Skip to content

Gout and Pseudogout

Also known as Pseudogout

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Pinned

    What it's really like to live with gout

    In our recent feature, Dr Laurence Knott describes his experience of living with gout: https://patient.info/health/arthritis/features/what-its-really-like-to-live-with-gout Feel free to discuss here

    Last reply
  • Misdiagnosed gout

    I have been getting pain and loss of mobility in my wrists and hands for a few months now, it is often hard to pick things up or do things that require wrist strength, driving the car increases the pain. I went to the doctor and was diagnosed with gout, the medication did not help, and I have now been...

    Last reply
  • Do you think I have gout?

    Hi, just found this gout forum today and thought I'd make a post in case anyone was willing to give me their opinion - thanks. Would appreciate your views on whether on not you believe Im suffering from gout or something else. For 5 months I've had fairly symmetrical pains throughout my joints....

    Last reply
  • Diuretics and gout

    Hi all.  I have been having gout for around six months.  I took a twenty-four hour urine test and my uric acid was 896.  (My regular blood test showed uric acid of 7.2). I think I may have solved my problem.  I have been on Torsemide ( a loop diuretic) for heart failure and hypertension,...

    Last reply
  • 9.3 UA

    Hi All, So long story short, i had been diagnosed with "gout" a couple years ago. I never got the typical gout pain on the big toe, but it seems to alway attack the back of my heel or side and top of my foot. Of recent times I went off Allopurinol 300mg because i was getting constant flares....

    Last reply
  • I am 65 and have almost unbearable Psudo Gout

    Affected today are my ankles, knees, hips, wrists (rod inserted, now cant bend my wrist), elbows, shoulders, and back spasms. Last few days have wet myself several times due to immobility. I'm not looking for sympathy...how do others handle it. I have been on Morphine/Percocet with monthly help...

    Last reply
  • Was it Gout?

    Hello all.. I have a question. (Background: 27, mixed race male) So yesterday morning I woke up with intense pain in my big toe after falling asleep on my couch the previous night (I’m a tall guy, so I basically take up the whole length of the couch). I figured initially somehow while I was sleeping...

    Last reply
  • My story

    Read a few links on here, some of which really resonated with me so thought I'd share my story. I'm 40. Been suffering with gout like symptoms for approx 7 years, which have always been on my right ankle - which I badly fractured as a teenager. Diagnosis was a nightmare. First flare ups were...

    Last reply
  • Set and forget

    Hi all, Once your gout has stabilised on allopurinol, do you “set and forget” or do you take 6 monthly or yearly blood work to see if you are in the UA range your doctor advises?

    Last reply
  • Pureen

    I wanted to find out about pureen that is inhibited from breaking down after i took gout medicine. What will high pureen do to our body?

    Last reply
  • My gout fix after 17 years

    Thought I would share my story. Suffered with gout for 17 years since I was 28. Been on 300mg allopurinal and continue to so do . Like so many others you realise reading article after article were all different and different things set off different people. You also begin to wonder how much stuff you...

    Last reply
  • Gout or no?

    Back in September I got my uric acid results being 9.5. I got retested in November and the levels remained the same. I changed my eating habits and started exercising for the rest of the year, however, after the holidays and new year. In February, I got tested again and results came back to 8.5! However,...

    Last reply
  • prolong gout attack

    I have been experiencing what it seems multiple gout attacks for the past 5 weeks. It all started on the back of my right foot where the aquilles meets the heel and my GP thougth at first it was a tendonitis. A couple of days later it moved to the outer ankle, same foot. Two days later, to the big toe...

    Last reply
  • Colchcine and pseudogout

    I have had pseudogout for almost two yea r s. Was in six joints, but now only one knee. Recommendation that I take colchcine. Any one been on long term prescription? What I read doesn't make me want to start it. Help,!

    Last reply
  • GOUT FEVER

    Hi…I am new to the forum.  Please could you advise on polyarticular gout and fever. I am 56, carrying 17.5 stones & have sufferered coventional gout for years with the usual swollen ankle, elbow or whatever.  I did take allopurinol for some time, but stopped last year – long story/ big...

    Last reply
  • colchicine

    When first starting lowering Uric acid treatment, how long have you stayed on colchicine as a daily preventative?

    Posted
  • Gout misery.....

    So I got my first attack of gout completely out of the blue in February. I'm 37, I've no other medical problems or on any other medications but I am a bit overweight and not on a particularly healthy diet, but I don't take any alcohol.  I rode the initial symptoms out with painkillers...

    Last reply
  • Does tart concentrate work?

    Who here uses tart cherry concentrate, that swears by it? I want to know the percentage of people who are on medication and use it and those who arnt and use it and how long it takes to start seeing resultS.

    Last reply
  • Uric Levels

    Hi All, My doctor says that males have higher uric levels but if my Uric levels are above the recommended ranges: Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Should one be starting to use Allopurinol. I'm going to be going to having another blood...

    Last reply
  • Gout and gall stones

    I had my first extreme pain from gout 4 years ago.  Could hardly walk.  It continued for a year on and off.   Then I was diagnosed with gall stones and had my gall bladder removed.   Never a problem since then  Coincidence?

    Last reply
  • Dull arthritic pain after stopping allopurinol

    Hi All, I hope you can give some insight. 5 Years ago i was diagnosed with Gout. I wish I had seen a specialist at the time as I was told by the GP to start taking allopurinol to decrease my uric levels instead of trying to at-least do it naturally first. I'm now 34 and want to get off the medication....

    Last reply
  • Alupurinol causing gout outbreak

    Hi everyone. I’ve recently been diagnosed with a kidney condition which my consultant thinks may have been the cause of previous gout attacks. I was put on allopurinol to lower the uric acid levels and warned it may result in a gout attack. Well, it did, and I could not walk for days. The gout attacked...

    Last reply
  • Constant pain in different joints

    Hi Guys, I’m here to hopefully get some advice and peoples thoughts around the attacks I am getting. In Oct 2017 I was taken to hospital as I basically could not walk, over the period of  Sat afternoon to the late evening I started to get pain in both knees, it was sore at first but by night time...

    Last reply
  • Trouble maintaining hydration on allopurinol

    I've been taking allopurinol for almost 6 months now, and I'm kind of concerned about my hydration levels/kidney function. It seems like I really struggle to stay hydrated even if I skip a dose of allopurinol for a day. My urine is really dark yellow, and water just goes right through me in a...

    Last reply
  • Lump on big toe joint after gout

    I am 36 yo and had massive gout attack just before New Year, i had 4-5 attacks over the past 5 years but this one was the longest and most painful. I was taking painkillers and indomethacin and it managed to get rid of it after 2 weeks of pain and misery, however, there is lump left on my big toe joint...

    Last reply
  • diet and weight loss and celery seed

    Just want to share what I guess is good news, my uric acid down to 5.6, probably the lowest it's been in a long time.  And I haven't had either a gout or pseudo-gout attack in going on two years. Due to some other medical issues and their resolution I've finally been able to lose some...

    Last reply
  • Prolonged Gout Pain

    Hi all let me give you a brief history...I passed a kidney stone in my late twenties and have suffered approx. 10 gout attacks since then and im now 42. I drink rarely and eat a relatively balanced diet. In the past my gout has been managed with Diclofenac and lasted only a few days. However I have suffered...

    Last reply
  • pseudogout in neck

    So I woke up in the middle of the night and my neck was so stiff I couldn't turn in either direction, and it hurt fairly seriously from even tiny movements.  Could this be pseudogout? ​At first I figured I just tweaked it, but the stiffness lasted through the day.  I finally started wondering...

    Last reply
  • Gout after year on Uloric

    I am hoping to get some help with my chronic gout.  I just turned 47 and have had off and on for about 8 years. I tried getting on uloric and allp a couple times but never stuck with it because side effects.  Well last year in February (17) when the attacks became more frequent so I decided...

    Last reply
  • 2nd gout flare up & a few questions

    Folks, I thought I was in the clear. I've been on Allopurinol since my first very intense flare up that lasted over a month, and left my foot disfigured with trophi. I've had at least 4 UA tests since then, and I've seen the number fall to 5.7mg/dl in March. I was starting to feel comfortable,...

    Last reply
  • nyj nyj
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.