Skip to content

Prostate Cancer

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Rick802 2

    Five months and still no bladder control

    If anyone has had a similar experience to mine, I'd appreciate hearing what you might have done to correct the issue, and if the issue was eventually resolved. I had EBRT back in 2009, and over the past three years my PSA kept climbing until I passed the biochemical failure point.  A biopsy confirmed...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • amy38647 1

    Trying to understand

    So my partner has had his prostate removed over 9 months ago and he has obviously been through a tough time and I am really trying to be patient and understanding with him but he seems to be building a wall. I guess I am trying to ask for advice on helping him to feel better about his slow going progress......to...

    6 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • libralady13 5

    Sudden increase in PSA from 19 to 39

    Hello, My husband will be 70 next month.  He has arthritis in the hip for some years,type 2 diabetes and last year was diagnosed with asthma/copd he on 3 different inhalers including one called spiriva.  The leaflet which comes with this inhaler stated to ask doctor if it is ok to use if you have prostate...

    26 replies 1 vote Last reply
  • thomas06644 1

    Castrate resistant prostate cancer spread to bone

    -Started Bicalutamide (casodex) and lucrin injection in June 2016 -Bone scan(Aug 2016): extensive bone metastasis  - Metastatic castrate resistant since April 17 (based on PSA level) - June 17: Bone scan showed further bone metastasis. CT scan is clear thus doctor doesn't suggest chemo yet - what is...

    3 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • mark fastco 3

    It has been 9 months since my prostatectomy now what?

    It has been 9 months since my prostatectomy and everything is fine except for sexual function. Cialis does not work at all and I have been able to get an erection with injections. I have had successful intercourse once and the rest of the times it was too painful to have sex. Please is there anyone out...

    40 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Asaduzzaman 1

    Requesting Opinion from Experienced People

    Dear Sir, I am Mohammad Asaduzzaman from Bangladesh. I am 45 years old. I am writing about my prostate cancer condition and requesting the opinion from experienced people. I had to take urological consultation in last year, August 2016. Then my PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen) level was 7.1 ng/ml. I had...

    6 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • personal20 5

    Brachytherapy

    I just wondered what other peoples experience is of Brachytherapy for prostate cancer?  This along with Radiotherapy has been offered to me to treat my prostate cancer

    6 replies 2 votes Last reply
  • jam187 2
  • rick75354 2

    Post radical prostatectomy recovery

    I had my prostate removed on Sept. 21, (I am writing this on Nov. 21), so it has been 2 months. My catheter did not want to come out at first, so it was in for just under 4 weeks. I was wondering how long it takes for bladder control to cease being a problem. Right now I am getting by using Depends guards,...

    33 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • ayman78787 2

    Regular sex after radical prostatectomy - when?

    I had RP on March 24th, 2017. Had lymphocele, followed by serious infection 4 weeks later, dealt with however painful, and seeing doctor today for control and hopefully clearance. Due to this complication, and even though my doctor believes I should be able to have normal sex (maybe with viagra only...

    6 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • romneyj 3

    Testicular tenderness post prostatectomy

    I had my prostate removed (robot assisted prostatecyomy) nearly three weeks ago and 8 days ago had my catheter removed (11 days post op). Coincidental with the catheter removal, I began to get very sensitive testicles which have got no less sensitive over the eight least eight days. Looking up vasectomies...

    40 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • helen33824 2

    Return of PC after brachytherapy

    10 yrs ago my husband had brachytherapy at age 57, since when PSA gradually began to creep up again and last year jumped to 7.5.  PET scan & biopsy confirmed aggressive cancer in prostate & SVs (Gleason 9), probably due to cancer cells being missed in brachytherapy.  Prostatectomy & further brachytherapy...

    25 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Deeks33656 2

    ED after RP

    Hi Guys I'm 16 months after my Operation/surgery. Can't raise anything down below in a natural way. My surgeon told me he managed to spare Nerves on one side. Thinking of using argenine suplements to get things going. I'd try anything. I Do use the Vacuum pump but would rather try other options. I'm...

    36 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • anthony37993 1

    CyberKnife vs EBRT

    Hello I was diagnoised with prostate cancer in February after an MRI and a biopsy (Gleason 4+4m but bone scan negative, so confined to the prostate for the moment). My oncologist has put me on Zoladex hormone therapy, prior to 38 planned EBRT sessions in the autumn. Recently, a doctor friend told me...

    19 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • ayman78787 2

    Sharing my experience

    I have been diagnosed with PC (PSA 4.6, Gleason 4+3). Had RP March 24th. 1 week after RP had a lymphocele (accumulation of lymphatic liquid due to removal of lymph nodes - I had 28 removed, all clean). My doctor said I can do some self lymph drainage massage and go to a professional massage centre...

    2 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • david41094 3

    Very pleased with outcome

    I had my first annual review yesterday after deciding on EBRT plus hormone therapy for a 4+4 diagnosis. I must say that the side effects have been minimal - very few problems with incontinence and some ED that is resolved with Viagra - which is not always needed. My PSA has come down in the first year...

    33 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • terryw 3

    Should I have a prostate biopsy?

    Introduction I’m 70 and have a PSA which was at 4.6 when I was 66, and while it has been regularly monitored over the past 18 months or so has been moving up and down between 6 and 7.  My doctor thought that I should be referred and I have had two hpital appointments, but I have so far decided against...

    262 replies 12 votes Last reply
  • john80670 4

    prostate biopsy

    Do i need a prostate biopsy to tell me if i have cnacer ? hospital said that's the only way to know.

    66 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • ayman78787 2

    PSA level after prostatectomy

    What is the expected PSA level after prostatectomy? What is expected when you measure it during your bi-yearly and yearly regular PSA checks? I had my RP 2 months ago (March 24th) and my blood test yesterday shows PSA of 0.03. Doctor is happy and wants another test in 6 weeks from now.

    11 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • heymunch 2

    PSA

    I just received a PSA of 2.3. It was .9 last year at this time. The doctor will take another one in 6 weeks. Should I be worried?

    5 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • john80670 4

    multiparametric mri

    Hi just had a PSA test which come back 3.5 normal but doctor is sending me for a multiparametric mri and see the specialist at hospital because he said when he felt my prostate the grove was not there it felt congealed or something like that but now really worried.

    7 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • tanyacal111 1

    Prostate cancer

    My husband had his prostate removed four years ago and the cancer had got out of the Capsule by 1 mm. Every blood test since has come back with a zero PSA reading however the last one has risen to 0. 02. The urologist has said they can sometimes be a fluctuation in the PSA and to wait six months for...

    4 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • allen7168 2

    Should I have biopsy

    In us. My number at 12 after 3 weeks on pill help me pee went to 10 but doc wants to do biopsy. Two people I know took flake seed oil other natural stuff n PSA went down. I put off biopsy 6 weeks to try natural route. kaiser wants do biopsy in two weeks should I wait. My numbers were at 1.5 but not...

    9 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • john80670 4

    PSA Test

    HI everyone just wanted to ask about PSA test had my first one today and back to see doctor tomoz for results, doctor said my prostate was enlarged once he checked after months of telling doctors i was getting up all night. I am 56 i feel fine was told last year after ct scan i have emphysema changes...

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Roger2Dodger 3
  • ayman78787 2

    Lymphocele after prostatectomy

    I had prostatectomy 4 weeks ago. All seemed to be fine except 1 week after removing catether and leaving hospital, I started having terrible thigh, hip and sciatic nerve pains each time I walked hardly 10 min. My doctor drained some fluid from the pelvic area, says it's a lymphocele and sent me to...

    13 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • Roger2Dodger 3

    PSA After EBRT Radiation

    I finished 43 fractions of EBRT radiation on March, 31 2017 . I am due to for a visit to my urologist April 15, 2017 for a PSA reading. Question: Would  not the first PSA reading be meaningless, except in establishing a baseline for furure readings? The different types of radiation therapy don’t kill...

    21 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • richard98806 2

    3 weeks post op

    3 weeks post op.  feeling well.  how long can I expect to need to wear pads to help with leakage? I still have about once a day red blood "threads' in my urine (very minimal) and an occaissional darker spots. how long will this last?

    6 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • ethack10 2

    High PSA

    So, I was at lunch the other day having a couple of beers when I remembered I had a doctors appt that afternoon for my semi-anual physical, which included blood work.  (I am on TRT, hence the 6 month thing.)  So I decided to still go as I still had a few hours and hadn't had but a couple of drinks. ...

    1 reply 0 votes Last reply
  • steve82587 2
  • steve82587 2
  • titi8234 2

    Xofigo (

    Hi has any one had experience with this drug ? my dads doctore is suggesting it for him he is 84 with metastis prostate cancer.  also they said that medicaid does not pay for this so I am devestated any way I can get help ? Please let me know your thoguths , Thank you

    5 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • dbcriss 2

    ED after prostetectomy

    It's been four months since a radical prostetectomy.  Bladder control is finally doing well; not perfect, but not a big issue anymore.  Does ED get less with time, too?

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • pete83591 2

    Had PSA result of 74 - Should I be worried?

    After some advice please as googled my results and what I've read just frightens me. I'm 41 years old and went in to get my bloods checked and Doctor called me same day to say that my PSA was 74... I went back and he checked my prosate and said it felt normal and that I need to go back in 10 days for...

    8 replies 0 votes Last reply
  • DoubleDee 2

    11 days out after Radical Prostatectomy

    I recently went through robotic assisted Prostatectomy surgery after being diagnosed with Stage B Prostate cancer, gleason score of 8.  7 of my cores displayed gleason scores between 6 and 8.  Doctor stated it appeared contained, but was a fairly agressive type of cancer, and explained the 4 different...

    37 replies 1 vote Last reply
Back to top Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.