Optimum TSH level

Posted , 2 users are following.

Hello I wonder if anyone could give an opinion on this. I have been hypothyroid since 1993 now age 72. During most of that time I had been stable on 125mg of Levothyroxine, TSH 2. something. 3 years ago I moved over 200miles. during that time I had my dose reduced to 100mg as my routine test showed level to be getting lower I wish I could remember the level but I think it was about 0.8 or 9. It was a time when I was having tests for angina which turned out to be negative. I also started to suffer from anxiety with other ongoing health problems as well. I think my next blood tests level were around 1-2. A few month ago I was speaking to the pharmacist about another tablet and whether to take it with food and he said that I should take the levothyroxine when I wake leave at least 30mins then take my other tablets then have breakfast which is what I have been doing. I should add that I did try taking it at night but was difficult because I had at the time other tablets to take. I have just had had my yearly blood results and my TSH is 0.6 range 0.4 to 4. I know all about the difference of opinion on range and optimum levels. Do you think this is too low. I have other problems at the moment namely diagnosis of mild fibromylagia against background of widespread osteoarthritis and have recently had to have a course of B12 tablets. I have put the lower level down to taking the levothyroxine when waking. It is hard to know what symptoms are from what and awaiting physio for shoulder so get pain and tingling etc from that. I would just like to feel well as far as you can with pain. Anyone like to comment on this. Thanks.

0 likes, 7 replies

Report / Delete

7 Replies

  • Posted

    Hi- do you have any other blood test results besides TSH? Any T4 and T3? I know GP's do not test T3 but normally you get TSH and T4? Unfortunately most GP's dose by TSH which is incorrect, to get full picture of your thyroid health you need at least the 3 mentioned. It is also common to have low vitamin levels when hypothyroid so B12/Vitamin D/Folate etc.. are needed. I also take my Levo on waking as taking it at night seemed to keep me awake? My TSH is 0.5 and Dr would like to lower my dose from 100mg Levo to 75 but I have declined as I have no symptoms of over medication. It is difficult to know what symptoms are from what illness but really how do you feel? Any over medicated symptoms?

    Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Levo Thank you so much for your reply. First thing to say is no other thyroid tests done and that is how is has been for many years. I did ask once and was told only if the TSH is out of range do they do a full Thyroid blood test. When I was first diagnosed I know my TSH was around 5. I went to the gp aged about 45 having recently lost my Mum to lung cancer complaining of tiredness and aches and pains. My gp at the time asked about my mum and did she have a low thyroid the answer to which was yes and he then said and your son is Diabetic so lets check your thyroid. I ended up on dose of 150 which was reduced to 125 not because I had symptoms but because of the blood result. Back to now I have many problems which cause symptoms I have osteoarthritis in several joints, mild fibromyalgia , asthma, rhinitis, glaucoma, IBS and diverticulosis and had gastritis 18 months ago. So you can see as you have mentioned so hard to know what is causing what. Symptoms at the moment are feeling tired, aches and pains and itching and tingling. I can be ok then suddenly not feel right then it goes again. Blood tests in 4 weeks. What at my age would be symptoms of over medicating? Since the menopause I have temperature intolerance mainly heat but do also feel cold at times. I dread the hot weather as I end up with soaking wet hair and do not go out when it is hot unless necessary. I also suffer from anxiety but have had that for a few years.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Sorry Levo forgot to mention I take vitamin D and calcium mainly because I was found to be low on Vitamin D also have osteopenia. I had low B12 and have just finished a course of tablets and am now to take a multi vitamin daily. I see you too take your Levo on waking and your level is close to mine and I wondered if I needed to reduce my dose to 75mg but GP said no. I do know that some people need a reduction as they age.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Ok. I too suffer in the heat and have done since I was about 50 - I have had 7/8ths of thyroid removed when I was 35 and am now 66. unfortunately Drs put everything down to age ??. I have been on 175 Levo in my 50's and was on that for about 12 years. I get just TSH and T4 blood results from GP but I have private tests - full thyroid and vitamins. I'll be honest, a multi-vitamin doesn't normally have enough of anything in to be worth the money. I take vitamin B complex/Vitamin D spray/Selenium - all paid for myself. I am on Thyroid UK site which leads on to Health Unlocked - hundreds of thyroid sufferers with invaluable advice. Over medicated normally leads to palpitations/ jittery nervousness / basically feeling like you have a surplus of energy and can't sit still along with possible weight loss. I think itching can be low vitamin B ? The GP won't look at vitamin D as long as it's 50 but vitamin D council reckon it should be nearer 100. If your Hypo then vitamins should be optimum which is near the top of the range.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Thank you Levo for your reply. A few things you mention that I can comment on. Vitamin D long story, 5/10 years ago (really can't remember exactly) when we lived in Greater London I was found to have low Vit D. I was given a high dose on prescription, but it was later taken off prescription. I then bought my own at a 2,200iu dose. All went well but when my blood test went well over 100 (felt ok) my gp asked me to halve the dose which I did. Next blood test my gp was away received a letter from surgery saying your vitD is 50, but we would like it higher, please buy 1000iu dose of vit D. Of course I laughed, saying am already taking 1100iu having been told last time 2200iu was too much. Saw Gp when she came back and it was put back to 2200iu. This seems to correspond with what you are saying about having a higher level being better. Moved here , Greater Manchester 3 years ago. I Was immediately told not to take the high dose and was given the chewable calcium.Vit D (400iu I think) as this the NHS recommended dose for those with osteopenia. I never took calcium in London as my gp said my levels were fine.

      I used to be a member of a Thyroid Group think it must have been Thyroid UK. Long before I had a computer or phone. So just got newsletters from them. Even then in the 1990s there was a lot controversy over medication and thyroid function testing as there still is. I don't think gps will do a full thyroid function test unless you are out of range. I really can't afford private tests now I am retired. I will when I go back next month mention concerns about if my level is too low. I might consider rejoining Thyroid UK.

      Vitamin B12 I level in July was 131 which is low. The lab results here are from 150 - ? down in London 200 is the starting level. I asked why and was told it was to do with the local community and the levels people were. Not sure what to make of that. Given a 3 month course of B12 just finished level now 257. I do know your stomach acid can reduce as you age which affects the B12 ,also I have been taking Ranitidine and it is known that drugs like this can stop you absorbing B12. PPI drugs are the worse. Never the less many people need to take them, but I am hoping to come off them soon. They were prescribed for gastritis. I have been told to take a multi vitamin and I bought one and showed it to gp and she said it was fine. I will make sure B12 is checked again next annual blood test. By the way the itching started after completing B12 tablets.

      Sorry to have rambled on a bit. I do find it now all so confusing. My Gp is very good and helpful and the surgery is only 5 minutes walk away. With all my aches and pains this is something very important so don't want to change surgery.

      After all that I should ask how you are, well I hope. I wish you all the best.

      Report / Delete Reply
    • Posted

      Hi Libralady13, the treatment and information we receive is very contradictory isn't it? I take a vitamin D spray, Better You 3000 - one spray per day inside mouth on the cheek. it bypasses any stomach acid problems. Apparentley when taking VitD it produces calcium? There are co-factors that are recommended to take - Vitamin K, Mk7 - this diverts the calcium from organs and vessels to teeth and bones. also magnesium is recommended. There are people on Thyroid UK who know more about thyroid health than most GP's and certainly can give information about low vitamins. I have had 2 lots of private tests done, I buy the test kit on a Thursday I pay about £60 for full thyroid + vitamin test. If your GP is decent they may allow you to have the blood draw from GP surgery and then just send the test back in the reply paid envelope. You can also just get a Thyroid test for about £20. I can only afford to have it done once a year and I still have my yearly Thyroid bloods done at GP surgery. Thank you for asking about my health, I am ok at the moment - never been 100% since having my thyroid removed - feel I am running at about 75% of normal for me. I have been reading and trying to remember so much information about thyroid health and ask so many questions of people on Thyroid UK I'm surprised they're not fed up with me.!!. I wish you good health Libralady - nice chatting. please keep in touch and let me know how you are - onwards and upwards ☺

      Report / Delete Reply

Report or request deletion

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up