Skip to content
Ad

Prostate Cancer

Also known as Cancer - Prostate

Can you help? Discussions needing a reply

All discussions in this group

Next
  • Prostate Cancer

    Sooo about 10 months ago I started having odd tailbone area pain that was worse upon sitting. After a couple months I went to get an MRI done. It showed 2 tiny "lesions" in the sacral bone region about 6-7mm in size. Doctor sent me for a nuclear bone scan - which showed nothing at all. So nothing...

    Last reply
  • MRI PI-RADS scoring

    Hi  Can anyone tell me more about PI-Rads scoring after an MRI scan on the prostate.  My husband has been graded a 4 and it waiting for a biopsy the one done under a general anaesthetic.  I have not been able to find out much about it other than 4 means very likely that clinically significant...

    Last reply
  • Should I have a prostate biopsy?

    Introduction I’m 70 and have a PSA which was at 4.6 when I was 66, and while it has been regularly monitored over the past 18 months or so has been moving up and down between 6 and 7.  My doctor thought that I should be referred and I have had two hpital appointments, but I have so far decided...

    Last reply
  • PSA

    I just received a PSA of 2.3. It was .9 last year at this time. The doctor will take another one in 6 weeks. Should I be worried?

    Last reply
  • New drug

    How are you feeling after taking the drug Tookad Soluble for early stage prostate cancer treatment? Have you noticed any side effects to the drug?

    Posted
  • So far good

    Hello, I wanted to post about myself for some good news. Had Prostate and 13 Lymph Nodes removed 7/15. Pathology report came troubling. Major perinial invasion outside capsule. Semi. V. Neg., lymph nodes neg. So, 35 treatments of radiation 9/15. Now 2 years later psa .01....just met with urologist...

    Last reply
  • ED after RP

    Hi Guys I'm 16 months after my Operation/surgery. Can't raise anything down below in a natural way. My surgeon told me he managed to spare Nerves on one side. Thinking of using argenine suplements to get things going. I'd try anything. I Do use the Vacuum pump but would rather try other options....

    Last reply
  • Do I have prostate cancer

    Hi I had bladder biopsy 6 weeks ago and got letter saying no cancer found 2 weeks ago I had prostate biopsy and have had no results back only a letter to say they want to do MRI scan and bone scan I am now very worked that I have prostate cancer 

    Last reply
  • Incontinence following prostate surgery

    my dad is 62 years old, he found out 15 weeks ago that he had prostate cancer. He is still working, hes very active and still plays a lot of football and goes to circuit training. When hes not doing those things hes constantly doing things round the house. He had his robotic surgery to remove his prostate...

    Last reply
  • Thankyou

    Thankyou for all your replies I will take your advice and phone my doctor for a discussion 

    Posted
  • Sharing experience of Arm J "STAMPEDE" drug trial

    I'm 73 years old, Gleason 4+5, metastatic to bones and nodes. Initial PSA was 1650 (not a misprint!) and GP warned of distinct possibility of 6 months left to me. I volunteered for "STAMPEDE" research trial and was allocated by random computer selection to Arm J, as compared to alternatives...

    Last reply
  • Prostate biopsy

    Read all the horror stories about prostate biopsy I have just been for one and I am the worst patient on the planet anyone that is nervous about it you have nothing to worry about it was a doddle no pain what so ever

    Last reply
  • Lupron shot side effects.

    My husband just got his 3rd Lupron shot (every 3 month treatment) First day is ok but 3rd day in he feels like everything hurts, very tired wirth flu like symptions and feelings of depression and concern that hes not doing better but getting worse. Not sure if his is a normal reaction or if I should...

    Last reply
  • Is this prostate cancer?

    Just turned 38 and have been suffering with non bacterial prostatitis for about 4 years but on and off. A year and a half ago I had it for 6 months and was excruciating. PSA was 1.6 but it did eventually clear. Now I am right back where I was and the lower back pain and pain in the groin at times is...

    Last reply
  • Calutide tablet has reduced my PSA level dramatically….

    Dear Sir, I am 45 years old. On February 2017, I checked my PSA level found 6.83 ng/ml and Gleason’s Grade 3+3=6/10 by biopsy test. On April 2017, my doctor suggested me to take Hormone Therapy (3 Zoladex Injection). Already I have taken two injections. He also suggested me to take Calutide tablets...

    Last reply
  • Groin and thigh pain following radical prostatectomy

    Does anyone suffer with the same severe low back, thigh and groin pain as I have been for the past seventeen months following my radical prostatectomy. I am fine for the first twenty minutes of walking or general activity before the pains starts and increases in intensity if I don't stop.  I...

    Last reply
  • post surgery PSA; radiation next?

    My brother, 67, had his prostate removed mid-May. On his first follow-up with the urologist they said his PSA blood test was a 0.49. So they're talking about sending him for 39 radiation treatments.  Has anyone been down a similar road (complete prostate removal and then need radiation)? What...

    Last reply
  • 4 Biopsies later

    uncertainty of it all. I'm 71 yrs in good health. That said 2010 I had first biopsy followed by 2012 both.12 cores each found to be negative. PSA then was 5. Annual physical 2014 found PSA 9, saturated biopsy of 25 cores 2 of which was low grade cancer assigned Gleason 3+3 placed on active survelliance....

    Last reply
  • Diet may change your PSA levels

    Diet and life style changes reduced my psa My PSA was 5.1 in 2004. In 2007 psa was 8.7 and now have had three biopsies. All negative. The Urologist puts me on avodart. Fast forward to 2010 PSA is 10.8 and still on adovart which appears to be NOT working. Urologist says avodart does not work on all...

    Last reply
  • PI-RADS 5

    I am trying to understand my husbands MRI, done by the cancer center of his prostate. He just had surgery last Friday and did a second biopsy to see what was going on and his PSA was 20.3. I am trying to prepare myself for these results. Here is what his MRI information says. There is more mild,...

    Last reply
  • Bowel movement and stool size change after RP

    Hello All, I had RP surgery on March 24th.  A month later, I had a major infection complication that has now been resolved. I am now experiencing smaller size stools, all the time, with a feeling of bloating after lunch/dinner, gas, and some infrequent colon area pains. My doctor tells me this...

    Last reply
  • Persistent PSA climbing

    As you all know, after primary treatment such as radical prostatectomy or RT, the PSA should fall to zero or an "undetectable level".  Mine did not. Mine is officially "persistent" as opposed to "bio chemical failure", which is a rise of the PSA after a documented...

    Last reply
  • I'm scared I have prostate cancer

    Hi I am 34 year old male. About two years ago I started to get ill health. First, psioratic arthritis and then proctitis/Chron's.  Six months ago I noticed that my left pelvic area felt odd. It felt like there was a dull ache. I also developed lower back pain. The pelvic pain seems to radiate...

    Last reply
  • It has been 9 months since my prostatectomy now what?

    It has been 9 months since my prostatectomy and everything is fine except for sexual function. Cialis does not work at all and I have been able to get an erection with injections. I have had successful intercourse once and the rest of the times it was too painful to have sex. Please is there anyone out...

    Last reply
  • Questions about Irreversible Electroporation or IRE or NanoKnife

    I have heard of this focal treatment for prostate cancer. It is available in Germany and maybe in Spain. Is it available elsewhere? ​How long does a catheter have to stay in after the procedure? How long does swelling last? Any side effects? ​I have seen claims on the internet, that the healing of...

    Last reply
  • Low Dose Radiation Seed Implants - Brachytherapy... My Journey

    I posted my beginning story last week as being diagnosed in October of 2015. Low Risk, early stage, PSA of 6.2, Gleason score of 3+3=6. No symptoms relating to prostate cancer or prostate problems. After the biopsy, I developed prostatitis which was not fun and very uncomfortable - I took anitbiotics...

    Last reply
  • Trying to understand

    So my partner has had his prostate removed over 9 months ago and he has obviously been through a tough time and I am really trying to be patient and understanding with him but he seems to be building a wall. I guess I am trying to ask for advice on helping him to feel better about his slow going progress......to...

    Last reply
  • PSA Velocity over 4 months since UTI

    I am 67, and been having PSA tests for the last 12 years. I have no symptoms what so ever with water works, other than a slow stream from birth defect with a uretra stricture. My PSA has always been averaging 2.4. This year, before my annual blood test due, I got a bad UTI, shakes, shivers, temp 103,...

    Last reply
  • Castrate resistant prostate cancer spread to bone

    -Started Bicalutamide (casodex) and lucrin injection in June 2016 -Bone scan(Aug 2016): extensive bone metastasis  - Metastatic castrate resistant since April 17 (based on PSA level) - June 17: Bone scan showed further bone metastasis. CT scan is clear thus doctor doesn't suggest chemo yet -...

    Last reply
  • Colon and rectal issues post RP

    I am 3 months post RP. Stool and bowel movement has more or less gone back to normal. About 2 to 3 weeks ago started noticing some change in the form and size, just slightly smaller and shape slightly squarish. Explained to both, my urologist and my general doctor, and they both said having a colonoscopy...

    Last reply
  • Five months and still no bladder control

    If anyone has had a similar experience to mine, I'd appreciate hearing what you might have done to correct the issue, and if the issue was eventually resolved. I had EBRT back in 2009, and over the past three years my PSA kept climbing until I passed the biochemical failure point.  A biopsy...

    Last reply
  • Sudden increase in PSA from 19 to 39

    Hello, My husband will be 70 next month.  He has arthritis in the hip for some years,type 2 diabetes and last year was diagnosed with asthma/copd he on 3 different inhalers including one called spiriva.  The leaflet which comes with this inhaler stated to ask doctor if it is ok to use if you...

    Last reply
  • Requesting Opinion from Experienced People

    Dear Sir, I am Mohammad Asaduzzaman from Bangladesh. I am 45 years old. I am writing about my prostate cancer condition and requesting the opinion from experienced people. I had to take urological consultation in last year, August 2016. Then my PSA (Prostate Specific Antigen) level was 7.1 ng/ml. I had...

    Last reply
Next


We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.