normal total testosterone but low free testosterone low sex drive

Posted , 2 users are following.

doctor said your total testosterone level normal but I don't feel normal low libido low sex drive NHS doctors make me crazy 

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    I have got graves disease (overactive thyroid) problem since 2008 thyroid killed my libido completely 
    Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    How old are you, and what are your testosterone levels?  Have you seen a urologist, or just your GP?
    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thanks for reply yes I saw my GP NHS system if your total testosterone normal level GP say nothing I can do unbelieveable I said to him I don't feel ok I feel low libido I'm 45 years old and since 2008 I got overactive thyroid problems.i had private blood test my SHBG was high and LH was high total testosterone was 16.8 free androgen index was 24 ( 24-104)

      Report / Delete Reply
  • Posted

    i said to him could be male menopause but he doesn't believe me NHS blood test they only check total testosterone crazy total testosterone useless most important I believe free testosterone level 

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      17 may 2017 hormones check blood test 

      d.h.e.a 11.020 ( 0.44-13.40)

      fsh 4.33( 1.50-12.40)

      LH 4.12(1.70-8.60)

      testosterone 10.47( 7.60-31.40) 

      shbg :43.24( 16-55.00)

      free androgen index 24.21 ( 24.00-104.00)

      2014 : testosterone was 23.8 

      2016 : 16.8

      2017 NHS blood test : 15.9

      2017 private blood test 10.47 

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      FSH : 5.3 

      LH: 8.8

      tsh :0.01 

      freet4 :46.3

      free t3: 16.32

      vitamin b12 : 565 

      ferritin 175.9(30-400)

      31.08.2017

      fsh: 5.1

      LH: 6.9

      tsh :0.01 

      free t4 : 31.7

      free t3: 24.42 

      vitamin b12: 718 ( 197-771) 

      ferritin 229.3(40-405) 

      9 November 2017 ...thyroid blood test 

      FSH : 5.2

      LH:9.7

      tsh 0.01 ( 0.27-4.5)

      freet4 : 28.6(11-23)

      freet3 :14.21( 3.1-6.8) normal level 

      ferritin : 325.1(40-405) 

      total protein :74( 60-80) 

      vitamin b12:923( 197-771) 

      Report / Delete Reply

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up