Skip to content

Sjogren's Syndrome

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Dental work

    Dental work and sjorgren's syndrome: did you have dental work (fillings, root canal, that kind of thing) *prior* to experiencing any sjorgren's symptoms or did your dental work clearly result from having sjorgren's? I know the assumption is the latter but I'm very interested to know whether...

    Last reply
  • If not Sjorgens, what might it be?

    Hello everyone, I have a bit of an unusual question. My doctor diagnosed me with Sjorgens syndrome 2 months ago based on my symptoms, however the blood test came back negative. I know it's possible to have Sjorgens and get a negative blood result, but I was wondering if it might actually be something...

    Last reply
  • Damamma

    Actually there's five connective tissue disorders in the RA category. RA. Scleroderma. Sjogrens. Lupus and polymiositis. I have three first 4 and pretty sure I have the last but not diagnosed. I have slot of reflux and now have esophageal dismotility due to Scleroderma. My esophagus is badly scared...

    Last reply
  • Sore throat from Sjogren's

    Wondering if anyone has a constant sore throat and has no relief from anything?  I was diagnosed sjogren's a few years ago by a blood test.  June 2016 had sore throat, fullness, trouble swallowing, hoarseness and it hasn't stopped.  My GERD medicine was changed. With numerous tests...

    Last reply
  • Sjogrens Symptoms-Shortness of Breath

    Hi. I tested positive not too long ago for Sjogrens. I had a very low score (1.8- Ssb). However, my symptoms dont seem mild. Has anyone experienced shortness of breath? I have the dry eyes and mouth, along with Fatigue, numbness, but I dont see much shortness of breath from other ppl who write...

    Last reply
  • Numb Lip

    Have anyone experiencing what I am after a lip biopsy. Bottom lip numb tingling burning sensations. I had my lip biopsy April 18 2018 and my bottom lip is still numb. My ENT surgeon said this doesn't suppose to happen but my PCP said this will stay numb for 5 months to a yr. I don't know who...

    Last reply
  • Sjogrens Syndrome and bad breath. Help!

    I found out I had sjogrens last summer. One night, about two years ago a partner asked if I'd brushed my teeth. I told him, "Yes. Does my breath stink or something?" I had never had problems before and was surprised. It was one of many indicators (aside from swollen feet, feeling like needles...

    Last reply
  • Could it be Sjogren's?

    Hey i'm a 20 year old male and literally have no clue what is causing all my problems. I know it is rare that I could have any autoimmune disease let all alone Sjogren's as i know it is predominantly found in woman but it seems to fit to my symptoms. Okay so it started 6 months ago when i was...

    Last reply
  • Stateside SS foundation conference call tonight

    For those here in the States, there is a free open conference call this evening with the 2 top folks at the Foundation. If you get their emails, RSVP that way to get the phone # & code. If you're not on the email list & want to do this, contact them pronto. It's at 7 CDT, from Dallas...

    Posted
  • Lower Lip Biopsy 2018

    I too had a lower lip biopsy recently to test for Sjogren's Syndrome. I experienced the same symptoms after my surgery. Such as very numbness, tingling, burning and nerve damage. My lip feels like an alien. I can't move my bottom lip to the left that's why I believe I have nerve damage. My...

    Last reply
  • Update on my lip biopsy

    I finally had my f/u appt with my ENT surgeon today. I explain to him all of my complications from my lip biopsy. Such as extreme numbness, tingling, burning and possible nerve damage. He said he 100% sure I don't have nerve damage . He said when he did the lip biopsy the location was not near the...

    Last reply
  • Problems with liver

    Hi im new to this group but I am a member of other groups due to my list of ailments. I have lupus and sjorgens which was diagnosed over 17 years ago im never sure whether it my lupus or my sjorgens playing up. I have been having problems with my liver Alkaline Phosphate levels have been going up and...

    Last reply
  • Methotrexate

    My Rheumatologist has recommended I start Methotrexate.  In reading about it, it seems to be one scary medication. Stuff like, 'do not store your bottle of Methotrexate with other medications' or   'anyone other than the patient handling the med needs to wear protective gloves' and...

    Last reply
  • Feeling deflated and exhausted, how to cope with symptoms?

    Me again. I'm feeling thoroughly fed up and spent last night tossing and turning in agony because I spent a very short while in mild sun and broke out in a painful bright red rash all over the top of my jumper line, on my neck, sides of my face and my arms. I normally get a rash in the areas exposed...

    Last reply
  • Congested and dry

    Good evening all, Hope you guys are doing well. Not having the best of weeks. With allergies now starting to bloom, I am so congested. I started on singulair. It worked for a bit but then it started to dry me out, throat and all. At this point I don't know if the congestion due to allergies...

    Last reply
  • Does this sound like Sjögren’s Syndrome? Please help.

    I'm going to do my best to keep this as short as possible, but I'm incredibly frustrated and need some advice. Thank you in advance for reading! Before I get into my symptoms of the past 3 years, let me give everyone a brief medical background on myself. I have gastroparesis, GERD, allergies,...

    Last reply
  • Can a periodontist suspect you have Sjogren's?

    So I have seen 2 rheumatologists so far who don't agree with em that I might have Sjogren's Syndrome. Today I've seen a periodontist who was sure I have Sjogren's. I have also elevated blood markers for Sjogren's. Another question has anyone dealt with bone infection as a result...

    Last reply
  • High Levels of ALP, ALT, AST, GGT. Please Help!

    My, ALP, ALT, AST and GGT levels have been abnormally high for over four years and when I mean high I mean from my latest blood test... ALP- 175.00 (Highest being 307.43) ALT- 175.00 (Highest being 307.00) AST- 348.00 (That being the highest its gone) GGT- 62.00 (Highest it's gotten being 268.00)...

    Last reply
  • Can all this be due to Sjögren’s?

    I do have a definitive diagnosis of Sjögren’s but so many of my symptoms are presumed as just part of a virus. I’ve been virtually bed bound lately with dizziness, internal tremors and virtigo and landed a presumed diagnosis of viral labythinthitis today. Is this just a coincidence and if others...

    Last reply
  • swollen lymph nodes all over

    can anyone help. I just want to know if there is anyone else there also experiencing enlarged lymph nodes all over their bodies and have done for a number of years? i'm taking everywhere. seems like there's no one out there in the same position and no one knows and no one can offer advice and...

    Last reply
  • New Symptom!

    So I posted a few days ago about some of my symptoms and that my right side and hip were hurting. That finally subsided and I am feeling better. The new scary issue is that the past few nights I have woken up out of a deep sleep with my heart racing and when I sit up I get sweaty and feel like I will...

    Last reply
  • liver test results and swollen lymph nodes

    Hi can you help please. I haven't been diagnosed with Sjogrens yet but have had an ultrasound on my neck and lymph nodes and they found my salivary glands were meshed like and scarred and the sonographer mentioned Sjogrens. I had another appointment with consultant who gave me a blood test form and...

    Last reply
  • Anyone Else Experiencing this?

    Hi All,  I was diagnosed with Sjogrens about 3 years ago after having such severe dry eye that I had chronic cornial erosion syndrome. I saw many specialists at a top hospital in the US and had bloodwork to confirm. It was my only symptom at the time. I am on Restasis daily. This is still an issue...

    Last reply
  • Finally some progress

    I got to see the new ophthalmologist two days ago. Some of you will know that the last one I saw, two months ago, was worse than useless, and my left eye seems to be deteriorating rapidly. The new one was excellent. I spent an hour doing tests with him and his two assistants - vs. literally five minutes...

    Last reply
  • Surgery and Sjogrens

    Hi All, Hope you are all having a great and blessed day. Its been a while since I have posted to this forum. I was recently seen by an ENT and was told my original septoplasty was a flop. I have my left side deviated. With allergies starting up, my Dr. wants me to manage my other conditions before...

    Last reply
  • Still Sjogren's? New Symptoms Worrying Me

    Hi guys! I'm new to this forum & hoping someone might have experienced symptoms like I have recently or might have some helpful tips/answers as I'm not getting much out of my doctors at the moment & it's leaving me feeling pretty scared. To give you an overview--I'm 30 &...

    Last reply
  • A positive outcome.

    I want to share some good news! About ten weeks ago I started to take high dose Omega 3's for my eyes as there is some evidence to show that it can help with dry eyes, as well as general eye health. About three weeks after starting the Omega 3's, I realised that all my muscle stiffness which...

    Last reply
  • Itchy skin sjogren's Remedy: It's A B12 and Iron Deficiency.

    Hi. I have this. The itching went away when I ate liver and boosted my B12 and iron.  It will go completely with changes in diet. Essentially, no sugar, no wheat, no dairy. Then oily fish, loads of greens, omega 3s, whole foods. If you can fall in love with this way of eating, not only will...

    Last reply
  • Sjogren's and vertigo

    I have recently read some posts in which people with Sjogren's Sindrome have mentioned vertigo as one of their problems. I had an episode a few years back and what I am wondering is if anybody with SS has had an episode of vertigo before being diagnosed.

    Last reply
  • Are cysts in general more common with Sjogren's?

    Wondering if anyone else has similar issues with cysts.  I have dealt with the cysts of my eyes (due to dry eyes and ocular roseaca) for years - 25+.  Recently, due to other issues and several MRI's I have discovered I have more cysts than I ever knew.  I have on in my wrist, one on...

    Last reply
  • Bloodwork came back negative

    My doctor did bloodwork to check me for Sjogren's and of course it came back negative. I am so upset because I have every symptom of it. I just knew they were going to call & tell me they finally figured out what is wrong with me. What can I do if I have all the symptoms but bloodwork comes back...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.