Skip to content
Ad

Kidney Problems

Also known as Fanconi's Syndrome, Glomerulonephritis, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Renal Fanconi's Syndrome

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Kidney infection concerns

    I have recently been dx with a kidney infection. I'm currently on cipro. I also have been experiencing light spotting that is red/brown and various menstrual cycle symptoms for 2 plus weeks without the start of my cycle. Is this normal with kidney infections or should I return to my DR. 

    Last reply
  • Urgent: Angiomyolipoma in right kidney

    I have recently done a USG/ultrasound for a periodical check as i used to have pancreatitis which is resolved now.  Right now i do not have any problems or pain. But i was detected with Angiomyolipoma in right kidney (19.8*15.7mm). Is it dangerous? I want to know what are the measures...

    Last reply
  • So tired with one functioning kidney?

    Just had tests and found out only one of my kidneys is functioning, I also have blood in my urine. Just wanting to ask if I should be feeling so tired and drained. As far as I know the other kidney is ok dont know for sure until I see the urologist but the doctor who done my cytoscopy (which she said...

    Last reply
  • Gfr

    Can anyone tell me if a gfr bloodtest of 94 is good? Does that mean I have kidney damage? I'm confused when I read it says anything above 60 means no kidney damage but then when I look other places it says your in stage 1 can anyone help me out? Ty in advance.

    Last reply
  • Lindsey

    I've been battling this my whole life it seems but the doctors didn't know what it was until after the birth of my second child.  I rapidly started to gain weight 12 lbs on week and my primary sent me for a urogram.  I was  then told I ha e msk referred to a urologist to do surgery...

    Last reply
  • Could this be another Kidney Stone

    Hi There Thirty five years ago I had a partial nephrectomy due to having a stone in the kidney that had been there so long it had infected my right kidney. I also had a stone blocking the urethra.  I have been fine up until the last few months! I am experiencing pain in the right upper flank and...

    Posted
  • CKD3-fluid retention getting worse

    Recently have found myself gaining up to 7lbs in a day.Ok I lose it the next day when take my furosemide but should the weight gain be that much or do I need to mention it to my GP

    Last reply
  • Kidney problems

    Hi. I have been having some heart palpitations, hyperventilating etc since January of this year. All signs linked to blocked arteries (angina) so I had an Angiography which came back clear. I have been getting bad kidney pains along side all of the other symptoms but since the angiography the pain has...

    Last reply
  • Unresolved Kidney Infection and now new symptoms

    I have had quite a few KI(kidney infections)in my life and my last one was pretty stubborn to go away. This time, my first symptom(cloudy urine that smelled like a porta-potty)started about 3 weeks before Mothers Day this year. I was unsure of what was going on bc I had never experienced these symptoms...

    Last reply
  • ckd3

    hi everyone ive just found out ive got ckd3 im absolutley devastated and dont know how to handle this i live alone and dont really have any support im on high blood pressure meds amoldipine10mg and ramipril 5mg  but bp is still not coming  down any ideas of which bp meds are best to take cos...

    Last reply
  • Kidney problems

    Hello, I had ultrasound and there was a problems with kidneys is it possible to tell by the picture what problems do kidneys have ?

    Last reply
  • Hydronifrosis and weed

    Hello I am 22 year old male with twin hydronifrosis. I was born with it and lived my life pretty much without any issue last check was 4 5 years ago and my kidneys were fine I think. Now recently I started smoking a bit of weed. My question is, is there any danger in smoking weed while having hydronifrosis?...

    Posted
  • Pain in back after CT Scan w/ contrast

    I had been given a CT Scan previously for pain (W/O Dye), and discovered nephrocalcinosis. I just had another CT done to test for Medullary Sponge Kidney, but this time had contrast (oral and injected). Nothing happened during the process, minus me feeling a tad bit light headed, but it has been roughly...

    Last reply
  • Normal urea and potassium level, but high creatinine...

    Hi, My brother has normal urea(6.8mg/dL) and potassium (4.2mmol/L) level,  but high creatinine (6.7). He has high blood pressure. We are scared that his kidney might be damaged. But from my very basic understanding, damaged kidney should result in higher values in both salts and urea.  Could...

    Last reply
  • Flank pain after a complicated UTI

    This has been an issue that I have had for a long time now. I was diagnosed in May with an ESBL E.coli urinary tract infection, after going to the GP complaining of flank pain and typical UTI symptoms. I was given several different antibiotics over the next month or so, all of which did nothing, until...

    Last reply
  • Blood tests for kidney function - help needed understanding them!

    Hello, Following on from having a 10cm abscess on my right kidney in May 2016, I had a partial nephrectomy October 2016 and the abscess was removed and along with a clear cell papillary carcinoma (grade 1, stage 1). My kidney function throughout this time was fine but I have had to have blood test repeated...

    Posted
  • dry and itchy skin after urinating?

    For most of the time, after urinating, the skin on my arms and legs suddenly become drier and itchy, is it possible to be due to kidney problems(I felt pain in my kidneys before) that cause changes in the urine composition(urea,electrolytes, waste, etc), resulting in imbalances in my body?

    Last reply
  • Anyone had a ruptured kidney cyst?

    Had trouble with kidneys all my life. Constant infections,kidney stones etc. About 5 years ago,an incidental finding by urologist showed several kidney cysts in one of my kidneys, Urologist said they "were simple cysts and of no consequence". However, I have episodes of severe pain.blood in...

    Posted
  • Kidney and bladder ultrasounds

    I've had a bad week. Been to A&E / ER twice this past week. Got really bad health anxiety. Saw doctor on Tues who said he was happy with my recent ultrasound of kidneys and bladder which I was sent for after having small amount of visible blood in my urine, he got me to do a urine dipstick test...

    Last reply
  • Could I have a kidney problem?

    So for over a year I have been going into urinary retention. Approx in total I must have been in retention about 8-10 times. My recent episode I was in retention for 18 hours, but when I was bladder scanned I only had a max volume of 55mls. My first question would be where is all the fluid going if its...

    Posted
  • Medullary Sponge Kidney disease (MSK) and tons of symptoms!

    I was diagnosed with MSK about 4 years ago, since then I have been diagnosed with Interstital Cystitis, hypotension, and now am facing possible fibromyalgia! I also deal with Chronic Migraines. I try everyday to deal with all the symptoms that go along with all this stuff but lately I am finding it harder...

    Last reply
  • I need advice regarding kidney infection and problems?

    I'm 18 and have had various urinary infections this year - approximately 9 - and it got to my kidney at one point. I now have a renal right pelvis and dilated right kidney. Recently after intercourse which is the same general cause of my urinary infections occurred, I was needing to urinate...

    Last reply
  • Advice needed regarding antibiotics not given by hospital

    Just over a week ago my partner was diagnosed with a severe water infection caused by his catheter and our GP prescribed Amoxicillin stressing how important it was he took them. He started the course but the following day our GP rang with his blood test result - he had almost total renal failure and...

    Last reply
  • Any advice can help

    Hi I took a at home urine test and it shows I have blood in urine and very low proteins, I have nitrites though so don't think it's a uti. I just had a blood test last month bc I was having a lot of pain under my ribs and they gave me mess for a stomach ulcer and gastritis as that's what...

    Last reply
  • cloudy frothy urine NO protein present....

    hi, i brought in a sample of my sons urine which looked cloudy and frothy, almost like someone added washing up liquid. the doctor said imediately its protein but was floored when the dip stick was negative. he said his kidney felt enlarged (waiting for scan) and hed have to look into what could cause...

    Last reply
  • Been having problems for 2 months, no clue what's going on..

    So about 2 months ago I noticed I was getting more fatigued by the day. Since then I have been experiencing fatigue, intense alternating joint pain, headaches, neck pain, and nose bleeds. I've seen a rheumatologist and she has ruled out Lupus, RA and essentially anything rheumatology related. I am...

    Last reply
  • Kidney infection

    Greetings!! A little back story. I woke up this past Sunday morning with right flank pain, hurt a little too urinate and felt like I wasn't completely emptying my bladder. Felt OK otherwise. Flushed extra water, no caffeine that day. Woke up Monday feeling worse, called my doctor, in for a urine...

    Posted
  • can anyone solve my 4yr olds problem?

    Hi all. It has been going on for over a year so i hope i dont leave anything out. my son started having discharge, white and chalky in his underwear so I brought him to the doctor, they noticed his foreskin was tight and he got a circumcision. they hoped this would cure the problem but it didnt. He...

    Last reply
  • Do My Kidneys Look Normal? Crazy Pain! (CT Scan)

    This is my first post, so idk if there are any rules that i'm breaking and if i am, i apologize butI'm having some extreme pain on my right side and i had a CT Scan done, i was wondering if anyone has had some expirence with kidney issues here and if anyone knew if something looks off about my...

    Last reply
  • amyloidosis

    hi all been quite awhile since i last posted update as to what has been going on  ive had a bone marrow biopsy and been down to the national amyloidosis centre in london where i had numerous tests and scans  turns out i have amyloidosis in the kidneys and spleen  ive been waiting 4 weeks...

    Last reply
  • Severe left flank pain no diagnosis

    Hi hoping someone may have some insight. I recently went to ER and spent 3 days in the hospital for severe left flank pain. I also had mild abdominal and lower left testicular pain. They did a battery of tests and found a "slight" inflammation in my kidney. Pain is controlled Ketoralac (worked...

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.