T3 with levothyroxine

Posted , 5 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

Hi guys, im from the U.K. This is my first post. I have got so fed up with my uncontrollable underactive thyroid. I apparently have normal TSH and T4 levels over the 19 years i have had it. Im now nearly 30 and they symptoms are still debilitating. I asked for my ft3 to be tested as they do not do that here. It is very low but the Dr will not prescribe any t3 replacement. I have just bought some but I do not know if i should carry on taking 125mcg of levothyroxine and start the t3. Any advice on dosing would be helpful?

0 likes, 16 replies

Report

16 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi do you know your actual levels. We will be able to see if you are at optimal levels. 

    There are some people who take just t3, but if under a doctor, ive always know them to add a small dosage alongside levo.

    What symptoms are you experiencing?

    Maybe see a different doctor who will prescribe your dosage off your symptoms along with your levels.

    I always find the best thing to do is write down every symptom you are experiencing, go to the doctor and either ask to be referred to an endocrinologist. 

    I went through the same. I said if it’s nothing to do with my thyroid, what is it then? I want more tests doing. Then they referred me to a endocrinologist. I simply needed a higher dosage and a more knowledgeable person

    Report
    • Posted

      Typical ranges:

      TSH - 0.4-4.0 mU/L

      T4 9-25 pmol/L

      FT3 3.5-7.8 pmol/L

       

      My blood test from 22/2/18 are:

      TSH: 0.78 mU/L

      T4: 19 pmol/L

      FT3: 3.8pmol/L

      The Dr is aware that my T4 is not being converted into FT3 correctly but isn’t able to prescribe anything as it is now blacklisted in the U.K. He did suggest that taking T4 and T3 together could be dangerous but would not give any further advice. He said because my FT3 level is just within range he cannot refer me to an endocrinologist. I have all ththe typical symptoms when i was diagnosed at 10. The considerable weight gain, constant fatigue, irritability, very low mood, not able to sleep but im exhausted. The list goes on. Any information would be appreciated. Man

      Aisha

      Report
  • Posted

    I agree with Jennifer don't treat yourself see another doctor. 

    It's dangerous to take a wrong dosage and can affect your heart. 

    Let us know how you get on. 

    Report
    • Posted

      I spoke to my Dr about it but because it is not readily available on the NHS he does not want to refer me to an endocrinologist and when I suggested i could buy some and try them he didn’t seem bothered. Dont really want to carry on living  with these symtoms i would like some sort of progress and alot of people have had to self medicate using T3 with gret results.
      Report
    • Posted

      I would also say  "insist on seeing an endocrinologist.  the doctor should refer you under the NHS. if not  can you afford to go privately

      Report
    • Posted

      You really can't self medicate yourself with T3 because my understanding is its in thyroxine and unless it's determined by your blood results you could do yourself more harm than good. Anyway taking thyroxine doesn't make you feel better in a week it takes a few weeks to get any benefit and if you were to take different dosages you would never feel right. You need to get another blood test and depending on the result of it get medication then and ride it out until you feel better or ask again to be referred. Once thyroid levels go wrong it's not easy to persevere with a change in medication. Too much medication can give you papitations and they are horrible. 

      Hope you feel better soon 

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi, 

      I have asked the Dr to refer me as he is aware that my t4 levels are ok and it is not being converted to adequate ft3 which makes me remain symptomatic. I think he is reluctant to refer because of the cost of liothyronine which he believes the consultant will suggest. 

      Totally not a good enough reason but made me think if he thinks i need to be on it and its just to do with his cost i could try it myself. I can’t afford to go private unfortunately but looking at the prices of reputable T3 I don’t really know if i can afford that lifelong either.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi, 

      I have asked the Dr to refer me as he is aware that my t4 levels are ok and it is not being converted to adequate ft3 which makes me remain symptomatic. I think he is reluctant to refer because of the cost of liothyronine which he believes the consultant will suggest. 

      Totally not a good enough reason but made me think if he thinks i need to be on it and its just to do with his cost i could try it myself. I can’t afford to go private unfortunately but looking at the prices of reputable T3 I don’t really know if i can afford that lifelong either.

      Report
    • Posted

      Olive8

      There is no t3 in thyroxine. Thyroxine is t4. And I may be reading things wrong but I think she said she was diagnosed over 19 years ago so I’m guessing been taking levo for that long?

      Aisha

      If there were conversion issues, wouldn’t t4 be higher? As the body starts to store this instead of converting it. My understanding is that an endocrinologist then lowers your levo (t4 ) dosage slightly and introduces a small amount of t3.

      Have you ever had a tsh higher than below 1? I become hypER if I go below 1.5. Some of my symptoms sre irritability, insomnia, low mood, fast heart rate.

      Report
    • Posted

      Hi Jennifer, no I havn’t had a TSH above 1 since I was old enough to remember the results. I have asked for the a referral but my GP continues to tell me my results are within range and there is no need and to reassess in 6 months. Which is what we did 6 months ago too. Additionally he has said T3 is blacklisted on the NHS so he is not willing to go down that route. However, i know of patients (being a pharmacist) that have had their endocrinologist initiate the treat regime you suggested. 

      Some of you may find it easier to make progress with your GP but that hasn’t been the case for me, that’s the only reason why I am looking for alternatives and I have pretty rubbish for a long time and been patient with him.

      Report
  • Posted

    Insist on referral to an endocrinologist.

    Don’t take any meds without them being prescribed by GP or endo.

    I was prescribed T3 replacement with levo by my endo and I couldn’t move my legs and that was following my endo’s instructions.  It’s not safe to mess with the medication yourself 

    Report
    • Posted

      the same happened to me by taking a supplement that played havoc with my usual medication. You would be surprised how many supplements can affect your thyroid.  Before I take anything new I always check with my pharmacist. Tell you one thing that I am sure has helped with no bad results is TURMERIC one capsule daily.  
      Report
    • Posted

      Hi, 

      I have asked the Dr to refer me as he is aware that my t4 levels are ok and it is not being converted to adequate ft3 which makes me remain symptomatic. I think he is reluctant to refer because of the cost of liothyronine which he believes the consultant will suggest. 

      Totally not a good enough reason but made me think if he thinks i need to be on it and its just to do with his cost i could try it myself. I can’t afford to go private unfortunately but looking at the prices of reputable T3 I don’t really know if i can afford that lifelong either.

      Report
    • Posted

      I am a pharmacist guys hence why I am not taking this lightly. I work for the NHS and have many friends who are Drs and nobody can give me a straight answer. 
      Report
  • Posted

    why dont you join the British thyroid Foundation (£15 a year ) and seek advice from them. the whole thyroid situation is a minefield

    Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up