me sy in relief as now i no im nt going mad or tht how i feel is normal bcus finally i no its not...the pumping chest feeling...the stress

    ..the sadness i feel

    and im nt alone i jus cnt wait to get bk to myself...but i am scared for the tests can anyonee shine light on what the tests are at the hosp plzz? Xx

    Report Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up