Tsh levels of 5.6

Posted , 8 users are following.

This discussion has been locked due to a period of inactivity. Start a new discussion

So about a little over A month ago I started to slow to get panic attacks, anxiety over everything, feeling low, bloated, minor headaches, and being tired. I also lost appetite which made everything worse. It was so hard to get out of bed most days and now that I think of it, I dont know how I even managed to out of bed.

I am 27, male, very active: i play soccer 3 times a week ans i used to lift heavy weights 4 times a week. I was bulking and all but I lost about 8lbs in 7 days, i thought and still think it was because of not eating. Anyways, i went to a doctor 2 weeks later and had my blood drawn. The doc said my vitamin D was low(25ng/mL) and my TSH was 5.6 and she said this was normal. This doesnt seem right to me because I really thought and still do think that I have a thyroid problem since I did a lot of research and matched almost all of the symptoms.

Here is the good news. My anxiety is almost all gone, i still feel fatigue but not near how I felt intially. And I havent even used medicine. I only ate more food. I am still losing weight and I get sad some days for a while then it goes away but when it goes away, I dont feel great either. I feel okay.

My question is does a 5.6 tsh constitute a hypthyroidism?

Is it possible for hypo to show up then suddenly disappear?

0 likes, 18 replies

Report

18 Replies

Next
  • Posted

    I also had severe heart pelpitations, i dont anymore.
    Report
    • Posted

      Hi. It sounds like it could be auto inmune related. So many times I thought I had thyroid but I don"t. But I do have an auto inmune disorder. Maybe you shoukd have your inflammatory markers checked to see if there is anything obvious going in.

      Report
    • Posted

      yes same symptoms. I do believe I am right in saying that thyroid is auto immune anyway. You may have nothing more than that. But I just have a history of being all round the houses trying to be properly diagnosed. Rule everything out! Hope it's nothing more. Best of luck. 

      Report
  • Posted

    That is high...Did they do a full panel? Ft3 ft4 ect. Just running the TSH is not enough. Most doctors don't run what they should...I would get a second opinion. Definitely don't just go with what 1 doctor says. Do some research. Even request to see a specialist!

    Report
  • Posted

    Ahmed

    The normal TSH level 0.5-5.0 but it sounds like thyroid issues to me. With the anxiety issues and tiredness.Sometimes your levels can be okay but you can still feel terrible and with the anxiety it comes and goes. My levels are normal right now according to my doctor but I have extreme hair loss still and anxiety and tremors like crazy. Also you can go from hyper to hypo that have similar systems but hypo your heart beats slower and you gain weight vs hyper you lose weight and have a faster heart beat. Have you seen an endocrinologist they specialize in thyroid treatment. I would set up an appt to see them first then go from there.

    Report
    • Posted

      It is horrible isnt it? I hope you feel better. My anxiety was terrible initially and I couldnt understand why until i researched. I am going to make an appointment after I get the full break down in today's report. Thank you.

      Report
  • Posted

    Yes, 5.6 is very high. This website keeps crashing when I take very long to write, so let me know if you'd like a detailed explanation.

    The fact that you're losing weight could indicate your thyroid has gone into hyper mode since. If you continue this up and down cycle, it likely indicates Hashimotos or graves as this sporatic thyroid activity can be typical.

    Report
    • Posted

      Yes, it's unfortunate that these blood ranges are set by laboratories, where (for most tests) they average test results from all the blood that comes in. See the problem with this? You're basing "normal" ranges on the results of sick people.

      Thyroid disease is epidemic, difficult to diagnose, and can be the underlying cause of many illnesses.

      It it is under diagnosed because treatment is only available for advanced thyroid disease, and because initial TSH results frequently show as normal, especially for long lasting subacute thyroid disease.

      Report
    • Posted

      If you could be detailed, I'd appreciate it. In one month i went from 148lbs to 140lbs back to 146lbs to 140lbs last night and at 141lbw this morning.

      Report
    • Posted

      ok...this is interesting. My sister had a thyroid issue for years and they kept telling her it was 'borderline' until her hair was almost gone at the front. Now treating her and say her levels are normal. Hair still coming out. Who knows. 

      Report
    • Posted

      Ahmed, sounds like you need a full thyroid panel. The heart palpitations and other symptoms you mentioned are concerning. The rapid weight loss is concerning and in the best case could indicate your thyroid trying to regulate itself. 

      You our just had a TSH test done... Get a full thyroid panel and a referral to an endocrinologist if you can.

      All this his takes time, so while you're waiting, you can always try a thyroid supplement from your local health store. If that solves the problem, you're home free. If it doesn't, you aren't any worse off. 

      The supplement  I use contains a blend of kelp/seaweed and tyrosine plus a few herbs. I use this even though I need medication.

      Report
    • Posted

      The fluctuations in weight are very rapid? Not just weight Loss? Could it be water retention or dehydration? Are you drinking enough fluids after a hot day of exertion? 

      I'd also check your scale. Make sure it's on a good level surface. You probably don't want to worry too much about day to day fluctuations- those are mostly due to water. So check that you're drinking enough fluids, and aren't doing things that woukd cause dehydration, like an alcoholic drinking binge. But if you're eating normally and dropping ten pounds in a week, and again the next week, that's a concern.

      Report

Join this discussion or start a new one?

New discussion

Report as inappropriate

Thanks for your help!

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.

newnav-down newnav-up