Skip to content

Pituitary Disorders

Also known as Acromegaly, Hyperprolactinaemia

All discussions in this group

Next
  • High prolactin levels and treatment?

    Last year my blood tests came back twice with high prolactin levels and was referred to a specialist but never received the letter. I want to try and get pregnant and read that high prolactin can stop you getting pregnant, can you not get pregnant at all if its high? I still have regular periods, they...

    Last reply
  • Prolactinoma and Nettle Root Extract Supplement

    I have a small prolactinoma, and have been treating it with Cabergoline .5 mg twice weekly. I would like to take a Nettle Root Extract Supplement for hair growth and boosting Free Testosterone, but I read somewhere that it may increase prolactin levels.  Has anyone read more on this subject, and...

    Last reply
  • Prolactinoma?

    I have a prolactinoma, but even with medication it hasn't gone away... Iwas diagnosed with a prolactinoma (I think a macroadenoma, so a large one) last year because I wasn't getting periods. I got an MRI and lots of blood tests and got given a prescription for Cabergoline. It's really good...

    Last reply
  • Pituitary Tumor

    I've had my six months  follow-up  MRI done 3 days ago and I'm totally confused with what it says  ​this is what was in the results if anyone can help with any sort of information great otherwise ill wait until I see Neurosurgeon again Next week  ​Findings: There was no previous...

    Last reply
  • Young Adult Male w/ High Prolactin, Low Libido

    After months and months of doctor visits, multiple blood tests, an MRI, im exactly where I started. For starters, im an 18-year- old male who’s never had any other medical problems up until this point. About a year and a half ago, I noticed that my sex drive and energy had gotten so low, it had become...

    Last reply
  • Cabergoline side effects

    Hi guys im just looking if anyone can tell me how long it takes for the side effects if cabergoline to go away?  Iv taken th 3 years ago for 3 years and was dine bit this time round feel really sick and like iv been hit by a bus  Aching legs and arms i feel like i could be sick any second...

    Last reply
  • Cabergoline

    Hi i have a pituitary tumour diagnosed 2012 in  temission but prolactin high again. Ive been pit back on cabergoline but just wondering what side effects people have? Iv forgotten what it felt like when i first started and feeling pretty rubbish today  just wondering what to expect. Thanku...

    Last reply
  • Testogel - manufacturing and supply issues

    After having three transfenoidal procedures for a Pituitary adenoma and a course of radiotherapy I am pleased to say I feel very well. However as part of my medication I have to take Hydrocortisone, Thyroxine, and Testosterone in the form of Testogel. Unfortunately when collecting my last repeat prescription...

    Last reply
  • Doctor says Im fine but ....

    Well I did the acth stim test Odd thing is my blood pressure before test Was highest it has ever been And I feel like I need a good doctor Stat. I dont know , the doctors wont give me an mri

    Last reply
  • Empty Sella Syndrome

    Hi I have been diagnosed with Empty Sella Syndrome, I have borderline under active thyroid and slightly high prolactin levels which produces breast milk. My doctor has they will keep an eye on my hormone and thyroid levels. I’m very tired and gained weight. They haven’t given me any medication. Has any...

    Posted
  • New

    Hi Everyone,  I am new to this group. Just a background on me I am 31 and I have been dealing with this for 4 years now. I was on a lot of medicine for my tumor but I told all 7 of doctors I wanted off of all of them and I took a more naturally way for about 2 years, but it did not help. I am going...

    Last reply
  • Possible acromegaly

    For a while now I thought since K probably have a pituitary tumor , I thoughg maybe I Had Cushings based on my symptoms but Now I notice some of my symptoms look like acromegaly I have definitely noticed more spacing between my teeth Is growing spacing between your teeth In your thirties normal ?

    Last reply
  • Radiotherapy side effects

    I have just completed a 6 week course of radiotherapy for a recurring adenoma for which I  had two transphenoidal surgeries last March within two weeks of each other after they discovered that I had a combined Adenoma and Rathke Cleft Cyst together. I just wanted to ask anyone who has been through...

    Last reply
  • High prolactin levels with no apparent cause.

    I'm just wondering if anyone can give me some advice, I have had high prolactin levels (3427), and rising. But had an MRI and other tests which have all come back fine. My doctor has said that it is down to having my son who is now 16 months old. I understand the levels do raise whilst pregnant and...

    Last reply
  • Acth test

    Hi Earlier I had written about the ACTH stim test and how I refused to do it But now that the doctor again is recommending it I might as well.

    Last reply
  • Elevated IGF1 but no pituitary tumor

    I just got my MRI results and there is no abnormalities to my pituitary gland and no tumors. Neurosurgeon said prolactin is from medicine but I have elevated igf1 levels. He said it's only about 10% elevated. What could cause that....

    Last reply
  • Enlarged pituitary

    Four years ago, I was having problems with dizziness, nausea, headaches, and fatigue. I had an MRI which showed that my pituitary was slightly enlarged but my doctor told me that wouldn't cause my symptoms. Now, my hair is thinning, I'm still exhausted, and have been diagnosed by my PCP with...

    Last reply
  • What dose of Quinagolide effective for you?

    Hi, I've been taking 75 mcg Quinagolide since November 2017 to reduce Prolactin. It has gone down about a quarter but my recent blood test has showed no further reduction. So I'll probably have to increase it at my next endo appointment. I'm wondering what doses others have found to be effective...

    Last reply
  • 18 year old daughter with pitiuary gland tumor

    Hi my daughter was diagnosed with a pituitary gland tumor in October 2017, symptoms were boobs leaking, so dr orders lab work and her prolactin level as 75 and tumor was 5x5x6, we were referred to endo , but he didn’t prescribe anything just wanted her to come back in 4 months , prolactin levels are...

    Last reply
  • how were you diagnosed?

    Dealing with a pituitary issue I know I've had to do all my own medical research to figure it out Can you tell me how you learned about your diagnosis thanks

    Last reply
  • Pituatry tumour

    I’ve been diagnosed with a 8 mm prolactinoma but it’s causing me to have so many other problems I just want it out I’ve tried cabergoline but that made me feel awful I just want it taken out but I don’t think doc will probably more meds thing is with the meds it will never go cause once u stop taking...

    Last reply
  • pituitary disease or tumors

    hi I was wondering, have any of you not been taken seriously because of your condition? I have extremely low cortisol combined with a normal acth my family doesnt really understand that this is serious yet thanks

    Last reply
  • high fsh, doc unsure if its menopause at 31 or pituitary problem

    im 31 and a basic hormonal test showed fsh of 38, cortisol was high as well. estradiol was normal. i had an irregular period twice thats why i went to the doc..he got concerned because fsh 38 is a menopausal reading but i dont have any typical menopausal symptoms. and my estrogen is normal. the doc said...

    Last reply
  • prolactinoma?

    Hello all!! Soo i have some worries, that maybe some of you could shed some light on? I started having irregular periods, and i went to the doctor, who said 'your fsh and cortisol are high'. So i said thats fine, i dont want kids of my own... And then i googled! lol. I saw that galactorhea is...

    Last reply
  • Acromegaly

    Hi-I have recently joined this forum-I wanted to share information with any one who has been newly diagnosed with a pituitary adenoma and who is feeling bewildered and scared ,as I was when diagnosed.I found out I had acromegaly 12 years ago-I had been suffering sinus type problems and had an MRI scan...

    Posted
  • Secondary adrenal insufficienc

    Hi So , my labs tell me I have really low cortisol And it matches up with hypopituitarism etccc... My doctors havent quite clued in yet I was basically arguing with my endo saying I think I have a pituitary tumor I've learned that they don't believe you Anyways, Thanks for listening...

    Last reply
  • After treamtment and diagnosis

    I have been diagnosed with a pituitary tumor. I have been put on cabergoline and bromocriptine. Currently I am taking bromocriptine, and it has significantly dropped my prolactin levels. I'm finally feeling better then I have felt since I've been diagnosed. Unfortunately it messed up...

    Last reply
  • Prolactinoma

    I was originally diagnosed last May with Prolactinoma that stemmed from not getting my period for over 6 months with off and on again headaches.  My prolactin level at that time was 200ng.  Everything was somewhat getting better until a month ago.  My headaches/migraines are nonstop and...

    Last reply
  • Do my bloods suggest hypopit?

    Hi. I'm a 19 yr old girl who's had a large amount of non specific symptoms for about 7 yrs that have been diagnosed as CFS. I've known that I have hormonal issues for about 3 yrs now, so last May I came off my BCP and have discovered my periods are irregular. I got my GP to do my hormone...

    Last reply
  • Mix of symptoms and test results please help

    Ok I will try not to make this long bear with me. Age 34 Sex Female Previous health issues Emergency c section 2014 History of little or no periods Endometriosis Endometrial ablation Tubal (no clamps) Gallbladder dysfunction (9%) Colon polyps Ovarian cysts Thyroid nodules (1 non diagnostic not removed)...

    Last reply
  • Secondary Hypothyroid, possible Cortisol concerns

    So last year, after 2 years of being told that my symptoms were “impossible” (20lb weight gain in a couple months), from pregnancy, then postpartum...I was finally diagnosed with Hypothyrodism once my T3 came out low.  Started seeing an Endo, who did labs and my cortisol came back at 5.75. I was...

    Last reply
Next

We want the forums to be a useful resource for our users but it is important to remember that the forums are not moderated or reviewed by doctors and so you should not rely on opinions or advice given by other users in respect of any healthcare matters. Always speak to your doctor before acting and in cases of emergency seek appropriate medical assistance immediately. Use of the forums is subject to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy and steps will be taken to remove posts identified as being in breach of those terms.