Thyroid is causing suicide thoughts. I can't take it.

Posted , 11 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism on May of 2015. It took them a while before finding out what it was. I was having severe headaches, nauseous, high blood pressure and a lot of hair fall! They put me in levothyroxine of 50mcg. It worked for a while. Last year on July 2016 I started feeling weak, fatigue. I couldn't get up to go to work. I felt depressed. I kept ignoring it since I thought it was just me not wanting to be there. I ended up quitting on January 2017. I couldn't take it anymore I felt so miserable and tired. Fast forward to May 2017 I started having headaches.... daily. Sometimes it will be so severe I just curled up in a ball and cry myself to sleep. I started loosing sleep. Became like a vampire. I didn't leave bed because iof my headaches. So I went to the doctor thinking it was my thyroid or iron? Nope. They did blood working telling me it wasn't that and my thyroid was "normal". Okay I kept thinking it's just me. I go back again complaining, they tell me it's anxiety and stress. I kept telling them no! It's my thyroid! They kept insisting no. My thyroid was normal. I ended up going to the ER at the end of June hoping to get a MRI..... instead they send me back home with the pain and told me to take over the counter medications. That my thyroid wasn't and that it was just stress, food or allergies. Crying to them it wasn't and I kept insisting for an MRI. They still sent me home with 0 medication or answers. My anxiety, sleep, depression took a toll on me. I cried myself to sleep. I decided to go try another doctor.... I think it got even worst. He gave me medicine to control my anxiety. When I kept insisting about my headaches. They weren't going away and I was loosing sleep, appetite, depression etc. He insisted it was ALL ME! I got feed up I didn't even bother with him anymore or any doctors. I decided to look for a specialist.... I have no insurance just county insurance which is not the best. I kept calling different ones... they all ranged from $210- $1,000. Where on earth can I can get that kind of money in a snap??? I stopped working because of my symptoms getting worst. I even dropped 3 college classes because I couldn't make it. Now I am dealing with stomach pain, right after I eat. Mild constipation, nausea, dizziness, pressure is high. Which today I went to my doctor and they freaked out when they saw my pressure high. They put on the oxygen tank and also keep me monitored. Which the doctor insisted on me going to the ER right away and getting it checked out by a cardiologist. Which I actually got tested and was monitored and the test came back normal. Plus, like I told her. The times I go to the ER complaining on what I have they ignore me and send me home??? I'm tired and exhausted of feeling like crap. Oh to make matters worst. I got sexually assaulted by the tech in the cardiology department when he unhooked the monitor. Something else to stress about. I'm done with life. My fiancé knows and doctor knows I want to commit suicide and stop this pain that is not letting me be. I'm supposed to get married July 2018. And instead of going crazy for the wedding. I'm going crazy in my own world and body. I'm exhausted. I'm even exhausted of people telling me to "not" think about it... when actually I'm feeling the pain 24/7. Explain to me how that works??? I'm just done. 

1 like, 18 replies

Report

18 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    Hi maria62647

    We note from a recent post which you have made to our forum that you may be experiencing thoughts around self-harm. If we have misinterpreted your comments then we apologies for contacting you directly. But if you are having such thoughts then please note that you are not alone in this, and there are people out there that can help.

    If you are having these suicidal thoughts then we strongly recommend you speak to someone who may be able to help. The Samaritans offer a safe space where you can talk openly about what you are going through. They can help you explore your options, understand your problems better, or just be there to listen.

    Their contact details are on our patient information leaflet here: https://patient.info/health/dealing-with-suicidal-thoughts, which also offers lots of other advice on how you can access the help you may need.

    If you are having such thoughts then please do reach out to the team at the Samaritans (or the other people detailed in our leaflet) who will understand what you're going through and will be able to help.

    Kindest regards

    Patient

    Report
  • Posted

    I too was sent home from the hospital, really ill. They just don't understand thyroid problems, I wasn't even tested  and I was really bad. I finally saw an endocrinologist who diagnosed and helped me.

    naybe this cost is worth it, so you can get better and get married.

    go, get sorted and we send healing wishes xxx

    Report
  • Posted

    Do you know what your test results were for your thyroid?  If you don't, you can call your doctors office and ask them.  They have to tell you.. Also, we may be able to help you more if you also have the results from when they first put you a medication.  

    Report
  • Posted

    You are NOT ALONE. I've just been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroidism and thankfully  I discovered this forum. In a couple of hours I see my doctor to hear results of my second blood test. I hope you get relief from these symptoms asap. If there is one thing I've learnt, these symptoms are real to the person experiencing them.

    Report
  • Posted

    Dear Maria I understand exactly how you feel I take 150 Thyroxine every day but I go through Cycles where I don't want to put my face out from under the duvet I keep reminding myself tomorrow might be better sometimes it's hard to see that but I do know I don't want put my family through scuicide.

    Your GP has not helped you and you need to go back to a Dr who understands thyroid problems.  I know it's not much but I do understand.  Things will get better, maybe a little st a time, don't give up the sun will come out for you. 

    Report
  • Posted

    You are not alone!  It can get better... please post your thyroid labs.  So often, thyroid problems are underdiagnosed or undertreated but there is help... please do not give up, let those who have been there offer advice.
    Report
  • Posted

    *****Update 2****

    Well... the thoughts are still there with me. I'm hanging on to thin rope. But hanging in there. Thank you everyone for replying and caring, God bless ya. I'm having a hard time because when I think I'm done getting sick... something new comes in. Yesterday I went to the ER because I couldn't tolerate my stomach pain anymore. Waited 7hrs to get admitted. I've been having this upper abdominal pain for a month but I know it got worst with metrodizole. Because I had a Pap smear done on August and they said I have BV... which I didnt even know if I do have it,  since I didn't have any symptoms.  I took it anyways because I thought it was for a bug in my stomach... but once I did my research I found out it was for BV which then I realize it was too late. It mess me up from day one. I just one pill a day of 500mg but they hurt my stomach more. I stopped taking them on the 7th day because I couldn't a tolerate it. Anyways... so I went to the hospital Yesterdag thinking they will do XRays CT scans. Instead they gave me some cocktail for Acid reflux to drink. Because they believed is that. As soon as they gave me that, pretty much kicked me out the room. They didn't even take off my arm thing that checks your pressure and the one with the finger. Or those stickers they put for the EKG... which they put on for no REASON. I came out of the room dizzy, nauseous. Complaining to the nurse my pain was still there. She said that in my case and looking at my blood work it didn't seem like an emergency but if it got worst to come back. So now I'm here with the pain still. Haven't eaten food food for two days. Just fruits, vegetables and saltines. I already weight 96lbs.... I'm so scared of loosing more weight. I just keep praying. Right now I had another suicide thought my fiancé is on his way.... I feel dizzy... sick. It sucks. Oh and I'm 22. I feel horrible putting my parents and my fiancé through this. They are tired of seeing me down and sick. Going doctor to doctor. Also the doctors they insist of me going to a cardiologist to get more test done cause of papiltations but I tell them not in their hospital since I got sexually assaulted. And the nurse turned around and looked at me and said "Oh!" "That's why you get someone in there with you" like what???? We come to you because we trust ya. How the hell are we supposed to know something like that will happen! You barely hear it the news. You believe doctors, nurses, techs are people to trust! Not treat you like an animals. That p****d me off so bad. It sucks because like I've said I don't have good insurance. It's county insurance. Which is not the best. And the doctors there are.... idk. Not the best so far. It is cheaper then going to another hospital without insurance and paying 10,000-15,000 .... but health comes first but then again I'm broke. Life is hard. 

    This are my thyroid test done over and over after insisting every time I get sick. They all say is in the "normal" range. 

    TSH it ranges from 0.36-3.74 but mine falls in 1.12. 

    Free T3 it ranges from 2.18-3.74 mine falls in 2.68

    Free T4 it ranges from 0.89-1.76 mine falls in 1.28

    Also they said my potassium was low... idk if also that has to do with it??? 

    Potassium ranges from 3.50-5.10 mine falls in 3.4 

    Report
    • Posted

      Hi maria62647

      We note from a recent post which you have made to our forum that you may be experiencing thoughts around self-harm. If we have misinterpreted your comments then we apologies for contacting you directly. But if you are having such thoughts then please note that you are not alone in this, and there are people out there that can help.

      If you are having these suicidal thoughts then we strongly recommend you speak to someone who may be able to help. The Samaritans offer a safe space where you can talk openly about what you are going through. They can help you explore your options, understand your problems better, or just be there to listen.

      Their contact details are on our patient information leaflet here: https://patient.info/health/dealing-with-suicidal-thoughts, which also offers lots of other advice on how you can access the help you may need.

      If you are having such thoughts then please do reach out to the team at the Samaritans (or the other people detailed in our leaflet) who will understand what you're going through and will be able to help.

      Kindest regards

      Patient

      Report
    • Posted

      Maria,

      ?Wow, your potassium level is low!  Potassium levels have a strong influence on the resting membrane potential of neurons which may cause weakness, fatigue, muscle cramps, and depression.  Your thyroid levels are normal, but your free T3 is near the bottom of the range.  Since the so called normal range is wide and skewed, you would feel better if your free T3 levels were higher.

      ?You can try nutritional thyroid support first; several good options on Amazon.

      ?Look for one that contains methylcobalamin (m-B12), selenium, iodine, zinc, L-tyrosine, and a variety of amino acids and adrenal support such as ashwagandha.

      ?If this does not help; ask a physician or nurse practitioner for a trial of low dose T3 (Cytomel).  Also ask about diaparesis (loss of Vagus innervation to the stomach) if thyroid mediation does not work.  My friend suffered with this condition for many years before being diagnosed.

      ?Having low levels of free T3 absolutely causes depression.  I'm so sorry for the way you were treated.  It's incomprehensible to not be able to trust health professionals to act professional!  Please message me if you need anything.

      Report
    • Posted

      Thank you, that is really helpful! I also go back diagnosis for my

      Thy Perox (TPO) Ab which is 305 IU/mL and the range is 0-34 IU/mL

      Thyroglobulin, mine is 1.8 IU/mL 

      And it ranges 0.0 - 0.9 IU/mL 

      So I have Hashimoto and the doctor didn't want to send me to an endocrinologist because my TSH is "normal" as well my "T4 and T3" and I was going to go see an endocrinologist on my own but since I live in Texas and hurricane Harvey got us. We have to deal with remodeling our house.... which is going to be expensive 😓 It's problem after problem. 

      Are you in any kind of diet? 

      And also they told me to do a stool sample for my stomach to see what's going on and I have an X-ray Sept 11 for it as well

      My body is a mess 😓

      Report
    • Posted

      So sorry to hear that you have been impacted by hurricane Harvey.  Stress makes all thyroid conditions worse, especially autoimmune.  Yes, I feel better on a gluten, grain, and soy free diet that is low glycemic.  I eat lots of healthy fat (avocados, coconut oil, butter, and fatty fish) as well as meat, veggies, nuts, and low glycemic fruits with organic heavy whipping cream.  I cycle between keto and paleo with intermittent fasting.  I know it sounds nuts but it's made such a huge difference in my energy levels.  Oh, and I inject methyl-B12 and take selenium.

      ?I didn't mean to alarm you when I wrote "wow your potassium is really low", I only meant that it doesn't have to vary much out of range for symptoms and this also explains the heart palpitations.  There is a delicate balance between thyroid, adrenal health, and stress.  If your potassium is low it could be that the Hashi's has affected your adrenals (indirectly) and your aldosterone level could be off.  Either way, nutritionally supporting your thyroid and adrenals and removing foods you may be sensitive to should help. 

      Report
    • Posted

      Magnesium deficiency is also related to low potassium.  Many people are deficient in magnesium, it would not hurt to supplement.
      Report
  • Posted

    And a quick fix for low potassium is high potassium foods such as bananas, dried apricots, white beans, avocados, potatoes, acorn squash, spinach, low fat yogurt, salmon, white button mushrooms.

    On a longer term fix: since you have headaches and stomach aches would be to see if you are allergic or intolerant of anything in your diet.  I am told that lamb, white rice and pears are really safe foods.  Try eating nothing but that for a couple of days, and see if you improve at all.  Check out websites for food intolerances to see what else you can start eating after those couple of days.  (only a couple, as those three foods are not enough to live on for always!)

    Report
    • Posted

      Thank you for that! You gave me more information than my doctor 🙄 He literally said, "yeah just eat bananas and stuff like that?" Stuff like what?????? I gave up on asking I prefer google or sites like this! Thanks! 

      Report
    • Posted

      One other thought.  How about treating the depression as a separate thing?  A pal of mine is (finally) on sertraline - having been borderline depressive, occasionally suicidal all her life.  (She takes only half a pill a day as she is a small person) She told me that at last she wakes up in the morning without a crushing sense of doom!  

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up