Skip to content
Ad

Azathioprine

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Azathrioprine n hair loss

    I'm coming down from 75mg aza n just hoping my hair loss will improve I hate this drug so much but have to take it due to autoimmune hepititis it makes me feel so nauseous I'm now on 50 mg I've been having awful hair loss since started it my hair very thin n gone very frizzy something of...

    Posted
  • Autoimmune hepatitis disease

    Has anybody else got this condition that is willing to discuss their treatment and how they are coping with this disease? I have been living with AIH for 14 years, first diagnosed when i was 14 years old. Luckily I am fairly stable with the odd flare up now and again. I am being looked after by the...

    Last reply
  • I am 64 and very recently diagnosed with AIH.

    I was referred to a liver specialist when my GP noticed some high liver levels following regular blood work. I am scheduled for an ultra sound at the end of the month and a follow-up visit with the specialist in Nov. I have ranged from being panicky, to upset, to worried, to constantly talking...

    Last reply
  • Plasma button vaporization

    For you men out there who are considering plasma button vaporization to relieve your symtoms of BPH, here is a summary of my experience with the procedure. I had it done in a hospital in April, 2017. Went home same day with catheter for 5 additional days. Very moderate discomfort, no pain medication...

    Posted
  • AHI. Update

    Just got this weeks blood test. My AST went down from 1040 to 125.  And my ALP went from 1533 to 235. In one month. And was lowered from 30 Mg of prednisone to 20 starting today. Still on my 50 Mg Aza.  Also Bilirubin went way down.   I am keeping my Faith that God will continue to get...

    Posted
  • azathioprine - crohn's

    Hi, I've been on Azathioprine 25mg for 2 weeks, plus slowly reducing dose of steroids (now on 20mg), and started having quite high temperature (102). The temperature goes up straight after I have my breakfast and the medication and then wears off in the evening. Has anyone had similar reaction? I...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine worries!

    Hello! I was recently admitted to hospital after visiting my GP with persistant stomach pain (about 2 months on and off) and to cut a long story short, a CT scan showed an inflamed bowel which I was told was most likely down to Crohns diesese. I ened up having a small section of bowel removed by the...

    Last reply
  • Pressure under rib

    I've been having pressure that started under left rib move across to right rib underneath it's not a pain but a real pressure that feels as if something wants to burst out I'm not pregnant far to old I have breath fullness flatulence and heartburn I'm in process of eliminating foods as...

    Posted
  • Nausea and vomiting on Azathioprine

    i was diagnosed with UC in April this year and currently taking prednisone and Azathioprine. My specialist is reducing my prednisone dose while slowly upping my Aza dose. I've been on Aza for 4 weeks now and things started off well but the last week I have started really bad nausea and vomiting which...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine 50 mg help

    Hi     i have outoimmune hepatitis and have been taking azathioprine 50 mg since August 18 2015 but have been taking 2 1/2 tablets every day. everything has been great. but for the last two months now i have been losing weight and my body is shaky and jittery i am tired a lot.and...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine and skin pigmentation

    Hi all. Has anyone experienced hyperpigmentation from Azathioprine? I have been taking it 6 months and have noticed dark spots all over my face I didn't have before. They are like pronounced freckles!

    Last reply
  • UC on azathioprine

    Hi I've been on 150mg of azathioprine and recently been took of them due to severe nausea being sick also stomach cramping in morning with back ache I've been for CT scans and all clear has anyone else had these symptoms and what was the outcome? What will the next line of medication be? Currently...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine for eczema

    I've had bad eczema for years and my dermatologist has reccommended I try Azathioprine. I'm concerned about the side effects and whether it will be effective. Has anyone any experience of using this drug for eczema and if so, was it effective? What side effects did you experience?

    Posted
  • Ulcerative colitis with mouth ulcers

    Hi, I've had ulcerative colitis 8 yrs. Having a flare up and this week started getting really sore mouth ulcers. I've heard mouth ulcers often associated with Crohn's and wondered if anyone else with ulcerative colitis suffers with them? Kitti

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine - combatting side effects/fatigue

    I am on my 4th week of taking 75mg of azathiporine for Ulcerative Colitis. I have that read that many suffer side-effects which include nausea & vomiting but so far I have not experinced this. I  am having weekly blood tests to monitor my bone marrow levels a dose of prednisolone is tapering...

    Last reply
  • Autoimmune hepatitis.

    I was diagonised with autoimmune hepatitis 3 years ago. This was caused by a virus which attack my immune system and in turn affected my liver. I had blood reading over 8 and 900 which should have been about 20 or 30. I was started on steroids, (15mg per day). This brought my blood reading back to...

    Last reply
  • Autoimmune hepititis / tooth decay / needing extractions

    I am very worried having lost half of front tooth last night as have auto hep and other autoimmune diseases I'm 59 female on azathrioprine 75 mg steriods 5 mg having had auto hep for 9 years I went to dentist this morning he won't do anything until I contact my liver specialist due to the blood...

    Last reply
  • Anthologies and elevated liver enzyme sgpt

    Hi I'm ambreen. Was diagnosed with westerners in 2012, in remission after two cycles of draconian. Stated cleverly but didn't suit me then started shareholding. Currently I'm taking 150mg tolerating it well but the only problem is my elevated sgpt. Does it do that coz my doc refuses to believe...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine for 6 yrs od boy

    Hi, My 6 yrs old son struggle with very bad eczema, after 6 yrs treatment we have been offer to start Azathioprine for next 2 years.  I know he is not only one child who will take it, but it  is different when you have to make that decision in regards to your child. Is anyone here who has a...

    Last reply
  • Hi am soon to start taking Mofetil.

    I have an auto immune disease which has  been diagnosed as Birdshot, Opthmologist  has now prescribed Mofetl , am now on a low dose of steroids eventually weaning off them, has anyone had side effects with these tabs?

    Posted
  • Azathiprine causing diarrhoea

    I have been diagnosed with Myesthania Gravis (MG), and I am on medications: Pyridostigmine (1-1-1-1) and Azathioprine (1-1).  I am male 59 and diabetic. Azathioprine is causing me diarrhoea.  I have tried to different combinations of the above mentioned drugs and as soon as I start Azathioprine...

    Posted
  • New to the medication

    Hi Great to read all your stories, I am recently diagnosed with AIH and hate telling people as they think the worst. I'm based in Ireland. I am currently on steroids and weaning myself off I started 50mg of imuran and moved to 100mg but I have honestly never been so sick and was told this week to...

    Last reply
  • Mercaptopurine

    just got back from seeing my liver specialist I have PBC / AIH overlap, I took a course of immunosuppressant two years ago Azathioprine) which made me really ill and took me 5 weeks to get back on track now have been prescribed Mercaptppurine but I am so scared that I will have the same reaction, any...

    Last reply
  • Azathioprine for Crohn's - Anxiety and Stress

    My 10 year old daughter has Crohn's and has been taking 75mg Azathioprine for 9 months approx. In the last couple of months she has become very stressed and anxious, signs of depression and angry (with fits of what I can only call uncontrollable rage). She has also been vomiting every other day for...

    Posted
  • IMURAN AND DECREASED LIBIDO

    im using imuran for the last 3 weeks now and im feeling my libido and testosotsorone level are very low, this is bothering me very much im thinking of stopping the treatment and follow other ways that wont interact with that issue i was wondering if you have had that experience too?

    Last reply
  • Bad side efffects after 4 weeks of taking AZA

    April 2015: IGG4 inflammatory process. Methylprednisolone 12 mg now (started wtih 32 mg Iin July 2015). At week4 of taking 100mg of AZA i began to have hives, extrememe nausea & vomiting 2 hours after taking AZA (even with food and zofran). I am also experiencing chest pain, upper abdominal pain...

    Last reply
  • I have just started on my 3rd week of Azathioprine, I am...

    I have just started on my 3rd week of Azathioprine, I am experiencing a sympton of irregular breathing, almost like a panic attack along with what seems to be an irregular hearbeat. The symptons are not severe but alarming. Are these symptoms possible from the use of azathioprine along with the simultanious...

    Last reply
  • SSF SSF

    Aza and Pregnancy

    Hi there, I had my first flare-up in January this year, 6 months down the line, my gastro team cannot diagnose me... the type of inflammation suggests Crohn's but the biopsis taken during a couple of colonoscopies suggest UC. I also didn't have any antecedents, I'm 32, have never bled or...

    Last reply
  • Having been reading side effects of azathioprine..imuran

    i was diagnosed with auto immune desease about 3 years now, and taking imuran.  I hate medication, although I know sometimes you must take it, but I was reading side effects of imuran....I alway have metallic taste in my mouth and itchy skin or scalp.  Drives me nuts.  When I was diagnosed,...

    Last reply
  • I had been prescribed Azathioprine (150mg/day) in conjun...

    I had been prescribed Azathioprine (150mg/day) in conjunction with prednisolone (20mg/day) as a means of transition off of the steroid treatment. Shortly after a week of taking Azathioprine I became unwell; completely lost my appetite (due to sometime feeling full or even sick); developed a high temperature;...

    Last reply
  • what next after Azathioprine?

    I was diagnosed with Crohn's Colitis in May this year during a severe flare up. I was put on Prednisolone for 8 weeks during which the symptoms stabilized and am still free of them now. As a preventative measure I was put on Azathioprine qui t e recently. All was well until day 8 when I came down...

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.