Skip to content
Ad

Kidney Problems

Also known as Fanconi's Syndrome, Glomerulonephritis, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Renal Fanconi's Syndrome

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Advice needed regarding antibiotics not given by hospital

    Just over a week ago my partner was diagnosed with a severe water infection caused by his catheter and our GP prescribed Amoxicillin stressing how important it was he took them. He started the course but the following day our GP rang with his blood test result - he had almost total renal failure and...

    Last reply
  • Any advice can help

    Hi I took a at home urine test and it shows I have blood in urine and very low proteins, I have nitrites though so don't think it's a uti. I just had a blood test last month bc I was having a lot of pain under my ribs and they gave me mess for a stomach ulcer and gastritis as that's what...

    Last reply
  • cloudy frothy urine NO protein present....

    hi, i brought in a sample of my sons urine which looked cloudy and frothy, almost like someone added washing up liquid. the doctor said imediately its protein but was floored when the dip stick was negative. he said his kidney felt enlarged (waiting for scan) and hed have to look into what could cause...

    Last reply
  • Been having problems for 2 months, no clue what's going on..

    So about 2 months ago I noticed I was getting more fatigued by the day. Since then I have been experiencing fatigue, intense alternating joint pain, headaches, neck pain, and nose bleeds. I've seen a rheumatologist and she has ruled out Lupus, RA and essentially anything rheumatology related. I am...

    Last reply
  • Kidney infection

    Greetings!! A little back story. I woke up this past Sunday morning with right flank pain, hurt a little too urinate and felt like I wasn't completely emptying my bladder. Felt OK otherwise. Flushed extra water, no caffeine that day. Woke up Monday feeling worse, called my doctor, in for a urine...

    Posted
  • can anyone solve my 4yr olds problem?

    Hi all. It has been going on for over a year so i hope i dont leave anything out. my son started having discharge, white and chalky in his underwear so I brought him to the doctor, they noticed his foreskin was tight and he got a circumcision. they hoped this would cure the problem but it didnt. He...

    Last reply
  • Do My Kidneys Look Normal? Crazy Pain! (CT Scan)

    This is my first post, so idk if there are any rules that i'm breaking and if i am, i apologize butI'm having some extreme pain on my right side and i had a CT Scan done, i was wondering if anyone has had some expirence with kidney issues here and if anyone knew if something looks off about my...

    Last reply
  • amyloidosis

    hi all been quite awhile since i last posted update as to what has been going on  ive had a bone marrow biopsy and been down to the national amyloidosis centre in london where i had numerous tests and scans  turns out i have amyloidosis in the kidneys and spleen  ive been waiting 4 weeks...

    Last reply
  • Severe left flank pain no diagnosis

    Hi hoping someone may have some insight. I recently went to ER and spent 3 days in the hospital for severe left flank pain. I also had mild abdominal and lower left testicular pain. They did a battery of tests and found a "slight" inflammation in my kidney. Pain is controlled Ketoralac (worked...

    Last reply
  • A lot of protein and trace blood in urine??

    I had a physical at my doctor and per usual at the end I peed in a cup. Well he calls me today saying he found 30mg of protein in my urine.. I am suppose to get blood drawn in a few days, but I have never had high blood pressure or diabetes.. I have an occasional sharp pain in my kidneys but it's...

    Last reply
  • Misdiagnosed Kidney Infection?

    29 yo male, 5'11" 145 lbs. I am suffering greatly and doctors can't figure it out. Flank pains, anorexia with every symptom of uremia. Started in late December. BUN/Cr is always in normal limits. What is wrong with me?!?!?!?

    Last reply
  • High b12 level & decreased kidney function

    I just had some blood work done & my WBC is low, my RBC is slightly high My b12 is high, 1009 with the normal range being 138-653. It also showed the eGFR is 84 with 60-89 showing possible decreased kidney function I will be calling the gp in the morning to see if I need to be retested but I'm...

    Last reply
  • Nephrotic Syndrome

    Hello, i have nephrotic syndrome stage 3 and have an awful headache coupled with extreme fatigue which is debilitating. Am asuming it's mild anaemia due to reduced function.

    Last reply
  • Severe Upper Abdominal Pain related to kidneys?

    Hi all, I'm 25 and have ADPKD which I have been aware of for some years now. I have yearly checkups and at my most recent had a healthy eGFR of 87. It has always been around the 80-90 mark. It has never really impacted me at all however yesterday, right at the end of a cycle ride I had the most sever...

    Last reply
  • Naturally Cleansed

    Hello I have a five yr old that was diagnosed with NS almost 2 yrs ago. I wanted to know if anyone has tried to cleanse the kidneys naturally. I've been reading on Pinterest and found a few cleanses on there and to know if anybody tried them. My next check I'm going to try if no one has tried...

    Posted
  • IGA nephrology

    Hi, My 5 year old daughter was just diagnosed after a kidney biopsy with IGA nephrology. Doctors say it is on low spectrum at this time. Just wondering if any one else out there is facing this and if so have you been told to do anything special? At this point I have been told nothing that we can really...

    Last reply
  • Left sided groin pain

    Last week I had right sided pyelonephritis and now this evening I am experiencing lower left sided groin pain. Am I right in thinking they could be related?

    Posted
  • Dialysis- in home or hospital? Why?

    Hi there,  I'm interested in learning about people's thoughts/experiences when choosing whether to have dialysis treatments done in-home, in a center/hospital.  What sort of things did you consider before making that choice? Was it because of ineligibility? Doctor recommendation? 

    Posted
  • elevated creatnine level

    My creatinine level for the past year has elevated to 2.39........Doctor sent me for ultra sound of my kidneys. A complex cyst was present. But that cyst has been present even when my creatinine was normal. Should I be concerned with a Creatinine level at 2.39?

    Last reply
  • Kidney/flank pain for 6 weeks with no diagnosis

    Hi there..i started having bilateral kidney/flank pain 6 weeks ago. Since then, i have noticed a correlation alongside a bloating/ache underneath my rib cage(front) on both sides. I have no issues in urinating and have had various tests done. 2 urine dipstick tests show no blood and no stones in the...

    Posted
  • bone marrow biopsy

    had bone marrow biopsy yesterday  hope i never have to have it again pain was horrific  worst ive ever experienced never swore so much  thought i was gonna pass out  got heart scan next week and waiting for appointment for full skeletal xray then back to see heamatologist and neph...

    Last reply
  • heamatologist

    just an update since my last post  had first appointment with heamatologist this afteroon  got to go back tommorrow and have a bone marrow biopsy done  dreading it  everything ive read says it really hurts  next week ive got full skeletal xray and heart scan  ande then on...

    Last reply
  • Back pain with suspected UTI

    Okay so my symptoms might be abit petty but I have really bad health anxiety and want to check with people other than doctors who don't seem to give one about my problems So I was recently diagnosed with a UTI (3 days ago) due to leukocytes and abit of blood found on urinalysis. Had antibiotics...

    Last reply
  • Possible kidney disease?

    Would more show up in my kidney tests other than a potassium level of 5.1 if I had kidney disease or kidney failure? When I got my bloods taken the nurse had trouble getting a vein and then when she took the needle out I was bleeding quite bad and she said it would bruise, if that affects the result...

    Last reply
  • its arrived

    I just wanted to let anyone know that may be feeling disheartenedat the rate of their progress Im one of the slow starters in recovery 14 weeks since TKR  I have been keeping a log since my TKR for reference when I have my other knee replacement and on my down days when the tears were flowing and...

    Last reply
  • Kidney problems?

    Hi I have been having frequent urgency especially when drinking fluids water is worse , I have been having lower back pain and recently woke up with weird rash on my back had a blood test inER room and ultra sound they said everything looked normal

    Posted
  • Foamy urine

    Hello, I am a 19 year old male. Just few days ago I have noticed that I have foam in my urine. I never really paid attention to it, I found out it could mean something big when I accidently read somewhere that it is a sign of kidney problems. I'm planing to go to a doctor tomorrow about it, but my...

    Posted
  • Kidney disease symptoms maybe ?

    I am 22 years old recently I have been having frequent urination and urgency especially right after drinking fluids, my urine is really pale yellow all the time now even when I don't drink that much water & also lower back has been having a dull achy pain , I have never had problems with urination...

    Last reply
  • Anyone with Cross fused renal ectopia?

    Does any have cross fused renal ectopia or know anyone who does?  I have it, and seem to have increased reds, hct, hgb and epo - BUT all of the flow to the kidneys are good... Just curious if the structure of them being this way could be the cause for that...?

    Posted
  • First time kidney stones need some advice

    I was recently diagnosed with a Kidney Stone which was lodged in my ureter. The stone had been in the lower pole for around a year and the Drs said it was very small and not causing any issues. However I'm guessing it didn't want to stay where it was and grew larger 1 cm x 1 cm and got stuck....

    Posted
  • Oral antibiotics don't work on me. Uti & kidney infection.

    For the last 3 years I've been struggling with chronic uti that always turns into kidney infection. My urologist just keeps trying new oral antibiotics & they don't work. Sometimes I will be on 8 different oral antibiotics in a row with multiple visits to the ER for severe nausea & flank...

    Last reply
  • Can kidney function improve

    Hi, I've been told to stop taking ibuprofen because it's affecting my kidney function. Once off them, will my kidney function improve. Thanks! Anna

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.