Skip to content

Coeliac Disease

Also known as Dermatitis Herpetiformis, Gluten Intolerance

All discussions in this group

Next
  • What are your Symptoms

    I am new to this and currently in the process of being tested. I am on the second day of 6 weeks of eating gluten. It was by chance that I’m getting tested. These are my symptoms. Low B12 and folate, bloating, stomach ache, tiredness, constipation, depression ( also have bipolar so it could be that )....

    Last reply
  • Cealic/Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Would celiac disease  throw up false/positives RE Rheumatoid arthritis inflammation .Would it cause high RA factor. ​I don't follow a gluten free diet.  

    Last reply
  • ADVICE PLEASE

    Hello I went to the doctors for a medication review for another illness I have and I happened to mention that I was very tired. The doctors said I should have a blood test. 2 days later the results came back and I was low on B12 and folate and the test should be repeated in 2 weeks. I went back for the...

    Last reply
  • Should I go gluten-free before I've had my endoscopy tests

    I recently had the results of my blood test which said I have coeliacs disease. The nurse said that I should start cutting gluten out of my diet even before I have my endoscopy tests at the hospital but most of the literature I read says that I should continue eating as I normally do until I have those...

    Last reply
  • Anyone with DH able to answer some questions for me please.

    I am diagnosed Ncgi from a negative coeliac blood test food diary elimination diet then trial of re introduction. I initially attended the gp over 2 years ago with symmetrical rash which didn't respond to any treatments, some small blisters and stinging, tingling and an insanely itchiness often without...

    Last reply
  • Living with coeliac disease

    Hi all. My other half has had a blood test saying he may have coeliac disease, he has had the biopsy last Saturday and waiting for a confirmation but I am and so is he concerned about it. He's 28yrs old and could have had it for several yes, even from a child. The thing we are most concerned about...

    Last reply
  • Confusion about HLA-B27,Gluten,Vitamin B12 deficiency

    I was having chronic itchy eye and eye inflammation problem and have visited to 4 different ophthalmologists. All have same answers, like you have allergy of something which is difficult to detect, gave prescription of steroid drops which was helping temporarily only and advised to wear goggles. This...

    Last reply
  • Could I have coeliac disease?

    I have been suffering with symptoms for a few years now and over the last few months things have definitely been getting worse. I end up going to the toilet sometimes more than 10 x a day. It's not always diarrhoea but it is definitely loose and not what I'd class as normal. I'm always feeling...

    Last reply
  • Symptoms have stopped - could I still have Coeliac Disease?

    I experienced a range of intense symptoms at the start of this year (2018), and I was tested for coeliac disease amongst other things. All of my other results came back fine, except for Coeliac, but my doctor thought that it might be a false positive as I might not have been eating enough gluten....

    Last reply
  • What do I have?

    Hello I've posted in a few different discussion groups now as I have no idea what's going on. Just after Christmas I started having diarrhoea. That hasn't stopped. I've had chronic diarrhoea since. I also get lighter coloured stools and stools that are fatty and have bubbles coming from...

    Last reply
  • need help

    35 years ago I had problems with my stomach after lots of tests magic eye etc. they said its just a nervous stomach I've been on zantac ever since 6 years ago I had a very bad chest infection it took 3x double doses of antibiotics 2 courses of steroids to get it under control 3 years ago I was diagnosed...

    Last reply
  • Coeliac Symptoms but the blood test is negative

    I've experienced symptoms for as long as I can remember, which are now classified as symptoms of coeliacs disease.  I went off gluten when I suspected I was coeliac, and the symptoms dissipated: bloating, abdominal pain, heart burn, lethargy, nausea, bone pain, dizziness (somewhat like vertigo),...

    Last reply
  • Need Help No idea whats this

    Hi everyone i need help with this issue thqt ill provide a link on how it llooks coz im not sure what is this but if someone had this issue would be amazing if u help me coz the doctors said i cant heal this one but who knows i wanna give it a try Image link Moderator comment:I have deleted the links...

    Posted
  • Liver test results

    Hi I've just had my recent liver results back and all good apart from 1. My ALP is 39 (UK) so is low. All the others are fine. My GP ordered the test as he's referred me to gastro. I've had chronic diarrhoea for 2 months with fatty stools. Has anyone had this and know what it means? From...

    Last reply
  • Liver pain and stomach cramps

    Hi. I was wondering if someone could help. I was diagnosed with celiac disease around 4 years ago. I followed the GF diet for around a year but slowly started eating more and more gluten in my diet. I felt it wasn’t giving me a sore stomach so wasn’t to much of a problem. Around 2 months ago, I was getting...

    Last reply
  • Do I have celiac disease?

    Hey everyone I am new here, and I am just wondering if anyone here who has been diagnosed with celiac disease had experienced the same symptoms. First off, if I do have celiac disease it is probably nothing major because I don't suffer from abdominal pain, or diarrhea. However, I do have constant...

    Last reply
  • 3 months gluten free blood tests

    So happy been gluten free for 3 months and have had my first perfect blood test in a year. Iron ferritin gone from 10 to 36 folic acid back to normal and raised liver enzymes back to perfect. Its crazy what gluten can.do to you. Doctor wants to leave it 6 months before doing another celiac blood test...

    Last reply
  • Possible coeliac/gluten intolerance?

    I’d love to hear people’s thoughts on the subject- up until recently it was never something I’d thought about, in all honesty I wouldn’t have even linked the ‘symptoms’ had somebody not mentioned it to me. I’ve always bloated after pasta and bread (I simply put it down to carbs) and have always struggled...

    Last reply
  • The Coeliac Label - Do We Really Need to Know We're Coeliac?

    Ok, so firstly I'd like to make it clear that I'm not saying we, as the coeliac disease sufferer, should eat gluten and go on with our merry wheat, rye and barley lives (why does malt taste so damned good?!), however I was having a lengthy chat with my breathing/posture therapist, (who is also...

    Last reply
  • How to get tested?

    Had all the symptoms for years. I have seen my gp multiple times however even though they have mentioned the disease, Iv never been offered a test. My daughters allergy specialist even suggested that’s we both be tested but nothing arranged.  Photo for reference:  Moderator comment:I have...

    Last reply
  • Can gluten cause lightheadedness, extreme weakness? Help.

    For about three months, I have been lightheaded, dizzy, weak (far more than just fatigued), and I have inside shakiness everyday(feels like I’m high on caffeine). I have decided to go gluten free starting today because i have had numerous tests done and everything has been normal. It was suggested for...

    Last reply
  • Derby NHS end Prescriptions for coeliacs.

    Can anybody explain the following please, G/F & W/F flour is available at most supermarkets for around £1.70 for 1000g. The NHS only supply "GLUTAFIN" G/F & W/F on prescription,this is available to buy privately priced extortionally high at around £15 per 1000g, 9 times more...

    Last reply
  • Coliac screening

    Hi all,I've been suffering from slightly low iron for a while now.had bloods took yesterday and doctors called this morning to arrange another iron test a nd screening for celiac!! Why would they test me for celiac?tia xx

    Last reply
  • Tick a lot of boxes for celiac, convinced it's a possibility!

    Hi guys. I'd really like your advice as I'm not coping at the moment with my health that is just deteriorating and going further downhill. I started getting a lot of symptoms in late 2011/early 2012 after a period of stress when I kept having panic attacks about my relationship and then was hospitalised...

    Last reply
  • Gluten Intolerance?!

    Hii all... i have many symptoms started 5 months ago !... at the beginning start feeling dizziness then fatigue, pain all over the body (muscle pain), Muscle twitching, Skin rash,  can not gain weight, low appetite ,headaches,low concentration, brain fog,  weakness in arms and legs, low energy,...

    Last reply
  • Advice please!

    Hello - my gp has referred me to a gastro due to a blood test I had recently being raised.  (Not sure what test it was but apparently it should have been less than 5 and it was 25 which indicated potential Coeliac?)  My gastro appointment isn't until the end of March, but my GP says I must...

    Last reply
  • Negative coeliac test results

    Hi everyone! I've just found this forum and am excited to possibly be able to talk to some people who can empathise with my symptoms! I have just had a negative blood result for coeliac and have been told categorically that I don't have cd. But I have so many symptoms (listed below) that I...

    Last reply
  • Mo

    Hi the new coeliac uk directory doesn't show many own brand crisps anymore although the ingredients are showing ok? Does anyone know why this is? Thanks

    Last reply
  • Withdrawal off gluten?!

    I was tested some years ago for coeliacs but it came back negative. However I’ve been aware for a while that I don’t digest gluten well and have several of the gluten intolerance symptoms, so I have decided to give it up after advice from a holistic health coach. I hope people don’t mind me posting on...

    Last reply
  • Do you think i have an intolerance?

    For months now i have not been feeling well, light headed, really bad nausea, down and fed up, so tired , upset tummy, i also have dermatitis on my hands etc I noticed this morning that i felt fine when i got up, then i had bread at breakfast and was hit with extreme nausea. Was fine late morning then...

    Last reply
  • Celiacs recently diagnosed with biopsies

    After having a colonoscpy and endoscopy I have been told I have celiacs from biopsies. Got bloods taken the other day and my iron is low which i new would be the case but my liver enzyme is very slight raised and now im panicking over this. My gp said it was nothing to worry about and in keeping with...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.